Top Selling SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports Books
| 1) |
Weather Flying
Weather Flying is regarded in the industry as the bible of weather flying. Robert Buck, a general aviation and commercial pilot with tens of thousands of hours of flight time, explains weather in a nontechnical way, giving pilots useful understanding of weather and practical knowledge of how to judge it and fly it. Covers weather flying psychology, en route weather changes, radar and how to use it, taking off in bad weather, and much more. Winner of the Flight Safety Foundation's Publication Award; recommended by the FAA.
|
|
| 2) |
Learn Windsurfing in a Weekend
A complete introduction to the sport, explaining everything from the board and sail, to how to get back to shore, to the best places to sail.
|
|
| 1) |
Advanced Aerobatics
Paperback. New. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General; Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) |
| 2) |
Advanced Aerobatics (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
McGraw-Hill Professional. PAPERBACK. 0070633029 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for faster delivery. Standard ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General; Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States) |
| 3) |
Advanced Aerobatics (Qty: 5)
McGraw-Hill Professional, 1996-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
Advanced Aerobatics
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1996 Pp 236.this is an exhilarating fom of flight- advanced aerobatics in easy to follow illustrated lessons. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. Large 8vo. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General; Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) |
| 5) |
The Airshow
Orion; , 1998. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 244pp., 1150grams, ISBN:0752817930" . ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General; Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The American Aviator
Charles Scribner's Sons. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1983. Hardcover. 0684180146. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
The Armchair Aviator
N . Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carroll, Bob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 8) |
The Armchair Aviator
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1984. edgewear, top edge of book has foxing, o/w contents are clean. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by Redbrick Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 9) |
The Armchair Aviator
N. Y.: Charles Scribners Sons, 1983. Hard cover is in near fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with slight wear and a small tear to top back of spine. Is unmarked and tightly bound.. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by Corliss Books (Arizona, United States) |
| 10) |
The Armchair Aviator
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Carroll, Bob. Book & dustjacket show slight shelfwear, but dustjacekt has a 1" closed tear at the lower front center. Now protected in mylar. " The best in aviation fact ancd fiction, technology and adventure ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Military / General; SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; TRANSPORTATION / General; Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
The Armchair Aviator
VG Hardcover in VG Dust Jacket. Clean and solid throughout. Light edgewear to dust jacket. 307 pages. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by Windy Alley Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 12) |
THE ARMCHAIR AVIATOR
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Shelfwear on book and DJ; rubbing on DJ; Black and white illustrations, The Armchair Library, introduction, No. 6009 ; 8vo; x + 307 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) |
| 13) |
Ballooning
Random House, 1980. 168 pp., upper textblock edge is stained - blue, white - aviation. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
Ballooning
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 15) |
Ballooning
NY: Random House. Trade Paperback. 0394727967 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Dustjacket. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 168 bright clean pages; solid copy; fully illustrated; technical info ++; no creases; solid uncreased spine; shipped in shrink wrap; . Very Good. 1980. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports; SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Ballooning
Random House, 1984-08-12. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... (more information)
Subjects: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General; SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) |
| 17) |
BALLOONING
Random House. Very Good. 1984. Reprint. Softcover. Clean, unmarked. Mild tone to pages, very light soil/scuff book edge and cover. Scanned image available. . ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (Vermont, United States) |
| 18) |
BALLOONING
Random House, 1980. Paperback. Good. Light cover scuffing, creasing, and edge rubbing. Inside is clean and perfect. Book Description: The complete fully illustrated guide to the world of hot-air ballooning. The story of two hundred years of flight; Achieving the impossible: crossing the Atlantic and the Alps; Learning to fly; How balloons are made; Sport in the clouds -- balloon races; The pioneers, the champions, the record-holders and the manufacturers; The future of airships Paperback edition. Orde... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
Base 66 (Qty: 4)
IUNIVERSE.COM,US, 2004. Brand new. Author: DEDIJER, JEVTO; Publisher: IUNIVERSE.COM,US; Year: 2004; Pages: 148; Country of Publication: USA; Book Dimensions: 229 x 152; Book Format: paperback; ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
Basic Aerobatics
Paperback. New. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Air Sports; Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (448)Fine or New (152)
New (63)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (220)$5-10 (217)
$10-25 (225)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (400)Paperback (263)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (225)With dust jacket (361)
Signed (21)
With photos (63)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (639)United Kingdom (67)
Canada (29)
Australia (16)
Malaysia (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search











