cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping Books

Camping & Outdoors

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x


Results 181 - 200 of 303
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 15 Next
181) Mark Trail's Camping Tips
Dodd, Ed: Created By

A TREASURY OF USEFUL INFORMATION FOR THE CAMPER. EACH TIP IS ILLUSTRATED. 128 PAGES.... more information

Offered by JLSBOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
182) Training Retrievers: The Cotton Pershall Method
George, Bobby N Jr.; Smith, C.; McIntosh, M.; Sissel, R

Selma, Alabama, U.S.A.: Countrysport Press, 1990 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - 168 pages - Illustrated - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by McIntosh, Michael; Smith, Christopher; Sissel, Randy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.24
183) Training the Hunting Retriever
Robinson, Jerome B

Lyme, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Jerome B Robinson, 1987 Near-new condition. Price inside dustcover: $18.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 233 pages. Illustrated throughout with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - From the Publisher Training the Hunting Retriever is a collection of the most successful training techniques used by some of the best professional hunting-retriever trainers in the country. These methods are not only used for competition, ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.49
184) The Trapper's Guide : A Manual of Instructions for Capturing All Kinds of Fur-bearing Animals and Curing their Skins
Newhouse, S., and edited by the Oneida Community

New York: Oakley, Mason & Co., 1869. Third edition. Hardcover. Hardcover book bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering and design on the spine, and blindstamping to the covers. This is a handsomely illustrated book with much more information than just trapping, such as ice fishing, boat building, snow shoes, etc. The binding is a little shaken, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
185) Have Saddle, Will Travel Low-Impact Trail Riding and Horse Camping
West, Don

Have Saddle, Will Travel  Low-Impact Trail Riding and Horse Camping
Stock photo.
North Adams, Massachusetts: Storey Books, 2001. Front corners lightly bent right near tips, publishers price written on front endpage. 131 pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
186) Northwest Boat Travel

Anacortes, Washington, U.S.A.: Anderson Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2001. Minor shelfwear.. Soft Cover. New. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
187) HAVE SADDLE WILL TRAVEL. Low-Impact Trail Riding and Horse Camping
West, Don

HAVE SADDLE WILL TRAVEL. Low-Impact Trail Riding and Horse Camping
Stock photo.
North Adams, MA: Storey Books., 2001. First printing in tall card covers. 131 pp. Illustrations, index. Minor shelfwear to covers, light bubbling to laminate at bottom of front cover, contents fine. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
188) A Treasury of Outdoor Life: The Greatest Stories, Illustrations and Features from America's Favorite Hunting and Fishing Magazine Since 1898
Rae, William E. (Editor)

Outdoor Life / Harper & Row, 1975 A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1975 over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $11.95. Wine-colored boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 394 pages. Very-nicely illustrated. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.91
189) Tactics on Trout
Ovington, Ray

Alfred A. Knopf, 1969 Very-nice, clean copy of this trout fishing book - Stated First Edition - Black boards with gold lettering (gilt) and green decorations - 332 pages - Illustrated throughout - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Ovington, Ray . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
190) Secret Places of Trout Fishermen
Mendoza, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1977 Very-nice copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $8.95 - Illustrated with photos - 112 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.74
191) Trout Chaser's Journal: A Diary for the Trout and Salmon Fisherman
Stroud, Tully

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1986 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks - Inner-front dustcover flap has been price-clipped. NO writing or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.24
192) Reading Trout Streams: An Orvis Guide
Rosenbauer, Tom; Lyons, Nick (Foreword)

Nick Lyons Books, 1988 Very-nice, clean copy of this over-sized hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $17.95. Dustcover shows 4 small, closed tears along top edge. Book is in Fine Condition. 162 pages. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - To ``read'' a trout stream is to deduce from its visible clues what is happening beneath the surfacespecifically, where fish are likely to be and how they are likely to... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
193) Trout Fishing
Brooks, Joe

Outdoor Life / Harper & Row, 1972 Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $8.95. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. 302 pages. Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean - shows light wear). . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Beecham, Tom . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.66
194) Steelhead: The Supreme Trophy Trout
Barry M. Thornton

Hancock House Publishers Ltd. Saanichton, British Columbia. 1978. First edition. 4 to. 159 pp. Numerous black and white photos. A complete and thorough treatise, with special attention given to the streams on Vancouver Island. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bruce Cave Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
195) All Fishermen Are Liars: True Tales From The Dry Dock Bar
Greenlaw, Linda

All Fishermen Are Liars: True Tales From The Dry Dock Bar
Stock photo.
Linda Greenlaw and her old pal Alden hang out at the Dry Dock Bar trading fishing stories, and they are--inevitably--joined b... read more

Hyperion Books, 2004 Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Stated First Edition. 225 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is a date in book front on blank page (11-16-04). NO tears inside book. Just before Christmas, Linda meets up with her best friend and fellow fisherman Alden Leeman for lunch and a drink at the Dry Dock, a well-worn watering hole in Portland, Maine. Alden, the captain of Linda's first fishing expedition, has seen his share of mishap... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.41
196) Ultimate Bass Boats
Burch, Monte

Ultimate Bass Boats
Stock photo.
Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A.: Stoeger Pub Co, 2002 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 128 pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Product Description Ultimate Bass Boats is the definitive guidebook to bass boats and bass boating. From Choosing a bass boat that fits your fishing style to rigging tips for top performance, Ultimate Bass Boats is a complete resource for the dedicate... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
197) Caught Me a Big'Un...and Then I Let Him Go!: Jimmy Houston's Bass Fishing Tips 'N' Tales
Houston, Jimmy; Price, Steven D

TV fishing personality Jimmy Houston shares fishy tales--from angling with sports or political celebrities to expeditions wit... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Printing - Price inside dustcover: $19.00 - 166 pages - A two-time winner of the B.A.S.S. Angler of the Year Award, and one of the best known and most loved TV fishing personalities, Jimmy Houston is a bass legend. Whether he's fishing with sports or political celebrities or with his children, Jimmy's tips and tales are insightful, instructive, and laugh-out-loud funny. Th... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.24
198) Hunting Upland Birds
Waterman, Charles F

Stoeger Publishing Company, 1975 Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 311 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
199) Upland Passage: A Field Dog's Education
Jones, Robert F

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1992 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $17.00. Very-nicely illustrated throughout with photos. Tight spine, bright pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is a gift inscription in book front: "Love to John Coultas from Aunt Harriet - Summer 1994". NO tears inside book. Synopsis A truly delightful and beautiful book about the wonders of the Labrador retriever at home and in the field. Annotation It's the playf... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
200) US Army survival manual
Headquarters, Department of the army

new book, crisp binding, color photo illustrated... more information

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.90


Results 181 - 200 of 303
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (235)
Fine or New (118)
New (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)
$5-10 (111)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (164)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (7)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
United States (271)
Canada (30)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: