Top Selling SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General Books
| 1) |
Summer of '49
In the finest tradition of baseball journalism, David Halberstam captures the drama and joy of the 1949 pennant race, which pitted the New York Yankees against the Boston Red Sox. Personalities include Joe DiMaggio, Ted Williams, Yogi Berra, and Jerry Coleman. Halberstam evokes a different time, when baseball was broadcast on the radio and games were played in daylight.
|
|
| 2) |
The Roaring Redhead : Larry Macphail, Baseball's Great Innovator
|
|
| 3) |
Ten Rings : My Championship Seasons
In more than a century of baseball history, there is only one player who has won the most championship rings -- Yogi Berra. He has ten of them, in fact. One for each and every finger. In Ten Rings, Yogi, for the first time, tells the stories behind each of those remarkable championship seasons, spanning 1947 through 1962, baseball's golden years. It was a time when players played for the love of the game, working as maître d's and salesmen and pipe-fitters in the off season to put food on the table, a time when dynasties were born and baseball became the national pastime. And what a pastime it was. With Yogi Berra at their heart, Casey Stengel's Yankees took on their heralded archrivals: the Cleveland Indians, the New York Giants, the Brooklyn Dodgers, and, of course, the Boston Red Sox. And with those teams were Yogi's constellation of contemporaries, a who's who of the Hall of Fame: Joe DiMaggio, Mickey Mantle, Sandy Koufax, Willie Mays, Duke Snider, Roy Campanella, Stan Musial, Ted Williams, Jackie Robinson, Phil Rizzuto, and many, many others.Each season brought its own drama. In 1947, Yogi the rookie struggled behind the plate, and his unlikely physique -- knock-kneed and barrel-shaped -- made him the target of a cruel media that wondered whether he even looked like a Yankee and nicknamed him The Ape. But the name calling didn't faze Yogi. After all, he said, he didn't have to hit with his face. And he had the last laugh. In 1949, Bill Dickey came out of retirement to, as Yogi said, learn me his experiences and mold him into the Hall of Fame catcher he would become. Then came a string of five consecutive Yankees World Series championships, which no other team in history has ever matched. The year 1951 was Joe DiMaggio's final season . . . and Mickey Mantle's first. In 1956 there was Don Larsen's perfect game in the World Series. And it's all brought to life by the man who witnessed it. Ten Rings is a one-of-a-kind story told by a one-of-a-kind guy, the beloved Yogi Berra. |
|
| 4) |
Sandy Koufax : A Lefty's Legacy
Based on hundreds of interviews with family, friends, and players, this biography of the legendary pitcher for the Brooklyn and (later) Los Angeles Dodgers recalls the unique style and achievement of this Hall of Famer. Koufax played from 1955 through 1966, and set many records, including pitching a perfect game. Through it all, he was determined to be just an ordinary person, but one who lived and played on his own terms.
|
|
| 5) |
Total Baseball : The Official Encyclopedia of Major League Baseball
Total Baseball is a complete baseball library in a single book, a nearly inexhaustible resource of baseball stats and stories. This official encyclopedia of Major League Baseball has been fully updated through the 1996 season and expanded with many new features. New to this edition is an enhanced Annual Record, in which each league season is presented not only in the classic year-at-a-glance statistical capsule, but also with exhaustive team rosters and a chronicle of the year's notable events. With this fifth edition you'll also get a free CD-ROM with specially prepared Total Baseball graphical content and a gateway to baseball on the World Wide Web. With the enclosed Windows 95 disk and either Netscape or Internet Explorer, you'll be one click away from Total Baseball's site. The disk will also include a demo version of Aaron vs. Ruth, a historic baseball fantasy game from Mindscape that incorporates features of Total Baseball.
|
|
| 1) |
Famed sportswriter and journalist Kahn unpacks a lifetime of knowledge about pitching and tells anecdotes about major players in the game, including Cy Young, Sandy Koufax, Bob Gibson, and others.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2001 trade paper; very good; baseball. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by King's Books (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
|
No longer available |
| 3) |
|
No longer available |
| 4) |
4192!
Contemporary Books, 1985. Illus. 85pp. Quickie "Celebration of Pete Rose". (loc bbo,282/3). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oversized. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
The Amateurs
FREE SHIPPING
David Halberstam chronicles the grueling sport of amateur rowing through portraits of four competitors, past college age, as they struggle to qualify for one of the less prestigious Olympic events.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1986. OLYMPICS ROWING ATHLETES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ISBN: 0140089349. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. OLYMPICS ROWING ATHLETES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; SPORTS & RECREATION / General; SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 6) |
BALLS
Putnam, 1984. Light spotting on top edge. 232pp. Adventures with Martin, Steinbrenner, etc. (loc bb/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
BALLS
Putnam, 1984. 232pp. Adventures with Martin, Steinbrenner, etc. (loc bb,275/2+3). Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
BALLS
G.P. Puttnam's Sons 1984, 1984. hardcover blue with white lettering on spine 2nd impression light stain on bottom right page 232 pgs. 6.5x9.5vg/nearvg dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Balls
New York: Putnams Sons CR 1984, 232 pages, dust jacket and book very good condition. The ins and outs, knockdown drag outs of the infamous 1983 season of the Yankees. The final days of Billy Martin, the Pine Tar brouhaha, and many other events.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Balls
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Book shows some rubbing to edges and corners. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing with some small tears at corners, one-inch tear to top edge. ISBN: 0-399-12894-8.... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Balls
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. #17966 . F/F. 1984. later. LG . hb. w/dj. 232p . fine copy, clean and tight . ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
| 12) |
BALLPARKS
Chartwell Books, 2004. 256pp Illus "A Panoramic History" of the then-current yards. (loc bbrov/1). Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Oversized. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
BALLPARK, THE
Little Brown, 1979. Illus. 120pp "One Day Behind the Scenes" with the Bosox. (loc bb/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Frayed DJ. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
The Ballpark
Little, Brown, 1980. very good condition; ex-lib with usual lib markings; dust jacket in mylar slleve; . First Edition;. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Ham Books (Missouri, United States) |
| 15) |
The Ballparks
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1975 8.75" wide by 11.25" tall. Near Fine condition in Good+ Dust Jacket (a few nicks and closed tears, internally tape-reinforced). Looks better than it sounds, now enclosed within a removable Brodart sleeve. Not a book club edition. No remainder mark. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Lavishly photo-illustrated history of baseball's major league parks, including pre... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 16) |
In the Ballpark
In the tradition of Studs Terkel's "Working", two anthropologists interview people who make their living in a variety of jobs in ballparks--vendors, groundskeepers, umpires, etc.
Smithsonian Institution Press. 1998. Very Good. wrinkles to top of spine on dj, bomc ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (Missouri, United States) |
| 17) |
The ballpark
Little, Brown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 18) |
The ballpark
Little, Brown. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1st ed. 1980 Unknown Binding. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Prison Book Program of Cambridge, MA. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 19) |
Ballparks
MetroBooks (NY). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Experienced Books LLC (California, United States) |
| 20) |
In The Ballpark
In the tradition of Studs Terkel's "Working", two anthropologists interview people who make their living in a variety of jobs in ballparks--vendors, groundskeepers, umpires, etc.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1998. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General; Offered by Mybooklocator (Oklahoma, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Fine or New (2657)
New (1136)
$5-10 (2200)
$10-25 (3659)
$25-50 (1021)
$50-100 (264)
$100-250 (101)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Paperback (3724)
With dust jacket (4165)
Signed (387)
With photos (1266)
Canada (396)
United Kingdom (98)
Australia (6)
Japan (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search













