cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping Books

Camping & Outdoors

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Camping x


Results 141 - 160 of 304
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 15 Next
141) Camping and Backpacking With Children [Paperback] by Boga, Steven
Steven Boga

Camping and Backpacking With Children [Paperback]  by Boga, Steven
Stackpole Books, 1995-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition paperback. This book describes methods for making the experience enjoyable for the parents and the kids. Details how to get the right equipment, safety issues, environmental respect, navigation and more. No marks or creases. ... more information

Offered by Books Around the Clock (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
142) The Story of Maps
Brown, Lloyd Arnold

The Story of Maps
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1979 Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
143) Back Page: A Collection of Stories from the American Hunter Magazine
Mitchell, Jack D

Fairfax, Virginia, U.S.A.: Natl Rifle Assn, 1982 Very-nice copy of this 1982 Jack Douglas Hunter book - Beautifully illustrated by Harry Lloyd Jaecks - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Beige boards with blue lettering - Small name label from previous owner in book front - on blank page (can be removed) - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - 133 pages . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jaecks, Harry Lloyd . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.63
144) Bass, An In-Fisherman Handbook of Strategies
Murray, Bobby; Lindner, Al; Meyers, Chet; Lindner, Ron; Murray, Billy

Al. Lindner Outdoors, 1987 Very-nice copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright page - 229 pages - Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.68
145) BACKCOUNTRY BETTY: Roughing it in Style
Worick, Jennifer

BACKCOUNTRY BETTY: Roughing it in Style
Stock photo.
Skipstone, 2007. SIGNED in person and dated, pin-point black dot top panel, otherwise a near fine trade paperback book. This funny, entertaining outdoor guide contains everything a girl needs to know to rough it in comfort and with panache. Tips include those beauty products that can also be used as survival gear, safety tips, making a pleasure palace out of one's tent, and how to host a successful party at one's campsite. The author has written more than twenty books on pop culture, dating, crafts, and oth... more information

Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
146) Camping Digest: The Complete Guide to Successful Camping
Janet Groene

Camping Digest: The Complete Guide to Successful Camping
Stock photo.
Krause Publications. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
147) The Summer Camp Handbook
Thurber, Christopher A

The Summer Camp Handbook
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, CA: Perspective Publishing, 2000. Everything you need to find, choose, and get ready for overnight camp -- and skip the homesickness. Illustrated. 8vo - 9" tall.. 1st pb edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No dj - trade pb. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
148) Guide to Summer Camps and Summer Schools 2006/2007 An Objective, Comparative Reference Source for Residential Summer Programs
Staff, Porter Sargent

Guide to Summer Camps and Summer Schools 2006/2007  An Objective,  Comparative Reference Source for Residential Summer Programs
Stock photo.
Porter Sargent Publishers. 2005. Hardcover. Guide to Summer Camps and Summer Schools; 1.77 x 7.44 x 5.96 Inches; 959 pages. Hard cover with very light wear. Clean pages. Binding in very good condition. Fast shipping!... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $43.00
149) Basic Bush Survival
Meyers, Ted

Basic Bush Survival
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1998. New Book. 5.5 X 8.5 Tall / 160 Pages / 38 photos An easy-to-read guide which spells out to readers how to avoid trouble in the woods, and what to do if they find themselves in a dilemma.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. New. New Book. ... more information

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
150) Basic Bush Survival
Meyers, Ted

Basic Bush Survival
Stock photo.
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1998. Minor scuffing from being a display copy. 160 Pages / 38 photos An easy-to-read guide which spells out to readers how to avoid trouble in the woods, and what to do if they find themselves in a dilemma.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publisher Return. ... more information

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
151) Beyond Survival
Robinson, William S. & Ritter, Jesse P. Jr

Lexington, MA: D.C. Heath, 1971 Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; prior owner address stamp inside back cover, beneath which is a 'peeled' spot where a label was carelessly removed. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
152) Hooded Poncho & Storm Survival Guide
O'Connor, Brion

Hooded Poncho & Storm Survival Guide
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Running Pr Book Pub, 2004. No Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Whether you're facing a tropical monsoon or a Midwestern flood, you're in need of the security and comfort of a hooded poncho - and equally in need of the expertise to use it. The Hooded Poncho and NEW - Storm Survival Guide offers a dependable outdoorperson's poncho along with a 32-page book covering techniques for surviving rains and floods. This unique kit offers the expertise and practical utility... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
153) Hooded Poncho & Storm Survival Guide
O'Connor, Brion

Hooded Poncho & Storm Survival Guide
Stock photo.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Running Pr Book Pub, 2004. No Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. NEW - Whether you're facing a tropical monsoon or a Midwestern flood, you're in need of the security and comfort of a hooded poncho - and equally in need of the expertise to use it. The Hooded Poncho and Storm Survival Guide offers a dependable outdoorperson's poncho along with a 32-page book covering techniques for surviving rains and floods. This unique kit offers the expertise and practical utility... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
154) The Basic Essentials of Survival
Churchill, James E

Merrillville, Indiana, U.S.A.: Ics Books, 1989. A nice, tight and clean copy. For a generation the Basic Essentials series has been as much a part of the outdoors experience as backpacks and hiking boots. Information-packed tools for the novice or handy references for the veteran, these volumes distill years of knowledge into affordable and portable books. Whether you're planning a trip or thumbing for facts in the field, Basic Essentials books tell you what you need to know. Obtain the essential skills nee... more information

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.37
155) Survival Cup & Hydration Manual (Labrador Outdoor Mega Mini Kits)
Brion O'Connor

Survival Cup & Hydration Manual (Labrador Outdoor Mega Mini Kits)
Stock photo.
Running Press Book Publishers. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $2.28
156) Basic Bush Survival
Meyers, E. C. (Ted)

Basic Bush Survival
Stock photo.
Blaine, WA: Hancock House, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Gold photo illustrated cover with faint edge wear, single spine crease. Text clean, binding solid and square. 159 pages. Glued binding, 21 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
157) Bass Fishing: Technique, Tactics, and Tales
Gasque, Jim

Alfred A. Knopf, 1945 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1945 hardback. Stated Second Printing. Price inside dustcover: $4.00. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Maroon boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 207 pages. Illustrated. Light page-tanning.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Guggenheim, Warren E. (Frontispiece From A Painting By). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.66
158) Camping Tennessee (Regional Camping Series)
Harold R Stinnette

Camping Tennessee (Regional Camping Series)
Falcon, 2004-05-01. 1. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ... more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
159) Memories of Old Smoky : Early Experiences in the Great Smoky Mountains (Outdoor Tennessee Series)
Carlos C. Campbell

Memories of Old Smoky : Early Experiences in the Great Smoky Mountains (Outdoor Tennessee Series)
Stock photo.
Univ Tennessee Press. Used - Very Good. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
160) Playhouses, Cabins, and Tents (A Panda Paperback)
Politzer, Michel; Politzer, Annie

F. Watts. Paperback. 0531024202 A host of huts for all outdoor occasions: the tree-top watch tower, a cabana for the beach, an umbrella house, and a teepee made of rushes... a castle for every dream. 95 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1974. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 141 - 160 of 304
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)
Fine or New (120)
New (52)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)
$5-10 (112)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (165)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (7)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
United States (272)
Canada (30)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: