cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing Books

Fishing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x


Results 61 - 80 of 4709
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 235 Next
61) Catch Carp
John Wilson

London: Boxtree, 1991. Email for further details.127pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Green Glossy Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
62) CATFISHING
Altman, Chris

Minneapolis, Minnesota: North American Fishing Club. fine, blue cloth, pictorial pastedown, (hardcover). (1992) 3rd ptg. HC. 247pp. ISBN 0914697447 . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
63) Catfishing
Altman, Chris

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: North American Fisherman's Club, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket. Blue leatherette cover with gold stamping and a color picture on the front board. Black and white photos throughout.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
64) BB, a Celebration
BB; Quinn Tom ; Watkins-Pitchford, D. J

United Kingdom: Wharncliffe Pub, 1994. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. D J Watkins Pitchford. Fine condition with similar price clipped dust wrapper. 303pp..illustrated by "BB". Edited & introduced by Tom Quinn. Excellent clean, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £82.60 ($136.53)
65) BB, a Celebration
BB; Quinn Tom ; Watkins-Pitchford, D. J

United Kingdom: Wharncliffe Pub, 1994. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. D J Watkins Pitchford. Fine condition with similar price clipped dust wrapper. 303pp..illustrated by "BB". Edited & introduced by Tom Quinn. Clean, tight copy. Sl. yellowing of pages. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £73.90 ($122.15)
66) BB, a Celebration
BB; Quinn Tom ; Watkins-Pitchford, D. J

United Kingdom: Wharncliffe Pub, 1993. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. D J Watkins Pitchford. First printing. 303pp..illustrated by "BB". Edited & introduced by Tom Quinn. Clean, tight copy. Dust wrapper is price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.90 ($265.95)
67) Chase the Adventure
Shields, Darren

Chase the Adventure
Auckland, New Zealand: The Halcyon Press, 2007. Card Covers. 160pp. Colour Photography. "Darren Shields, underwater adventurer, free diver and spear fisherman extraordinaire. NEW COPY.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $35.00
68) CLEMENS, 1985,
Tackle Catalog

Allentown, PA, : Dale Clemens Custon Tackle Inc., 1985. paper wraps in color, 78 pages, illustrated throughout, . Paperbound. Very Good. 4 to., . ... more information

Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
69) The Angler's Companion
Venables Bernard

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bernard Venables. First printing in very good condition with dust wrapper. 224pp.. Colour & b/w Illustrations by author. The unclipped dust wrapper is in generally very good condition, with just a little wear to extremes & a couple of closed tears, a very nice clean copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.20 ($107.77)
70) The Anglers Companion
VENABLES, Bernard

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1958. 224pp, line drawings and colour fly pattern and lure illustrations. Brown boards with gilt titling. Owners name on free front endpaper. A Very Good copy of this classic work, no jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fishing, Angling, Fly Fishing, Trout Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $75.00 ($68.66)
71) ANGLER'S COMPANION
Godwin, Sara

NY: Mallard. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0792453069 . Dust Jacket: Minor wear; Color Photographs; Folio . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
72) The Angler's Companion
Murphy, Brian

New York: Paddingtion Press, 1978. N. Y.: Paddingtion Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine/V/G. Mylar protected. A tight, clean book with no marks or bumping. DJ has some creasing to the top edge. ISBN: 0448226820 . ISBN: 0448226820. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angler. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60
73) The Compleat Angler FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walton, Izaak

A classic 17th-century text on the joys of fishing, this instruction manual is written in the form of a dialogue between an e... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 1995 VG++/no jacket. 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Catch and Release Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
74) Compleat Angler
Walton, Izaak; Cotton, Charles

A classic 17th-century text on the joys of fishing, this instruction manual is written in the form of a dialogue between an e... read more

England: Oxford Univ Press, 1982 Spine uncreased. Where possible small paperbacks will have postage reduced.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Caerwen Books (Western Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.32)
75) The Compleat Angler
WALTON, Izaak

London: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1996. The classic work on fish and fishing. Complete and unabridged. Some creasing to covers. A good+ copy.. ISBN: 1853261807. Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing, Angling. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.32)
76) The Compleat Angler
Walton, Izaak

The Compleat Angler
Stock photo.
A classic 17th-century text on the joys of fishing, this instruction manual is written in the form of a dialogue between an e... read more

1997 Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ; ISBN 0-88001-534-9. 1st printing, softcover, the cover edges are slightly curled, othewise near fine. A recent reprint of Walton's classic, with spot illustrations by Arthur Rackham. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.40
77) The Compleat Angler
Walton, Izaak:

London.: J. M. Dent., 1925. 215pp. Sm 8vo. Original orange cloth titled and decorated in brown, some marks and rubbing; page edges and prelims lightly tanned; text clean and sound, G. A good, sound copy.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.80
78) The Compleat Angler
Walton, Izaak

New York: Weathervane Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket Reprint. Hardcover. Tan cloth with brown boards are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has two one inch closed tears to top front panel, in new mylar cover. A nice edition with beatiful color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
79) The Compleat Angler
Izaak Walton

Weathervane Books, 1977 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Arthur Rackham . ... more information

Offered by North State Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
80) Compleat Angler
Walton, Izaak

A classic 17th-century text on the joys of fishing, this instruction manual is written in the form of a dialogue between an e... read more

Penguin. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Diana Righton (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.49 ($2.46)


Results 61 - 80 of 4709
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 235 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2729)
Fine or New (971)
New (293)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (432)
$5-10 (1224)
$10-25 (2014)
$25-50 (610)
$50-100 (236)
$100-250 (129)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2642)
Paperback (1413)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1784)
With dust jacket (2677)
Signed (445)
With photos (501)

Filter by country:
United States (2869)
United Kingdom (908)
Canada (605)
Australia (228)
New Zealand (86)
Ireland (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: