SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing Books
Fishing
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Results 181 - 200 of 4676
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 234 Next
| 181) |
FISHING IN AMERICA
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030141869 . Dust Jacket: Tiny tear at top of spine; Photographs and drawings - some color; Quarto . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 182) |
COARSE FISH
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1942]. First Edition. Hardcover. True first printing; Book: Corners slightly bumped; Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at spine ends and corners; Photographs and drawings; . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 183) |
FISHING An Angler's Dictionary
|
|
|
NY: Workman Publishing. Fine. 1983. First Printing. Paperback. 0894803557 . Cartoons; Small quarto . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 184) |
FISHING IN AMERICA
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030141869 . Dust Jacket: Several tiny tears at extreme top edge; Photographs and old engravings - some color; Quarto; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 185) |
Dictionary of Fishes
|
|
|
St. Petersburg Florida: The Map and Guide Fund, Times Fishing Bureau , 1948. Heavy glazed red covers. 100 pages, illustrated throughout with drawings by Joe Roberts and Jack Meyer and photos by Rube Allyn. Primarily focus is on tropical fish. Includes descriptions, haibts, with some notes on successful fishing techniques, lures, etc. Good condition with some toning to some pages, cover has moderate edgewear with a couple of small chips and closed tears. FISHING 5143. First Edition. Paperbound. Good Condit... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 186) |
Fishing
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1959. Binding is green cloth with black lettering to the spine; some minor edgewear and soiling to the boards, which are lightly bumped to either end of the spine and to the corners. 160 pages, including the index. Dj has some edgewear to either end of spine and small quarter-inch hole partway down one side of the spine. . Fourth Impression. Hard Back. Good/Good. Illus. by Bernard Venables. 7 1/2" x 5". Fishing. Angling Fishing. ... more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.67)
|
|
| 187) |
Bass Fishing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1991. Lists bass fishing's current hotspots across North America. Full-color photos throughout show precisely how to ensure success when fishing for bass. Included charts detailing fishing methods to suit specific conditions. Jacket is lightly scuffed, 2" closed tear at spine top. Boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 188) |
Fishing an Angler's Dictionary
|
|
|
A humorous dictionary of fishing terms.
New York: Workman Publsihing, 1983. The cover is soiled, has water damage, browning, chipped and bumped. Pages are soiled and has water damage.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 189) |
Fishing for Bluefish
|
|
|
NJ: Fisherman Library. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Pamphlet. 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 190) |
Fish & be Damned
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardbound. in Slightly worn DJ; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 191) |
Fishing for Dummies (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
For Dummies, 1997. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 7.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. Series: For Dummies. No one can promise that you will catch fish all the time. Fish, after all, would just as soon never taste a hook or feel the sizzle of a frying pan. For as long as we have been catching fish, fish have also been outsmarting us. That's why they call it fishing and not catching, goes the old saying. This book will help you fish, and it wil... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.16
|
|
| 192) |
Bass Fishing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1991. For bass anglers, this book serves as a firm foundation for a wealth of learning about a truly magnificent fish, and provides the knowledge needed to do battle with such a worthy opponent. 96 pgs, with index, maps and photographs.. ISBN: 0-8317-0694-5. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BASS FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by PTP Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 193) |
Cleaning and Cooking Fish
|
|
|
Publication Arts, 1982, HB, No DJ, NF, some chips to top and bottom edges of cover, back cover scuffed, also bumped on front side of spine ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 194) |
COARSE FISHING
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1997. 6 (pub. advert) + viii + 326 + (4 pub. advert.) . Pub. adverts on the end-papers. Neats owners inscriptions on the half-title otheriwse a clean tight copy with an attractive dec. binding [ a little rubbed]. Nice dec. spine with gilt lettering and continuation of the illustration on the front board. Decorative boards. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($108.36)
|
|
| 195) |
The Fish's Eye
|
|
|
Frazier collects 20 years' worth of his fishing essays--many of which deal with his experiences in the New York-New Jersey wa... read more
New York: FSG, 2002 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 196) |
The Fish Decoy
|
|
|
Boulder Junction, Wisconsin: Aardvark Publications, Incorporated, (1986). First edition. Quarto. 184 pages. With many black and white and color illustrations. Number 441 of the limited edition. Two corners slightly bumped otherwise fine in gilt-lettered and decorated blue cloth. Signed by Art, Brad and Scott Kimball." ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 197) |
ESQUIRE'S BOOK OF FISHING
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1963, 1963. Hard Cover. G+/G+. Stated 1st Ed. 6.5x9.5. green w/ silver & blue ltg. on spine - dj. blue w/ b/w ltg. & color pic. on front & spine - front end paper trimmed out - pre - title page torn ex lib. - illus. in b/w - 340 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 198) |
COMPLETE BOOK OF BASS FISHING
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1966, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good. 6.5x9.5. this book has a tan coverwith lt tan ltg on the spine. It isa book about bass fishing. illustrated in black and white photos. 264 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 199) |
EXCITER FISHING
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5"x 9.5". ISBN:0-87691-233-1. Blue book with gold lettering on spine. DJ is glossy blue with picture of man holding fish on line, and yellow lettering.270 pages with index. Black and white photo and drawn illustrations.. Hard Cover. very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yes. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 200) |
COMPLETE BOOK OF BASS FISHING
|
|
|
1969 Outdoor Life harper & Row, 2nd ptg., 1969. tan and beige cover with white lettering on spine. Illustrated with photos and drawings. 264 pgs 6.5'x9.5' Vg in G+ dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2696)Fine or New (952)
New (288)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (431)$5-10 (1212)
$10-25 (1970)
$25-50 (600)
$50-100 (236)
$100-250 (126)
$250-500 (47)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2619)Paperback (1403)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1765)With dust jacket (2656)
Signed (444)
With photos (489)
Filter by country:
United States (2844)United Kingdom (902)
Canada (602)
Australia (229)
New Zealand (86)
Ireland (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





