SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing Books
Fishing
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Results 1 - 20 of 4672
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 234 Next
| 1) |
Alaskamo
|
|
|
Yakima, Washinton: Franklin Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Gold cloth hardcover w/black lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG condition. Smudging to top text edge and light soil to rear endpaper. All pages unmarked. Covers clean. Light edgewear. Binding solid. 149 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
ANGLE ON ANGLING
|
|
|
J. G. Blanchard. Fine. 1972. First Edition. Paperback. SIGNED by author ; Photographs and drawings; . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 3) |
Alpine Angler
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Frank Amato Pubns, 1995. Oversized 79pp Photos Illustrations. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
An Angler's Anthology
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1952. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Louis Macouillard. Cover has slight rubbing along the edges and at the tips. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ardent Angler
|
|
|
The Ardent Angler Group, 1994. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "forum for published and unpublished outdoor writers..sponsored by the "Angling" community.. Like one life-long fishing adventure, beginning in youth and ending...well, who's to say?" Tight, bright, clean, curled cover. A little edgewear and a gift inscription. ISBN: 0969851804.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 6) |
THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER
|
|
|
Galahad Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0883658763 . No significant defects. An anthology of fishing stories by such as Ray Blount, Jr., Ray Bergman, Zane Grey, Ernest Hemingway, Izaak Walton, etc; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Armchair Angler
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0883658763. "Fish stories.they have always been the stuff of legend, and here are collected some of the most memorable, with tales from both saltwater and freshwater fisherman. Authors include Thomas McGuane, Izaak Walton, Ted Williams, A. J. McClane, Ray Bergman, etc. Bill Elliott's remarkable illustrations complete the picture ." 404 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Get Your Books Here (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Armchair Angler
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bbs Pub Corp, 1994. 404pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; owner inscrip. ffep.. Reprint. Hb. VG/VG. Illus. by Bill Elliott. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Armchair Angler
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Galahad, 1994 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Elliot, Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Armchair Angler
|
|
|
Edison, NJ, U.S.A.: BBS Publishing Corporation, 1994 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1994). HC. 404pp. ISBN 0883658763 The selections in this volume range from classic pieces by Isaak Walton and R.D. Blackmore to writings by such contemporary favorites as Arnold Gingrich, Nick Lyons, Patrick McManus and Ernest Schwiebert. Every type of fishing experience is explored. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Armchair Angler
|
|
|
New York: Galahad, 1994. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Illus. by Bill Elliott. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Armchair Angler
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books, 1994. vg+/vg, 7 1/4" x 9 1/4", 404 pages with illustrations by Bill Elliott, tight and clean, creases at foot of spine, otherwise only minor wear. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Spanning three centuries of writing about the sport of fishing, this collection offers adventures and misadventures, cool contemplations and breathtaking confrontations...The Armchair Angler includes more than fifty pieces of fact and fiction...with con... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Armchair Angler
|
|
|
New York, New York: Galahad Books, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Bill Elliot. Some general wear, two-inch tear near foot of spine on back of dustjacket. ISBN: 0-88365-876-3.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Armchair Angler
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1994. VG+/VG+. Anthology includes such authors as Roy Blount, Jr., Zane Grey, Ernest Hemingway, and Ted Williams. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Elliott, Bill . 8vo Wide. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Armchair Angler
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1994. VG+/VG+, hc, 404pp. B&W illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Elliott, Bill [illustrator]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books. As New in As New DJ. 1994. Hardcover. 0883658763 . Illustrated by Bill Elliot. Includes more than 50 pieces of fact and fiction spanning more than 300 years. A literate and diverse collection. ; 1.61 x 9.33 x 7.57 Inches; 416 pages; Big fish storiesfact and fictionfrom Izaak Walton to Ernest Hemingway. Perfect reading for the angler. . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Armchair Angler
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1994. A nice copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Armchair Angler
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bbs Pub Corp. New/New. 1994. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0883658763 ISBN 0883658763 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. This book has an off-white dj with red lettering and a color cover illustration. Some dj edgewear, soil; some page edge soil, but most inner pages clean, binding tight. This book collects fish stories, factual and fictitious, from writers such as Roy Blount Jr., Ernest Hemingway, Zane Grey and many more. Black-and-white illustrations by Bill Elliott throughout. 404 pages; approx. 7"x9".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Bill Elliott. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2732)Fine or New (972)
New (293)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (431)$5-10 (1212)
$10-25 (1989)
$25-50 (610)
$50-100 (237)
$100-250 (129)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2615)Paperback (1404)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1769)With dust jacket (2640)
Signed (445)
With photos (501)
Filter by country:
United States (2829)United Kingdom (908)
Canada (608)
Australia (228)
New Zealand (86)
Ireland (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

