SPORTS & RECREATION / Boxing Books
Boxing
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Boxing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Boxing x
Results 1 - 20 of 394
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
ATLAS
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Atlas (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Ecco Press, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. A gritty memoir by the noted boxing trainer and television commentator details his odyssey from juvenile delinquent, to his education as a boxer under legendary trainer Gus D'Amato, to his relationship with Sammy The Bull Gravano, to his encounters with celebrities and the high-stakes world of sports, to his dedication to such values as compassion, personal integrity... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 3) |
Boxing
|
|
|
NY: Universe Publishing, 1997. unread copy, 287+ pp w/index of fights, world title records, list of champions, profusely illustrated with B&W and color plates, foreword by Don King and afterword by Mickey Rourke, "From Foreman to Tyson, and all the way to De la Hoya, these champions' histories will bring to you the real sensations of life in the ring." Includes in-depth profiles of today's legends. AL001. ISBN: 0789301067. First Edition. Pictorial Softcover. As New. 8vo. Sports Boxing History... more information
Offered by Echo of the Past (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
BOXING
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Wraps are slightly toned, corners have . very minor wear, otherwise fine. ; Universe Publishing; 1997; 1st American . Edition; Stiff Boards; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF . FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0789301067 . 287 pp . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 5) |
Boxing
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books, 1997. Color and B/W Photographic Plates, Foreword by Don King, Afterword by Mickey Rourke, 290 Pages, $29.95 Publishers Cover Price. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Aujard, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by John Fort (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Boxing Babylon
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Citadel Press. Ex-Library,otherwise Very Good/Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 0806511834 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ali in Britain
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1995. 160pp, with monochrome photographs; original cloth. A clean & tight copy; no inscriptions; unclipped dustwrapper has a little very light wear; no nicks, chips or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Weatherley's Bookstalls (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
| 8) |
ALI IN BRITAIN
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of Muhammad Ali's special relationship with Britain and his British fans, with a foreword by Muhammad Ali himself; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
| 9) |
ALI IN BRITAIN
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The story of Muhammad Ali's special relationship with Britain and his British fans, with a foreword by Muhammad Ali himself; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
| 10) |
'57, Chicago
|
|
|
This novel about bookies and boxing has a climactic fight scene and a series of murders, and also includes some input from th... read more
New York: Talk Mirimax Books, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner on the half title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 11) |
The Culture of Bruising
|
|
|
"The Culture of Bruising" is a collection of essays on race and culture. The sport of boxing is at the heart of the book beca... read more
New Jersey: Ecco Press, 1994. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine.. ISBN: 0880013109. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dark Destroyer
|
|
|
Published by Blake Publishing. 1999 reprint. Hardback, 276 pages, text includes his Boxing Record, illustrated - black & white/colour plates,black cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 13) |
El Diego
|
|
|
London: Yellow Jersey Press, 2004. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's white hardcover cloth with black title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.This is a nice clean copy internally.This copy was acquired from the private collection of a leading Sports Journalist.8vo 302pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.18)
|
|
| 14) |
Eubank: The Autobiography
|
|
|
London: CollinsWillow, 2003. First Impression. Chris Eubank's signature to title page, some bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some creasing and edge-wear, tear to head of spine, Signed Copy sticker attached. 419pp. Unquestionably one of the world's most famous and engaging sportsmen, his story, like the man himself, is gripping and unique.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £33.00
($54.55)
|
|
| 15) |
Fights
|
|
|
As a press photographer from the 1930s to the 1960s, Charles Hoff captured notable images of some of the world's most famous ... read more
San Francisco:: Chronicle Books,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0811811220 . Essay selection and introduction by Richard Ford. Photographs by Charles Hoff. First printing. Errata slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fights
|
|
|
As a press photographer from the 1930s to the 1960s, Charles Hoff captured notable images of some of the world's most famous ... read more
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0811811220 . Essay selection and introduction by Richard Ford. Photographs by Charles Hoff. First printing. Tear along front paste-down gutter edge mended with clear adhesive tape, remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear at one of the upper corners) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fights
|
|
|
As a press photographer from the 1930s to the 1960s, Charles Hoff captured notable images of some of the world's most famous ... read more
San Francisco: Chronicle Books LLC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0811811220 . Dust jacket is price clipped and has small nicks on edges. Price label of $29.95 on inside flap of DJ. # line 10 to 1.; 9.3 x 10.3 inches; 127 pages; From DJ: "Seething with the raw dynamics of the boxing ring, the stunning, classic black-and-white photographs of Charles Hoff are showcased for the first time in this volume. Among the press sports photographers of the '30s, '... more information
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Fights
|
|
|
As a press photographer from the 1930s to the 1960s, Charles Hoff captured notable images of some of the world's most famous ... read more
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1996. Jacket has repaired tears to spine. Usual library marks. 127 pages with b/w illustrations. Has some pencil comments to some of the photos correcting the captions ! . Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Photographs By Charles Hoff. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.73)
|
|
| 19) |
The Fights
|
|
|
As a press photographer from the 1930s to the 1960s, Charles Hoff captured notable images of some of the world's most famous ... read more
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1996. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0811811220 . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
Big Fight
|
|
|
|
Price: €22.50
($33.46)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)Fine or New (82)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)$5-10 (97)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (238)Paperback (123)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)With dust jacket (254)
Signed (19)
With photos (54)
Filter by country:
United States (286)United Kingdom (59)
Canada (42)
Australia (5)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









