SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing Books
Fishing
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Results 81 - 100 of 4709
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 235 Next
| 81) |
The Compleat Angler
|
|
|
Wordsworth, 1996 A nearly shop condition copy of the classic work on fish and fishing.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 82) |
The compleat angler
|
|
|
A classic 17th-century text on the joys of fishing, this instruction manual is written in the form of a dialogue between an e... read more
Oxford University Press, New York, 1988. World Classics series. Paper covers. V.g/No Jacket. Reprint of the edition of 1901 and 1935 with an introduction by John Buchan (Coigney 321); this paperback edition was edited by John Buxton, Reader Emeritus in English Literature at the University of Oxford. xxxiv, 379 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 83) |
The Compleat Angler
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weathervane Books. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Arthur Rackham. Or, "The Contemplative Man's Recreation." Being a Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers. A clean, tight book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 84) |
The Compleat Angler
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons . No date. Navy faux leather, bright gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt. pp.vii 283 plus publisher's four page list at rear. Trace of foxing to endpapers and fore edge of text block, contents clean and firmly bound. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 85) |
The Compleat Angler
|
|
|
Bracken Books, London: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Captures exactly the rural tranquility of the English countryside and towns that must have meant so much to Walton himself. ISBN: 1851700196.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.25
|
|
| 86) |
The Compleat Angler
|
|
|
Modern Library, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Captures exactly the rural tranquility of the English countryside and towns that must have meant so much to Walton himself. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 87) |
The Complete Carp Angler
|
|
|
Marlborough, Wilts, United Kingdom: Crowood Press Ltd, The, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Keith Linsell. First printing in fine condition with similar unclipped dust wrapper. Numerous photographs, colour & b/w, with line drawings by Keith Linsell. 208pp including bibliography & index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.70
($35.87)
|
|
| 88) |
The Complete Book of Bass
|
|
|
Minnetonka, Minnesota: Cy DeCosse, Incorporated, 1995. "Every experience bass angler knows that bass behave differently in different habitats. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BASS was writen to help you tailor a strategy for catching bass in practically every type of water in which they are found....This book has something to offer every bass angler, whether you're a beginner or a top tournament pro." This book has 240 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-86573-050-4. Not Given. Pictorial Hordcov... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 89) |
The compleat (complete) angler
|
|
|
J.M. Dent, Everyman, 1906. 1st Everyman edition; reissue of the 1st Lang edition (1896) minus the notes. . Publisher's ribbed cloth with gilt title and floral motif on spine. V.g/No Jacket. Coigney no. 236. A tidy copy of the first Everyman edition; slight wear to corners of binding but otherwise little used. (2), (i-vii), viii-xliv, (2), 215 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.59)
|
|
| 90) |
The complete angler
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Company, 1905. 3rd edition of the Home Library Series. Hard covers, no dust jacket. V.g/No Jacket. Coigney 227. A very good copy. Publisher's red ribbed cloth has faded at the spine, top edge gilt, bottom edge with a small 'W' stamp in a square box, bookplate of Rees and Elizabeth Rees, no other inscriptions. Hinges almost starting, tissue guard to frontispiece intact but tanned. This edition of Walton & Cotton was edited by John Major and contains the introductory essay, the au... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($123.97)
|
|
| 91) |
Angling Conclusions
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. C F Tunnicliffe. Very good condition internally with usual light age tan to pages. The green boards are faded at edges. 227pp.. Illustrated by C F Tunnicliffe. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.80
($12.89)
|
|
| 92) |
Confessions of a Billfisherman
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: The Halcyon Press, 2005. Card Covers. 210pp. plus Rear Maps. Colour Photography. The author's success as a billfisherman is almost without equal in New Zealand with well over one hundred billfish tagged and released. He is the winner of numerous trophies and a student of the history of big-game fishing. For the first time ever, this unique and historically fascinating record is published in this book. NEW COPY.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 93) |
CONTEMPLATIVE ANGLER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 215 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 94) |
The Countryman's Bedside Book
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1942. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. D J Watkins Pitchford. Second impression, no dust wrapper, boards showing just a little wear, contents in generally very good condition. 286pp. illustrated by BB. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.80
($12.89)
|
|
| 95) |
CALLING ALL CROWS
|
|
|
Montreal: No Date ca. 1960.: Canadian Industries Limited. Ammunition Division.. Small stapled card covers. 20 pp.. Illustrations. Very minor wear. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 96) |
Cypry The Carp
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Beekay, 1985. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Len Gurd. First in this edition in very good condition with similar dust wrapper. 136pp. illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.80
($45.95)
|
|
| 97) |
Cypry The Carp
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Beekay, 1986. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Len Gurd. Very good condition with similar dust wrapper. 136pp. illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.60
($37.36)
|
|
| 98) |
Bowhunting for Deer
|
|
|
Stackpole Company, 1978. (1st ptg.) Revised by Douglas Kittredge. Orange boards, gilt fine on bottom front and spine, 223 pages. DJ has color photo on front, slight surface wear to tips, very tiny tear at top front tip, light crease at top front near edge, several creases and micronick at bottom front, spine and back very slightly rubbed. Good+ DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st Ptg.. Very Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 99) |
Bowhunting for Deer
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1965. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1965 Stackpole. Dust Jacket has light corner wear and a closed tear. Cover and text are flawless. Tight binding. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 100) |
Bowhunting for Deer
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA:: Stackpole Books,, 1978.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards, gilt letters. Lots of photos. DJ has five tears to 3/4 of an inch and is price clipped. 223 pages. The book that revolutionized the sport now brings the latest in scientific findings, equipment, and bow technology to the growing number of deer hunters. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2729)Fine or New (971)
New (293)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (432)$5-10 (1224)
$10-25 (2014)
$25-50 (610)
$50-100 (236)
$100-250 (129)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2642)Paperback (1413)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1784)With dust jacket (2677)
Signed (445)
With photos (501)
Filter by country:
United States (2869)United Kingdom (908)
Canada (605)
Australia (228)
New Zealand (86)
Ireland (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






