cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping Books

Camping & Outdoors

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x


Results 1 - 20 of 307
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) The Armchair Angler
Bergman, Ray and Roy Blount, Jr., Zane Grey, Ernest Hemingway, A.J. McClane, Thomas McGuane, Izaak Walton, Ted Williams Edited By Terry Brykczynski and David Reuther

Galahad Books , 1994 Spanning three centuries of writing about the sport of fishing, this collection offers adventures & misadventures, breathtaking confrontations, & cool contemplations. The selections range from classic pieces by Isaak Walton & R.D. Blackmore to writings by such contemporary favorites as Arnold Gingrich, Nick Lyons, Patrick McManus & Ernest Schwiebert, & an excerpt from Norman Macleans best-selling novel A River Runs Through It. Every type of fishing experience is exp... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
2) Camp
Eisner, Michael

Camp
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005 Great Book . Hardcover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Camp
Eisner, Michael

Camp
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brigantine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Camp
Eisner, Michael

Camp
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2005. Hardcover, 182 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Now michael D. Eisner shares a deeply personal memoir of his own experiences at one remarkable Vermont summer camp, of life lessons learned and how they helped turn him into the man he is today. Camp becomes a guide to growing up: learning to rely on yourself as you work in a team, developing the tools of leadership, competing to win but finding pride and growth in defeat, disc... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Camp
Eisner, Michael D

Camp
Stock photo.
New York And Boston: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0446533696 . Signed by author. 2nd printing. Dampstain to tips of top page edges, else a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 478. ; 0.8 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 208 pages; Media visionary and business titan Michael D. Eisner presents a candid look back at one of the most formative experiences of his life-the time he spent at summer camp. For the mi... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Camper's and Backpacker's Bible
Huggler, Tom

The Camper's and Backpacker's Bible
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam, 1995. Trade paperback, xvi + 256 pages, illustrated throughout by black-and-white photographs and drawings; highlighting on approximately 20 pages.. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Camping and Backpacking With Children
Boga, Steven

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1995 New. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
8) Camping Colorado
Crow, Melinda

Camping Colorado
Stock photo.
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Publishing, Co., Inc., 1998. "This comprehensive guidebook includes detailed descriptions of more than 400 drive-to campgrounds-from RV parks with every modern convenience to sylvan sites managed by the national, state, city, and county parks; the national forests; the state wildlife areas; and the Bureau of Land Management." This book has 312 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 1-56044-648-X. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
9) The Compleat Angler
Izaak Walton

NY: The Modern Library. Gray cloth covers shelf worn w/minor discoloration on front corner; small scuff on rear cover edge; 295 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Camping for Dummies
Hodgson, Michael

Camping for Dummies
Stock photo.
Hungry Minds, 2000-05-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
11) Basic Essentials of Camping
Jacobson, Cliff

Basic Essentials of Camping
Stock photo.
Merrillville, Indiana, U.S.A.: ICS Books, 1988. The Basic Essentials Series . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Moen, Cliff . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Aa Caravan and Camping Europe 2007
Automobile Association (Great Britain) Staff; Knowlden, Martin

AA, 2007 Brand New Book Britain's best-selling guide to camping in Europe has been fully updated with details of more than 3,500 sites throughout 11 Western European countries. Fully updated for 2007, this extensive European camping guide offers information on more than 3,200 sites in Andorra, Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain and Switzerland. Each country in the guide is divided into regions so that you can easily find the sites in your chosen holiday ar... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.66)
13) Essential Family Camper
Aiken, Zora; Aiken, David

Essential Family Camper
Stock photo.
International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press. PAPERBACK. 0071376143 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
14) Essential Family Camper
Aiken, Zora; Aiken, David

Essential Family Camper
Stock photo.
International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press. PAPERBACK. 0071376143 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
15) Fish of the Atlantic
Ricciuti, Ed

Fish of the Atlantic
Surrey, BC, Canada: Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1982 Edward R. Ricciuti. Canadian Cataloguing Number C82-091162-3. This lovely trade paperback book, 95 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "This guide to Atlantic coast fishes is an invaluable reference for the fisherman. In addition to an identification and description ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) The Complete Book of Fishing
Koller, Larry

The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1955 A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1955 hardback. Apparent First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $2.75. Green boards with dark-green lettering. Boards are clean - shows sun fading around edges. Illustrated throughout. 144 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show tanning. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Kuhn, Bob (cover art); Ray, G. Don (... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.41
17) The Complete Book of Fly Fishing
Brooks, Joe

A.S. Barnes, 1968 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1968 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Dustcover shows mild wear - Book is in Fine Condition - Price inside dustcover: $5.95. Illustrated throughout with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 405 pages. "Revised and Updated Edition". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.24
18) Fly-Fishing for the Clueless
Henderson, Donald A

Fly-Fishing for the Clueless
Stock photo.
Citadel Pr, 2001 Very-good copy of this 2001 book. NO tears - Tight spine - Illustrated. 178 pages. 25 pages have light writing/underlining Does NOT interfere with reading. The graceful art of fly-fishing, practiced along the shores of pristine lakes, streams, and saltwater tidal flats, is an ideal way to commune with nature while experiencing one of the most challenging and beautiful sports ever. If you want to learn to fly-fish but are intimidated by its apparent complexity, this book is for you.... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.43
19) Aa Caravan and Camping France 2007
Automobile Association (Great Britain) Staff; Knowlden, Martin

Aa Caravan and Camping France 2007
Stock photo.
AA, 2007 Brand New Book This comprehensive camping guide from the AA lists over 400 great caravan and camping sites located in France's favourite holiday spots. Fully updated for 2007, this comprehensive guide provides full descriptions and colour photographs on the best camping spots in France. All sites have been inspected and graded with a half page description and photograph, including information on site facilities and leisure activities. Information on opening times, prices, facilities, and direc... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.99)
20) The Complete Guide to Family Camping
Riviere, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1966 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners; stamped on edge of page deck. Stamp, bar code label and card pocket on blank front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label taped to mylar. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99


Results 1 - 20 of 307
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (238)
Fine or New (121)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (169)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (7)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
United States (275)
Canada (30)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: