cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Boating Books

Boating

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Boating x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Boating x


Results 1 - 20 of 1660
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 83 Next
1)
Mitchell, W.H And L.A. Sawyer

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1967. This book is in very good condiiton. No dust jacket. Light cover wear. Black and white photos with brief histories of each ship starting from the 1880's. 159 pages with index. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) Alone Against the Atlantic
Spiess, Gerry; Bree, Marlin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1981. Minneapolis: Control Data Publishing, 1981. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Lightest wear on corners, Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ 224 pages with photos, drawings, map, glossary. The story of one man's trip across the North Atlantic in the "Yankee Girl," a ten foot sailboat. ISBN: 0898935067 . ISBN: 0898935067. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOYAGES TRAVELS ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS B... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
3) Babies Aboard
Green, Lindsay

McGraw-Hill/International Marine, 1990. 140 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked.. ISBN: 0877422737. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Bareboating
Fagan, Brian M

Camden, ME: International Marine Publishing Company, 1985. Chartering yachts and sailboats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) Boats
Reynolds, Sunny

Boats
Stock photo.
Philadelphia PA: Courage Books, 2001. Nice copy, with 127 clean, tight, bright pages of text, dozens of color photos, some of them two-pagers. Medium blue boards have light bumping on corners, spine ends, o/w near fine. Beautiful color-photo endpapers. DJ has light edge wear, some pen scoring on back. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) BOATS AND BOATING IN THE ADIRONDACKS
Bond, Hallie

BOATS AND BOATING IN THE ADIRONDACKS
Stock photo.
Syracuse University Press/ Adirondack Museum, 1995. Stated 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover: Sealed package, never opened. Cloth bound. Title in gold on spine. An excellent general reference as well as an interesting social history. Excellent photos. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition.Illustrated front and back dust jacket covers. . ISBN: 0-8156-0373-8.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) The Boat
Life, Time

New York: Time Life. cloth. 2 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1975. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) ABC of Boat Bits
Dodds, James

ABC of Boat Bits
Stock photo.
Mystic, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Mystic Seaport Museum Inc, 2002. Brand new, clean copy. Minor shelf wear. No Jacket.. Hard Cover. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.85
9) Boats
Reynolds, Sunny

Boats
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Courage Books. Very Good +/Very Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 076241264x Tight spine, clean copy. Blue boards with silver lettering, corners lightly bumped, pictorial eps, filled with great color photos. DJ - edges very lightly rubbed, no chips or tears. 128 Pgs.. Keywords: BOATS, BOATING, PHOTOGRAPHY, SPORTS, RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Boating 101
Roger Siminoff

Boating 101
Stock photo.
1999 PB. 7 x 7. ISBN:0-07-134329-6. Timeless, contemporary boating wisdom distilled into 105 concise servings. All the basics are addressed in a format designed for easy learning and retention. For all boa ters, power and sail. 192 pp.. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
11) ABC of Boat Bits
Dodds, James

ABC of Boat Bits
Stock photo.
Mystic, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Mystic Maritime Graphics, 2002 All about the bits and pieces of a Winkle Brig, an excellent boat to learn the art of sailing. Illustrated with wonderful linocuts. 40pp.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) The Boatbuilder's Apprentice
Rossel, Greg

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice
Stock photo.
2006 Proven techniques for building lapstrake, carvel, stitch and glue, strip-planked and other methods for building wooden boats. Excellent illustrations demonstrate shop practices for each method. Author is an internationally respected builder and author on subject. 342pp.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
13) The Boatman's Almanac
Crooker, Herbert

NY: Hermitage House, 1955. Covers boat maintenance throughout the calendar. Light edgewear on both book and dust jacket, 1" chip to top of DJ spine, else a nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.45
14) The Boat Book
Neergaard, Helene Gaillet de

The Boat Book
Stock photo.
Wescott Cove Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0918752175 Softcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. signed byt the author . New. ... more information

Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.85
15) The Boat Book
de Neergaard, Helene Gaillet

The Boat Book
Stock photo.
Wescott Cove Stamford CT 1994 First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Nr Fine. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) The Boat Book
de Neergaard, Helene Gaillet

The Boat Book
Stock photo.
Wescott Cove Stamford CT 1994 First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Nr Fine. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Boater's Bowditch
Richard Keith Hubbard

Boater's Bowditch
Stock photo.
2000 PB. 7 1/2 x 9 1/4. ISBN:0-07-136136-7. Up-to-date, comprehensive version of this indispensable reference.Formulated for the needs of pleasure boaters and operators of smaller commercial vessels. Cover s coastal, celestial and the latest in electronic systems including radar and GPS. Hundreds of illustrations plus 16-page color insert. 416 pp.. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
18) Buehler's Backyard Boatbuilding
George Buehler

Buehler's Backyard Boatbuilding
Stock photo.
International Marine, 1991 PB. 7 1/4 x 9 1/4. ISBN:0-07-158380-7. Inspirational, irreverent, iconoclastic, step-by-step manual for those who would build boats rather than yachts, who would rather be using their boat than still building it, and who have courage to want something different and believe they can build it themselves. 150 illustrations. 371 pp.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
19) The ABCs of Boat Camping
Groene, Gordon; Groene, Janet

The ABCs of Boat Camping
Stock photo.
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Sheridan House Inc, 1994. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Trade Paperback. Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
20) The ABCs of Boat Camping
Gordon & Janet Groene

The ABCs of Boat Camping
Stock photo.
NY: Sheridan House, 1994. Light stain to top of inside front cover and first couple pages, book has a wave to it, does not lay completely flat, pages and covers are clean, no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book pages. This book alerts the reader to the many wonderful options available to the camper, suggestions on boat selection and useful gear, tips on cooking afloat and ashore, how to keep kids happy and occupied, showers and baths, etc. Safety and survival are extensively dealt with, as w... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1660
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 83 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (993)
Fine or New (372)
New (223)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (161)
$5-10 (369)
$10-25 (845)
$25-50 (211)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (913)
Paperback (577)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (629)
With dust jacket (795)
Signed (66)
With photos (250)

Filter by country:
United States (1432)
United Kingdom (71)
Canada (65)
Australia (57)
New Zealand (31)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: