cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Equestrian Books

Equestrian

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Equestrian x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Equestrian x


Results 1 - 20 of 770
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) The Arabian In Arabia
Wrangel, Alexis; Glubb, Sir John (Preface)

London: J.A. Allen & Co., 1962 A photo of this book is available. SIGNED / AUTOGRAPHED by author, in book front on title page: "Alexis Wrangel - Potomac '71". NO other writing inside book. Title page shows 1 tiny, closed tear along outside edge. NO other tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated throughout with photos. Green boards with white lettering (clean and bright). NO remainder marks - Inside front-dustcover flap has been clipped. 95 pages. Pages show slight... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $37.49
2) Black Beauty
Anna Sewell Retold By Jane Carruth

Newmarket: Brimax Books Ltd, 1993. The name inscribed reads 'Claire Mitchell'.........POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY)...........please e-mail for further details.. Name Inscribed. This is a First Edition of This Edition. Colour Illustrated Boards. NEAR FINE (ABOVE AVERAGE)/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated in colour by Eric Rowe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.20)
3) The Brigadier
Hislop, John:

London.Secker & Warburg.1973 First edition.With a coloured frontispiece & 32 b&w illustrations.pp 212. Hard cover,black cloth gilt.The page edges are spotted but this apart a good - vg.copy in a good but edge-worn & unclipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.90)
4) Chasing around Britain
Tyrrel, John

Crowood Press, 1990. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /Good. Spine of jacket faded, otherwise v.g. More an authoritative account of the history of the select band of racecourses around Britain which hold steeplechases (racing with jumps), less about the racing itself. (10), 242 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.90)
5) Complete Cavalletti
Lichtner-Hoyer, Peter

Complete Cavalletti
Stock photo.
Ossining, New York: Breakthrough Publications, Inc. , 1991 134pp. with index, b&w photos, diagrams, inscribed as gift to owner on fep. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) The Crabbet Convention 1985

Very good condition.. 128 pp. Profusely illustrated. (1988 reprint of program) (Softcover) (Program from the 1985 Crabbet Convention held at Crabbet Park in England) (Presentation of many of the descendants of the Crabbet line of horses at the convention) ... more information

Offered by Significant Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Basic Dressage
Barbara Ripman

Basic Dressage
England: Crowood Equestrian Guides. 1992. Soft Cover. 1852235357 very good, illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.55)
8) Discovering Dressage
Fry, Laura

London: Ward Lock Ltd, 1993. wonderfully illustrated with colour and B&W photographs and diagrams.ffep is missing.internally clean.96pp including index. ISBN: 0706370961. First British First Printing Ex Library. Pictoral Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. DRESSAGE Horses Educational. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.55)
9) Competition Carriage Driving
HRH The Duke of Edinburgh

London, England : Hrose Drawn Carriages / Watmoughs Limited , 1982 Like-New copy - NO writing, marks or tears - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings - Dark green boards with gold lettering and decoration (gilt) - Book measures 10 x 7 - 111 pages - Written as a result of experience gained in national and international combined driving events, this book is designed to inspire all who aspire to drive four-in-hand in competition. The author gives ad... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
10) Biting the Dust
Johnson, Dirk

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1994. sub: The Wild Ride and Dark Romance of the Rodeo Cowboy and the American West; 239 pgs, red spine with white print, the DJ edges are very lightly rubbed in a few places ( mostly along the top edge near the spine), clean pages, nice copy, interesting book. 1st. HC. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Biting the Dust
Johnson, Dirk

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671792210 Like New/ Dust Jacket Like New Hardback . Fine. 1994. 1st ed. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) EVENTING
Roughton, Sheila, BHSI, Ward Lock Riding School

London Ward Lock,, 1993. First. Hardcover. 96 page HARDCOVER, glossy illustrated boards, no Dustjacket probably as issued. Chapters include The Eventing Ladder, What are Horse Trials? Selecting the Right Horse and Equipment, Preparing for a One-Day Event, Overcoming Problems, Care of the Event Horse, Preparing for Competition, On the Day, At the Horse Trials, Epilogue, Index. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
13) Dressage Explained
Green, Carol

Tunbridge Wells: Midas , 1974. 96pp, colour & b&w photos. . ISBN: 0859360199. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Horses. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.91)
14) DRESSAGE EXPLAINED
Green, Carol

DRESSAGE EXPLAINED
Midas Books. 1974. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Colour and b/w photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.20)
15) Feeling Dressage
SCHAEFER, Ruth Sabine

Feeling Dressage
Stock photo.
Lexington:: Eclipse Press,. Fine. 2003. Hardcover. 1581500939 . First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Flatwork exercises
Wallace, Jane; illustrated by Carole Vincer

Flatwork exercises
Stock photo.
Kenilworth Press, 1997. Reprint of 1992 edition. Paper covers. As new /No Jacket. 24 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.25)
17) Friends in Chains
Henderson, Bob

Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, (First Published 1961). [First Edition]. 8vo., 190pp., original publisher binding, map endpapers, illustrated w/historical photographs. -- The author writes about the many years he spent driving horses in New Zealand. From the age of 18 and for the next twenty some years his occupation wa s logging and tram driving from bush to mill; driving waggon teams conveying timber, machinery and explosives to the quartz mines around the ranges; and driving overland schooners. --... more information

Offered by Lonesome Water Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) THE GOLDEN GOOSE
RUBY, Earl

Verona, WI: Edco-Vis Associates Inc., 1974. pp; 174. The 'story of the Jockey who won the most stunning Kentucky Derby and how he became a millionaire'. Foreword by Eddie Arcaro. A very good copy with owner's name on the free endpaper. The dust jacket has surface rubbing, edge wear and chipping at the head of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.12)
19) From Foal to Full-Grown
Lorch, Janet

London: David & Charles, 1993. 191pp, index. Fully illus. throughout in colour & b&w.. ISBN: 0715399764. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Horses. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.18)
20) Bit By Bit. A Guide to Equine Bits
Tucke, Diana R

A. S. Barnes & Co., South Brunswick & NY, (1969). 8vo., blue cloth, frontis, 72pp., 193 illustrations. No notable defects. Very good in good dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 000477. . ... more information

Offered by Lonesome Water Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 770
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (501)
Fine or New (154)
New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)
$5-10 (199)
$10-25 (307)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)
Paperback (198)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (304)
With dust jacket (435)
Signed (52)
With photos (116)

Filter by country:
United States (472)
United Kingdom (182)
Canada (92)
Australia (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: