cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing Books

Fishing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x


Results 4681 - 4700 of 4706
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 Next
4681) Rivers and Lakes of the South Island: New Zealand Trout Fisherman's Guide
Ferris, George

Auckland, NZ.: Heinemann., 1979. A NICE COPY. Page edges lightly tanned else VG. 46pp. 8vo.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $11.70
4682) A Taupo Season: A Bedside Book of Trout Fishing in New Zealand
Parsons, John

Auckland, NZ.: Collins., 1979. 227pp. Octavo. Colour plates. Ex-library, usual stamps etc. A good reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy Only/Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $9.90
4683) Serious About Sportfishing: a Saltwater Guide for New Zealand Anglers
Mossman, Sam

Auckland, NZ.: David Bateman., 1993. Signed by Author. 224pp. Qto. Colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations. Almost fine. A VERY NICE COPY.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.70
4684) The Kiwi Catch: How to Catch New Zealand's Favourite Fish
Mossman, Sam

Auckland, NZ.: Reed., 1998. A VERY NICE COPY. 141pp. Qto. Colour plates, b/w photographs, illustrations, diagrams. VG+ card covers with just slight edgewear; contents fine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $14.94
4685) Angler's Eldorado : Zane Grey in New Zealand
Grey, Zane

Wgn, NZ.: Reed, 1982. B/w photographs, illustrations. 8vo. 151pp. Ex-library. Softcover rebound using original wraps: stiff boards taped at corners and spine; pocket and lending sheet in rear, usual library marks; contents clean, tight and bright. Good reference/reading copy.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Good Reading Copy. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $14.85
4686) Sea Angler's Fishes of New Zealand
Parrott, Arthur W:

London: Hodder & Stoughton., 1957. 176pp. Octavo. Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs, illustrations. Green cloth marked, spine sunned and very browned; page edges, prelims, and endpapers foxed; internally clean, tight and bright, VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $7.20
4687) Tread Quietly : Stories from a New Zealand Trout Fisherman
McInnes, John

Dunedin, NZ.: John McIndoe., 1983. A NICE COPY. Colour photographs, b/w illustrations. Octavo. 128pp. VG+ emerald boards lettered in gilt; binding crisp, clean and tight; top right corner front free endpaper clipped, text almost fine. Dustjacket in protective plastic jacket, spine browned otherwise VG. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $29.70
4688) The Flies in My Hat : A Book About Trout Fishing in New Zealand
Kelly, Greg

Auckland, NZ.: Halcyon Press, 1995. A VERY NICE COPY. B/w photographs. 8vo. 157pp. Book is in nice condition: VG pictorial card covers just very slightly scuffed and marked; binding clean, square and tight; previous owner's name clipped from front free endpaper; internally fine.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $14.40
4689) Parson's Glory : A Bedside Book for Anglers. (Trout Fishing in New Zealand.)
Parsons, John

Parson's Glory : A Bedside Book for Anglers. (Trout Fishing in New Zealand.)
Auckland, NZ.: Collins, 1976. Colour photographs. Octavo. 159pp. Good to VG black boards lettered in gilt, very slight cant to spine, light rubbing and bumping to extremities, binding tight; page edges lightly tanned and flecked, text clean and bright, VG in VG dustjacket with just light edgewear. A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $19.80
4690) Rotorua Trout : The Fishing Lakes, Rivers and Streams of the Rotorua Conservancy, New Zealand
Gee, Frank:

Rotorua Trout : The Fishing Lakes, Rivers and Streams of the Rotorua Conservancy, New Zealand
Wgn, NZ.: Reed, 1960. Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs, maps. Octavo. 208pp. Boards showing some light browning at edges, tape-marks to paste-downs and front endpapers; page edges browned, text clean and tight, G. Dustjacket has some light edgewear but still attractive, G. [A detailed guide to every lake, river and stream in and around Rotorua, together with special angling maps and photographs.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $19.80
4691) Trophy Trout : Stories from New Zealand's Top Trout Fishing Guides
South, Bob

Trophy Trout : Stories from New Zealand's Top Trout Fishing Guides
Auckland, NZ.: Viking Press., 1994. A NICE COPY. Colour, b/w photographs. 8vo. 175pp. VG pictorial card covers just lightly marked; binding square and tight; previous owner's stamp verso front cover; text clean and bright, VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $14.90
4692) Fishing Smarter : A Thinking Fisherman's Guide to Saltwater Fishing in New Zealand
Bishop, Tony

Auckland, NZ.: The Halcyon Press., 1998. Colour photographs, b/w diagrams. Good to VG stiff card covers with some light chipping and creasing to corners; closed page edges lightly marked, text clean and bright. A good, sound copy.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $18.00
4693) GUN IN THE HILLS. A Sportsman's Adventures Mostly in New Zealand
Kelly, Greg

London: Hodder & Stoughton , 1968. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 159 pp. Photographs. Remainder mark on bottom edge, jacket is price clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
4694) Trout Stream Insects of New Zealand: How to Imitate and Use Them
Norman Marsh

Trout Stream Insects of New Zealand: How to Imitate and Use Them
Stock photo.
Millwood Press. Wellington, New Zealand. 1983. First edition. 4 to. 224 pp. A landmark book. Complete coverage of insects important to the fisherman, collecting, tying imitations, historical accounts of trout flies, past and present. Tying instructions. Beautiful color photos of insects, imitations, and trout. A very scarce book in the first edition. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bruce Cave Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4695) Trout Fishing: A Guide to New Zealand's South Island
Tony Busch

David Bateman. Auckland, New Zealand. 1994. Large 8 vo. 232 pp. Color photos of many streams and outsized trout. Detailed maps. A stream by stream guide to many of the best locations. The latest and best printing. Fine in colored wrappers.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Bruce Cave Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
4696) Trout Stream Insects of New Zealand
Norman Marsh

Trout Stream Insects of New Zealand
Stock photo.
Millwood Press. Wellington, New Zealand. 1983. First edition. 4 to. 224 pp. A landmark book. Complete coverage of insects important to the fisherman, collecting, tying imitations, historical accounts of trout flies, past and present. Tying instructions. Beautiful color photos of insects, imitations, and trout. A very scarce book in the first edition. Slight bottom edge wear. Near fine in a fine dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bruce Cave Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
4697) Animals of Australia and New Zealand
Richard Sadleir

London: Hamlyn, 1970. Part of the Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks series, A Western Australian introduces us to the fascinating animals of the country of his birth, Not the Sand Grubbers BUT the Duck- Billed Platypus, the Koala (a German friend's favorite animal in all the world, no wonder his girlfriend left him) and the Kangaroos.And then there's the land of the Kiwis, ( both varieties!) spiny anteaters and eleven foot earthworms all beautifully described and illustrated in FULL colour RARE .160pp.i... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
4698) Guide Book to New Zealand Commercial Fish Species

New Zealand: New Zealand Fishing Industry Board, 1981 near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. color illustrations 216pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.75
4699) Freshwater Fishing In Australia & New Zealand
Rodger Hungerford - Editor

Australia: Jack Pollard PTY Ltd, 1978. Fully Revised Third Edition. Colour & b/w photos, illustrations. 516 pgs. Everything for the river, lake and dam fisherman. With a Special Guide to Trout Fishing. Very light wear with tiny nick to front upper edge. A tight, clean copy. Heavy book (840gms).. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
4700) Snagged: The New Zealand Saltwater Fisherman's Problem Solver
Editors and Staff Writers of New Zealand Fisherman

Snagged: The New Zealand Saltwater Fisherman's Problem Solver
Auckland, New Zealand: David Bateman Ltd, 1991. Pictorial Card covers. pp. 109 includes Glossary, Bibliography & Index. Colour photography. B/w line drawings. Mild sunning to spine. Clean and tight. Whether you're after that big kingfish that seems to ignore your bait, wanting a feed of blue cod, keen to try your hand at jigging, or just after a few tiddlers off the wharf, this book is packed with handy tips and suggestions to make every fishing trip more fun - and more successful.. First Edition. S... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 4681 - 4700 of 4706
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2727)
Fine or New (968)
New (293)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (431)
$5-10 (1224)
$10-25 (2014)
$25-50 (608)
$50-100 (236)
$100-250 (129)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2638)
Paperback (1413)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1782)
With dust jacket (2677)
Signed (444)
With photos (501)

Filter by country:
United States (2867)
United Kingdom (907)
Canada (605)
Australia (228)
New Zealand (86)
Ireland (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: