cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping Books

Camping & Outdoors

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x


Results 41 - 60 of 306
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 15 Next
41) Kites and Kite Flying
Lloyd, Ambrose; Thomas, nicolette, Illustrated by Hayward Art Group

London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., 1978. Unread, history of kites, how to make them, how to fly them. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 9 X 12. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
42) L. L. Bean Family Camping Handbook
McCafferty, Keith

L. L. Bean Family Camping Handbook
Stock photo.
New York: The Lyons Press. Fine 1999. First Edition. Paperback. IS NEW deluxe 1stEd glossy paper 2 col text & full col photog thruout; good biblio index; Free of all marks/flaws. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 0.38 x 10.00 x 7.03; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.39
43) L. L. Bean Family Camping Handbook
McCafferty, Keith

L. L. Bean Family Camping Handbook
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 1999. 179 pgs including index with numerous full color photographs; cover scuffed with creasing to corners & some wear to spine area, corners & cover edges; . ISBN: 1558218807. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CAMPING HANDBOOK MANUALS L. L. BEAN FAMILY CAMPING REFERENCE OUTDOORS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.02)
44) L. L. Bean Fall 1968 Catalog
L. L. Bean Fall 1968 Catalog

104pp. Some color. Decoys, tents, fly fishing rods, reels, fly lines, boots, clothes, game calls, Ken Martin calls, camping, and other outdoor stuff in here. Cover has pair of mallards landing into decoys, hunter in background, by Chuck Ripper. Exc condition inside and out.... more information

Offered by Dale's Decoy Den (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
45) The Last Cast
Mair, Rafe

The Last Cast
Stock photo.
Surrey, B.C.: Hancock House, 1995 A light-hearted look at fly fishing. Signed by author on the title page. Previous owner's name written on the ffep. Book should qualify for reduced shipping.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gary's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
46) The American Cowboy in Life and Legend
Bart McDowell

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1972. History of the cattle industry from its beginnings in Mexico to the present; includes many first-hand accounts of cattle drives on the famous trails--Chisholm, Western, Goodnight-Loving--and over 100 photos and illustrations. Red cloth covers, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp, unmarked, unread. 211 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
47) Bar Fishing the Lower Fraser
Heighton, Hugh; Spo01400

Bar Fishing the Lower Fraser
Stock photo.
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1989. Ex-library includes card pocket laid in, library stamping and bar code sticker on title page. However, the book has also been improved in that the wraps are cardstock reinforced and the spine has been stitched. Pages are yellowed toward edges.. First. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by First Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $6.30 ($5.89)
48) Bar Fishing the Lower Fraser
Spo01400; Heighton, Hugh

Bar Fishing the Lower Fraser
Stock photo.
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1989 Pages are yellowing, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, front cover is lifting. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
49) Backwoods Ethics : A Guide to Low-Impact Camping and Hiking
Waterman, Laura; Waterman, Guy

Backwoods Ethics : A Guide to Low-Impact Camping and Hiking
Stock photo.
Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Countryman Press, Backcountry Publications, 1993. Rubbing/edgewear. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.80
50) Fishing Made Easy
Cone, Arthur L

The Macmillan Company, 1968 Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright) - Illustrated throughout with photos. Stated First Printing. Tight spine - Bright pages. 319 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.49
51) Basic Essentials Map and Compass
Jacobson, Cliff

Basic Essentials Map and Compass
Stock photo.
Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1999. 1st Thus. paperback. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
52) Master Angler
Rabideau, Mike

Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 2003 Takes the guesswork out of lure selection. 96pp.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
53) Mastering Largemouth Bass
Larsen, Larry

Minneapolis, Minnesota: North American Fishing Club, 1989 Near-fine,c lean condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated throughout with photos. Dark-blue boards with gilt lettering and inlaid color art of a hooked bass (clean - shows light wear). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 260 pages. Complete Angler's Library series. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
54) Joe and Me : An Education in Fishing and Friendship
Prosek, James

Joe and Me : An Education in Fishing and Friendship
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rob Weisbach Books , 1997 When James Prosek was just fifteen, a ranger named Joe Haines caught him fishing without a permit in a stream near Prosek's home in Connecticut. But instead of taking off with his fishing buddy, James put down his rod and surrendered. It was a move that would change his life forever. Expecting a small fine and a lecture, James instead received enough knowledge about fishing and the great outdoors to last a lifetime. The story of an unlikely friendship, Joe... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
55) Memoirs Of A Fox-Hunting Man
Sassoon, Siegfried

London: Faber & Faber, 1934 A photo of this book is available. Very-nice, clean copy. Sea-green boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright - shows light wear). Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Endpapers show light foxing. NO other foxing. NO tears inside book. Signatures in book front on one blank page (J. Burroughs - Cambridge, England 10/7/35 - Sophia Fox - Lois Simcoke and 1 other signature I can't make out) NO other writing inside book. 344 pages. . Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
56) GUIDE TO EASTERN MUSHROOMS
Kavasch, E. Barrie

GUIDE TO EASTERN MUSHROOMS
Stock photo.
Killingworth, CT: Hancock House, 1982. 48pp. Indexed. Color and black & white photos by the author. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
57) Guide to Eastern Mushrooms
Kavasch, Barrie

Guide to Eastern Mushrooms
Stock photo.
Surrey BC: Hancock House, 1982 No markings, Fine. Glossy wraps, 48pp, index. Colour photos aid identification of mushroom of Eastern canada and the northweastern USA. (0.99 JM FO 19/6. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.90
58) THE NEW EXPLORER'S GUIDE TO MAPS & COMPASSES
Blandford, Percy W

THE NEW EXPLORER'S GUIDE TO MAPS & COMPASSES
Tab Books. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with Pictorial Laminated Cover. Binding straight and tight. No marks or writing. ; 150 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
59) Camping New Mexico (Falcon Guide)
Crow, Melinda

Camping New Mexico (Falcon Guide)
Stock photo.
Falconguides, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
60) Carp in North America
Cooper, Edwin (Editor)

Bethesda, Maryland: American Fisheries Society, 1987 Very-good+, clean copy - NO writing, marks or tears - Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. Over-sized book. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Contents: Preface (Bruce Shupp); Biology and Ecology of Carp (Frank M. Panek); Commercial Fishing for Carp (Arnold W. Fritz); Sport Fishing for Carp (Ronald J. Spitler); Eating Carp (Vern hacker); Promoting Carp (Tommy L. Sheddan); Contributors. Trade Paperbac... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99


Results 41 - 60 of 306
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (239)
Fine or New (121)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)
$5-10 (112)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (153)
Signed (7)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
United States (274)
Canada (30)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: