cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping Books

Camping & Outdoors

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x


Results 281 - 300 of 306
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next
281) Woodall's Tenting Directory, 2002
Corp. Woodall Publications

Woodall's Tenting Directory, 2002
Woodall, 2002-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Former library copy with typical markings. Soft cover with some wear (small tears, shelf wear, curling, edge wear). Pages are clean but have some wear. Binding in good condition. Fast shipping! ... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
282) Campers' Guide to Woodcraft and Outdoor Life
Henderson, Luis M

Campers' Guide to Woodcraft and Outdoor Life
Dover Publications Inc.. Paperback. 0486211479 To Luis Henderson in his Campers' Guide camping means more than just living outdoors. Of course he tells how to provide the basics of food, shelter and clothing, but he also goes on to discuss the wildlife, recreation and the other elements that go into making a very satisfying outdoor experience. Even before you leave on your trip, Mr. Henderson will give you advice on choosing clothing and food (with such special sections as those on choosing boots, on w... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
283) SKILLS FOR TAMING THE WILD: A HANDBOOK OF WOODCRAFT WISDOM ( FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
ANGIER, BRADFORD

Stackpole Books , 1967. 286 pages, illustrated with Black & White Drawings. Some of the subjects covered in this book are: Learning Nature's Weather Signs, Getting the Most Out of Fires, Developing a Sense of Direction, Ropes and Knots for Every Purpose, Making Shelters With What's at Hand, Finding Safe Drinking Water + much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Camping, Hunting, Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
284) From a Wooden Canoe Relections on Canoeing Camping and Classic Equipment
Dennis, Jerry

From a Wooden Canoe Relections on Canoeing Camping and Classic Equipment
Stock photo.
New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET (no spine label! ) With the usual library indications. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
285) The World's Greatest Horse Stories
J.N.P. Watson, Ed

NY: Paddington Press Ltd., 1979. Anthology of some of the greatest horse stories ever written as well as equestrian lore in poems, equine philosophy, personal experiences, excerpts from novels, plays, and more. Includes stories by Hemingway, Twain, Tolstoy, Kipling, Theodore Roosevelt, Sir Winston Churchill. Brown cloth covers & text in As New condition; price-clipped dustjacket has two small tears; former owner's name inside front cover. 336 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
286) Rifles of the World: The Definitive Illustrated Guide to the World's Centre-Fire Rifles, from 1875 to the Present Day: Comprehensive Survey of Both Military & Commercial Arms
Walter, John

Northbrook, Illinois, U.S.A.: DBI Books, 1993 Near-new condition - Over-sized book (10 3/4 x 8 1/4 ) - 320 pages - Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings - NO writing, amrks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - In addition to full coverage of all centerfire military and commercial rifles produced from the perfection of the metal-case cartridge to the present time as provided in the first edition, Walter has gone back in time to include the Civil War guns, and back even further to inclu... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $37.49
287) Reel Women: The World of Women Who Fish
Foggia, Lyla

Reel Women: The World of Women Who Fish
Stock photo.
Featuring 75 duotone photos, this is a comprehensive history of women and angling, from flyfishing to big-game saltwater, com... read more

Hillsboro, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beyond Words Pub Co, 1995 Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. 294 pages. Synopsis For the 15 million women who fish each year, here is the first book ever to chronicle women's extraordinary legacy in the sport. Modern sportfishing began in 1496 with the definitive "Treatyse of Fysshynge wyth an Angle,... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.66
288) The Scout Story Omnibus -Son of a Spy, Sam the Sleuth, The Lost Two Minutes, The Terrific Tomato, Canoes on the Wye, Tent-Making, Castaway, Cycle Camping, "As the Sparks Fly Upward --", Rough Diamonds, "Doing a Perish", Gadgets are Fun
Catherall, Arthur; Dimmock, F. Haydn; Blandford, Percy W.; Sweet, John, Gammon, Reg; "Backwoodsman

The Scout Story Omnibus -Son of a Spy, Sam the Sleuth, The Lost Two Minutes, The Terrific Tomato, Canoes on the Wye, Tent-Making, Castaway, Cycle Camping, "As the Sparks Fly Upward --", Rough Diamonds, "Doing a Perish", Gadgets are Fun
London & Glasgow : Collins, 1954. -----Red cloth spine with fully illustrated front cover, 128 pages with b & w illustrations through-out, plus 4 full page full colour paintings including frontis by R. A. Branton, Heade, Nat Brand & R. A. Branton. minor edge wear, ink name on ffep, some browning to end papers. Contents include: Intro by Lord Rowallan / Red Light on Mother by Arthur Catherall / Son of a Spy by Arthur Catherall / Malayan Adventure: A Story in Pictures / Those Wonderful Jamborees... more information

Offered by Nessa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.75
289) MODERN OUTDOOR SURVIVAL The Latest Gear and Savvy to Bring You Back Alive
Schuh, Dwight R

MODERN OUTDOOR SURVIVAL The Latest Gear and Savvy to Bring You Back Alive
Arco Publishing Company. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. Trade-size Paperback with light edge wear. Spine uncreased. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
290) All You Need to Know for Life in the Great Outdoors
The Campsite Companion

All You Need to Know for Life in the Great Outdoors
Stock photo.
... more information

Offered by Doug's All Natural Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
291) Hunting Ducks and Geese: Hard Facts, Good Bets, and Serious Advice from a Duck Hunter You Can Trust
Smith, Steve M

Hunting Ducks and Geese: Hard Facts, Good Bets, and Serious Advice from a Duck Hunter You Can Trust
Stock photo.
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1984 Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $14.95. Nicely illustrated throughout (photos and line drawings). Tight spine, clean pages. 150 pages. Brown boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). Dustcover is clean, shows light wear and 3 small, closed tears. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Roebuck, David (line drawings). 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.41
292) Cooking Aboard Your RV
Groene, Janet

Cooking Aboard Your RV
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 1993, 1993. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
293) How to Take your Family Camping
Ken Gallacher

Riverton, UT: Bk Publishing, 1996. Nick to top back cover, otherwise book is in "like new" condition. Lots of great ideas, recipes, first aid and emergencies advice, packing list, where to go, taking camp down and lots more to make your next camping trip with your family more enjoyable.. First Edition. Near Fine. Near Fiine/No Jacket. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
294) From Grandma's Corner: Do Your Really See and Hear the Outdoors
Moldenhauer, Esther Ruth

Bethel, CT: Rutledge Books, 1995. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! A better title might be -My First Book of Hiking. Early reader level-with sketches. What to look at, what to listen for and the safe ways to do it. 44 pages ISBN: 0964393743.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.96
295) Tackle Craft: The Art of Making, Maintaining, and Repairing Your Own Rods, Plugs, Spinners, Bucktails, Nets, Sinkers, and Much Other Fishing Gear
Pfeiffer, C. Boyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1977 A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. 338 pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout, NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.66
296) How to Train Your Own Gun Dog
Goodall, Charles S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1978 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 160 pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
297) Getting the Most from Your Game and Fish: A Complete Field Manual for the North American Sportsman
Candy, Robert

Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Backcountry Pubns, 1984 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). 278 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. NO writing or tears inside book. Synopsis Robert Candy, who for twenty years was Information Chief of the Vermont Fish and Game Department, shows everything the sportsman needs to know to bring home game, fowl, and fish in A-number-one condition. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.41
298) Training Your Own Bird Dog
Davis, Henry P

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969 A photo of this book is available. Stated Second Impression. Very-nice, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $5.95. Brown boards with silver lettering (clean - shows light wear). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front on blank page (Ronald L. Jones). Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. 178 pages. A practical book for the beginner starting his first bird dog, by an internat... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
299) On the Trail With Your Canine Companion: Getting the Most of Hiking and Camping With Your Dog
Smith, Cheryl S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1996. ISBN: 0876054424. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.67
300) The Camping Sourcebook: Your One-Stop Resource for Everything You Need for Great Camping
Griffin, Steven A

The Camping Sourcebook: Your One-Stop Resource for Everything You Need for Great Camping
Stock photo.
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1997. New/No dust jacket; soft cover (Grade A++) No names or markings, Profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated, Bibliography, Index, 148 crisp, clean & solid pp. GIFT QUALITY. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 281 - 300 of 306
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (239)
Fine or New (121)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)
$5-10 (112)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (153)
Signed (7)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
United States (274)
Canada (30)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: