cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General Books

Baseball

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 5809
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 290 Next
1) 4192!
United Press International

Contemporary Books, 1985. Illus. 85pp. Quickie "Celebration of Pete Rose". (loc bbo,282/3). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Balls
Nettles, Graig and Peter Golenbock

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. #17966 . F/F. 1984. later. LG . hb. w/dj. 232p . fine copy, clean and tight . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
3) BALLS
Nettles, Graig with Golenbock, Peter

Putnam, 1984. Light spotting on top edge. 232pp. Adventures with Martin, Steinbrenner, etc. (loc bb/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) BALLS
Nettles, Graig with Golenbock, Peter

Putnam, 1984. 232pp. Adventures with Martin, Steinbrenner, etc. (loc bb,275/2+3). Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Balls
Nettles, Graig and Peter Golenbock

New York: Putnams Sons CR 1984, 232 pages, dust jacket and book very good condition. The ins and outs, knockdown drag outs of the infamous 1983 season of the Yankees. The final days of Billy Martin, the Pine Tar brouhaha, and many other events.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) In the Ballpark
George Gmelch,J. J. Weiner (Hardcover, 1998)

In the Ballpark
Stock photo.
In the tradition of Studs Terkel's "Working", two anthropologists interview people who make their living in a variety of jobs... read more

BRAND_NEW FIRST EDITION and DJ in top condition ... more information

Offered by Linda's Library (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.97
7) BALLPARKS
Sandalow, Marc & Sutton, Jim

Chartwell Books, 2004. 256pp Illus "A Panoramic History" of the then-current yards. (loc bbrov/1). Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
8) BALLPARK, THE
Jaspersohn, William

Little Brown, 1979. Illus. 120pp "One Day Behind the Scenes" with the Bosox. (loc bb/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Frayed DJ. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
9) The Ballparks
Shannon, Bill; & George Kalinsky (Foreword by Monte Irvin)

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1975 8.75" wide by 11.25" tall. Near Fine condition in Good+ Dust Jacket (a few nicks and closed tears, internally tape-reinforced). Looks better than it sounds, now enclosed within a removable Brodart sleeve. Not a book club edition. No remainder mark. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Lavishly photo-illustrated history of baseball's major league parks, including pre... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
10) The Ballplayer
FITZGERALD, Ed

NY: Barnes & Co., 1957. The dust jacket shows some edgewear and a 1/4" hole on spine. Overall, not a bad copy of this decent baseball novel about Vinnie Burns by a longtime editor of Sport magazine. This is the first edition and a bit hard to locate. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG. ... more information

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) BALLPLAYER, THE
Fitzgerald, Ed

Barnes & Noble, 1957. 336pp Novel of the road to the bigs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good But Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) BALLPLAYERS, THE
Shatzkin, Mike & Charlton, Jim

Arbor House, 1990. Oversized. Illus. 1230pp. Immense work; a blend of "The Baseball Encyclopedia" and "The Image of Their Greatness". (loc bbrov/1+1). First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.50
13) Baseball Anecdotes
Okrent Daniel

New York, New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1990. As New unread trade paperback., from amazing buy of sports collector of over 20 years. The condition of these books is amazing. It's as though these books were frozen in time. Very nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Baseball Anecdotes
Okrent, Daniel, and Wuif, Steve, and Wulf, Steve

Baseball Anecdotes
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. 1989. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. A couple light soil spots on page edges.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information

Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
15) Baseball in '41
CREAMER, Robert W

New York: Viking, 1991. Black & white plates; previous owners inscription on ffep.; 330pp.. ISBN: 0670833746. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/Near Fine. History. ... more information

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) 1992 Baseball Almanac
Schlossberg, Dan

Publications International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. Interior pp have mellowed. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) 1991 Baseball Almanac

Illinios: Publications International. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laminated pictorial boards with sharp corners, solid binding. Interior pp printed on newsprint stock and have mellowed. The interior pp are clean, no writing, marginalia, highlighting. A great resource for sports fans. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Baseball Anecdotes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Okrent, Daniel and Steve Wulf

Baseball Anecdotes
Stock photo.
NY: Oxford University Press, (1989)., 1989 First Edition. Octavo, pale blue cloth spine over pale green paper covered boards. 356pp. including index. A beautiful clean copy with neat printed prior owner name on ffep else fine in a fine, crisp and sharp dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Baseball Anecdotes
Okrent, Daniel; Wulf, Steve

HarperTrade, 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 356 pages. Near bright pages with no tobacco odor, no name entries or text markings, corner of one page is torn and repaired with clear tape, cover has slight wear and a small corner crease in back. NOT A Library Book. ... more information

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.07
20) Baseball Anecdotes
Okrent, Daniel; Wulf, Steve

Baseball Anecdotes
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 356 pp. Book has light rubbing at bottom of spine, light fading at bottom of front & rear boards. DJ has 1/4" small tear at rear top spine corner. Okrent and Wulf, two highly regarded baseball writers, touch all the bases in this vividly written volume, capturing the whole human drama of baseball in a cascade of stories that offers a nostalgic feast.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 5809
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 290 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (192)
United Kingdom (23)
Canada (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3703)
Fine or New (1182)
New (361)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (727)
$5-10 (1323)
$10-25 (2743)
$25-50 (705)
$50-100 (212)
$100-250 (79)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3049)
Paperback (2097)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2500)
With dust jacket (3306)
Signed (279)
With photos (374)

Filter by country:
United States (5503)
Canada (284)
United Kingdom (16)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: