cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping Books

Camping & Outdoors

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x


Results 121 - 140 of 302
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 15 Next
121) SNOW CAMPING AND MOUNTAINEERING [BY] EDWARD A. ROSSIT. ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES P. CONLEY
Rossit, Edward A

SNOW CAMPING AND MOUNTAINEERING [BY] EDWARD A. ROSSIT. ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES P. CONLEY
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. Dust jacket condition: VG. Written from the author's extensive research and his more than twenty years of experience in the field, Snow Camping and Mountaineering tells you how to face successfully the extraordinary challenges of climbing on snow and ice, and surviving outdoors in frigid temperatures. Individual chapters report on the nature of cold weather, proper clothing, the most effective gear, making camp, glacier mountaineering, traveling on snow and ice, cooking... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
122) Beyond The Ring: The Role of Boxing In American Society
Sammons, Jeffrey T

Urbana.: Univ of Illinois Pr.. (1988).. 1st ed. Hard covers.. 0252014731 . Very good in a very good dust Edges speckled. Binding firm. ISBN 0252014731.; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
123) Beyond the Ring: The Role of Boxing in American Society
Sammons, Jeffrey T

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1988. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and very slight cock. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. LIBRARY MARKINGS ON EDGES, TITLE, DEDICATION PAGES & FRONT & BACK FLYLEAFS. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 318 pages, notes & indexed. B/W illustrations.. Number Line 54321. Blue Cloth. Good Ver... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.45
124) Beyond the Ring: the Role of Boxing in American Society
Sammons, Jeffrey T

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Press, 1988 Fine in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An examination of boxing in American society. A history of boxing from the 19th century to the publication date along with an examination of the effects of boxing on society and the effect of society on boxing. A detailed examination. Fine condition book in good condition dust jacket. Pages are crisp, bright and notation free. An interesting study.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.38
125) Beyond The Ring: The Role of Boxing in American Society
Sammons, Jeffrey T

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Ink name on front inside cover, occasional ink margin notes. Dustjacket has 1/2 inch edge tear, else clean. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
126) Campfire Songs
Maddox, Irene

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Pr, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. The spine is not creased. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes over 110 campfire songs with lyrics and musical notes, and a brief biography of the author.. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5" x 7". 192 Pages. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
127) Campfire Songs
Edited By Maddox, Irene; Cobb, Rosalyn

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, 1998 New. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
128) Similkameen and South Okanagan
Shewchuk, Murphy; Big Country

Similkameen and South Okanagan
Stock photo.
Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1987 Some light shelfwear, the book contains the ususal ex-library markings, stamps and cardholders.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
129) Backroad Explorers: Similkameen and South Okanagan
Shewchuk, Murphy

Backroad Explorers: Similkameen and South Okanagan
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1987. New Book. 5.5 X 8.5 Tall / 160 Pages / 72 photos Travel Guide to the Similkameen and South Okanagan.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. New. New Book. ... more information

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
130) Backroad Explorers: Similkameen and South Okanagan
Shewchuk, Murphy

Backroad Explorers: Similkameen and South Okanagan
Stock photo.
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1987. Minor scuffing and shelfwear. 5.5 X 8.5 Tall / 160 Pages / 72 photos Travel Guide to the Similkameen and South Okanagan.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. New. Publisher Return. ... more information

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
131) Beach And Coastal Camping In The Southeast
Molloy, Johnny

Beach And Coastal Camping In The Southeast
Stock photo.
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: University Press of Florida, 2006. 180 pgs with many b/w photographs;. ISBN: 0813030005. First Edition. Trade Paper. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. TRAVEL BEACH COASTAL CAMPING SOUTHEAST UNITED STATES TEXAS MISSISSIPPI ALABAMA FLORIDA GEORGIA SOUTH CAROLINA NORTH CAROLINA VIRGINIA MARYLAND. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.14)
132) Beach And Coastal Camping in the Southeast
Johnny Molloy

Beach And Coastal Camping in the Southeast
Stock photo.
University Press of Florida. Used - Like New. 2006. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.57
133) Camping Southern California
Richard McMahon

Camping Southern California
Stock photo.
Falcon. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
134) Camping Southern California
Richard McMahon

Camping Southern California
Stock photo.
Falcon. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
135) Exploring the Outdoors of Southwestern B.C
Eberts, Tony & Grass, Al

Exploring the Outdoors of Southwestern B.C
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1984. Minor scuffing to cover 5.5 X 8.5 Tall / 207 Pages / 139 photos Field guide of animals, and plants of Southwest BC B/W Photos & Sketches Throughout. A look at the trails, wildlife, and outdoor adventure that the Greater Vancouver/Lower Mainland area of BC has to offer.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. New. Publisher Return. ... more information

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
136) KNOTS & SPLICES
Blandford, Percy W

KNOTS & SPLICES
New York: Bell Publishing Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Very Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket has two closed tears on the front cover and a small area of loss. Binding straight and tight. No marks or writing. Over 200 illustrations. ; 79 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
137) The Old Man and the Boy & the Old Man's Boy Grows Older/2 Books in One (Classics of American Sport Series)
Ruark, Robert; Capstick, Peter Hathaway (Foreword)

Stackpole Books, 1989 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Covers are clean (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated by Walter Dower. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 630 pages. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. Illus. by Dower, Walter . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.66
138) The First Book of Caves
Hamilton, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1956. Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear and a small nick at base of spine. Superb condition, a beautiful book.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Daves, Bette J.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
139) Standards for Girl Scout Camping
Girl Scouts of the United States of America

New York: Girl Scouts of the USA, 1957. Very Good/No Jacket. 29 pp. Stapled wraps are tight. Cover shows light rubbing and slight tanning. Owner's name in ink on title page. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.85
140) The Sportsman's Almanac: A Guide to Hunting and Fishing in the 50 American States and National Forests and Their Principal Game - Mammals, Birds, and Fishes
Farquhar, Carley

Harper & Row, 1965 A photo of this book is available. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $8.95. Rust-brown boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). Illustrated by Matthew Kalmenoff. 493 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Kalmenoff, Matthew . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16


Results 121 - 140 of 302
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: