cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing Books

Fishing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x


Results 41 - 60 of 4709
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 235 Next
41) Bassing Bible


Stoeger Publishing Co Order this book between November 12 and December 12, receive reduced shipping. Light edge wear. 3351B41. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (North Carolina, United States) +/-
$2.00 Price: $1.00
42) BLUES
Hersey, John

A disquisition on the art of fishing, from the Nobel Prize-winning novelist and reporter. Written in the form of a dialogue b... read more

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394559606 . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
43) Blues
Hersey, John

A disquisition on the art of fishing, from the Nobel Prize-winning novelist and reporter. Written in the form of a dialogue b... read more

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover w/blind emboss on the front and gold lettering on the spine. Fine and Fine Dust Jacket. First trade edition. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
44) Blues
JOHN HERSEY

A disquisition on the art of fishing, from the Nobel Prize-winning novelist and reporter. Written in the form of a dialogue b... read more

Knopf, 1987-04-12. Hardcover. Good. DJ is clean and shiny with light edgewear. Book like new. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. Red line (remainder mark) on bottom edge. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ... more information

Offered by Simpler Times (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.46
45) BLUEFISHING
Lyman, Henry and Frank Woolner

NY: A. S. Barnes. Good+ with no dust jacket. c. 1955. Second Edition. Hardcover. The book's spine is sun-darkened but the lettering is clear. Edges of the binding are also sun-darkened, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. The paper is moderately, uniformly age brownedd but is otherwise clean and unmarked. ; Blue boards, black lettering. Index. A score-or-so b/w photos in addition to Jack Murray's drawings. FISHING. Material for a book on the unpredictable bluefish could never b... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
46) Bluefishing
Lyman, Henry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, 1991 As new condition hard cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. This book was removed from an old close book store and appears to be new "old" stock. The book appears to be unused. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are pristine. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in fine conditon. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.88
47) Bluefishing
Lyman, Henry

Published by A.S.Barnes, CR 1955 with 96 pages with index. Dust jacket slight tears, darkening of covers, pages browning, o/w good. Combines author's long experiences with diligent research he has prepared that contains just about everyth ing you need to fish for blues. Fishing, deep sea fishing, salt water fishing, angling, bluefish.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
48) Boats and Boatmen
Lethbridge, T. C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Collectors Society , 1952 Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; front free end paper neatly removed (probably due to card pocket); hinge cracked inside front cover; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing. One of 250 leatherbound copies of this special edition.. Limited. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
49) The Anglers Bedside Book
WIGGIN, Maurice (editor)

London: B. T. Batsford, 1965. Collection of writings from the leading angling writers of the day. 287pp, b&w plates, line drawings. Owners name to fore-page edge and free front endpaper. A Very Good copy in a Very Good jacket with some edgewear top page edge. Jacket neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fishing, Angling, Fly Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($50.35)
50) BOOK OF THE BLACK BASS
Henshall, James A

Cincinnati, OH: Stewart & Kidd Company. Good+. 1917. Revised and Extended Edition. Hardcover. Spine lettering darkened, front board seriously mottled, owner's name; Engravings and figures intext; . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
51) The Angler's Bedside Book
Wiggin, Maurice (ed)

The Angler's Bedside Book
B.T. Batsford, London, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ green cloth hard cover in vg- price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is worn on edges with a 2 inch closed tear to top front corner. Includes 26 stories by authors such as Bernard Venables, Dick Walker, Fred J.Taylor, Oliver Kite, C.V.Hancock, Jack Hargreaves and Frank Sawyer . 287pp vg+/vg-. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
52) The Bottoms
Hagerbaumer, Dave and Schuh, Dwight

1st ed #79/250. SIGNED. This could be the single hardest Amwell Press / National Sporting Fraternity Limited title to obtain. Only 250 special leatherbound, signed, numbered and issued in specially made linen clamshell box were printed! And it is a title owners don't want to release. It covers Dave's early years hunting and fishing the the Bottoms during the the 1930s. The Bottoms are located in the area of Huck Finn's tales on the Mississippi River between Illinois and Missouri. It is that special place we... more information

Offered by Dale's Decoy Den (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
53) The Boys' Book Of Angling
Stewart R. N

London: W. & R. Chambers, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Raymond Shephard. Green cloth hardcover w/brown lettering. First edition. Spine cap faded. Light soiling to text edges. Light edgewear. All text and illustrations clean & unmarked. Very solid text. 158 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
54) Bream and Barbel
Peter Stone

Bream and Barbel
UK: Angling Times, 1963 Very good copy of desirable fishing book, 123 pp with many photographs. States inside First edition 1963 on flap of wrapper first cheap edition, not price clipped. Book very good,bright and clean, dustwrapper has few small creases and tears and slightly rubbed on edges, tiny loss top of spine and benn as publisher on spine. A pleasing copy SEE IMAGE. PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE VIA EMAIL ON REQUEST.. Gold Embossed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 19 x 12.5 Cms. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($99.17)
55) Bream
Stone, Peter

London: Osprey Publishing, 1975. A little creasing, and edge-wear. Packed with advice on how and where to fish, illustrated with thirty-six pictures and four pages of superb colour paintings.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Linsell, Keith. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.49)
56) Canoeing
Malo, John W

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Follett Pub Co, 1969 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; gift inscription on blank front free end paper (ffep)l; mark on back cover where old price label was removed. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
57) Carp Baits
Paisley, T

United Kingdom: Paisley - Wilde, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Carp in depth series. First printing in very good condition. 100pp., illustrated. Covers sl. marked, contents very good. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.40 ($12.23)
58) Big Carp
Tim Paisley & Friends

Big Carp
Swindon, United Kingdom: The Crowood Press, 1990. Usual library marks. 206 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. The definitive guide to catching big carp with detailed information on baits, techniques and tactics.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.89)
59) To Catch a Bass
Coleman, Tim

Mystic, CT: MT Publications, 1994. Vertical crease in front cover, striper fishing book.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. VG-. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
60) To Catch a Bass
Coleman, Tim

Connecticut: MT Publications, 1997. 160 pgs.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50


Results 41 - 60 of 4709
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 235 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2729)
Fine or New (971)
New (293)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (432)
$5-10 (1224)
$10-25 (2014)
$25-50 (610)
$50-100 (236)
$100-250 (129)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2642)
Paperback (1413)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1784)
With dust jacket (2677)
Signed (445)
With photos (501)

Filter by country:
United States (2869)
United Kingdom (908)
Canada (605)
Australia (228)
New Zealand (86)
Ireland (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: