cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing Books

Fishing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x


Results 101 - 120 of 4709
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 235 Next
101) Bowhunting for Deer
Wambold, H. R.; Kittredge, Doug

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1978. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. Tears to edge of dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.66
102) Deschutes
Dave Hughes

Deschutes
Stock photo.
Portland OR: Frank Amato Publications, 1990 95 pages. Photo illustrated covers show light shelf wear and signs of gentle reading. A beautiful examination of the high desert Oregon Deschutes river from a fisherman's perspective. Illustrated with excellent photographs of the landscape and locales, vegetation and flowers, fish, wildlife, and the native insects on which the fish feed in comparison with tied flies. A more dedicated or affectionate book would be hard to find.. First Edition. Trade Paperb... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
103) ANGLERS' DICTIONARY
Mansfield, Kenneth

London, England: Arco Publications., 1963. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 179 pp. Illustrations, photographs. Minor foxing to edges. Jacket has some minor foxing, minor darkening and light wear to edges. Very Good/Very Good. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
104) Angler's Directory
Brian Morland

London: Treasure Press, 1985. "Though most fishermen will be familiar with the rivers and lakes of their own area, this book offers excellent information on over 400 locations all over England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, giving the enthusiast the opportunity to explore different areas where good fishing can be found. The book is divided up into water authorities and each section contains essential facts about permits, required licences, by-laws, local conditions, techniques, baits and the sp... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
105) To Do With Birds
Tegner Henry

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. D J Watkins Pitchford. First edition in fine condition in a very good unclipped dust wrapper.192pp. inc. index. Illustrated by BB. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.20 ($20.17)
106) Baseball Defensive Drills (Quantity available: 25)
Rod Delmonico

Baseball Defensive Drills
Stock photo.
Masters Press, 1997. Softcover. Brand New. 10.30 x 7.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.4 oz. Rod Delmonico, one of the most innovative and thoroughly organized baseball coaches in the college universe, knows that miracles don't just happen on defense--you have to make them happen. He does this at Tennessee with a simple but highly practical drill program covering every facet of the defensive game. Coaches from Little League to Major League will find all the answers i... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
107) Baseball Defensive Drills
Delmonico, Rod

Baseball Defensive Drills
Stock photo.
Masters Press, 1997-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
108) Baseball Defensive Drills
Delmonico, Rod; Masters Press

Baseball Defensive Drills
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Masters Pr, 1997. 149 pp. Corner creases front wrap, scratching, edge wear.. Pb. VG-. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
109) DAWN, DUSK AND DEER
Cadman, Arthur

London: Country Life, 1966. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Minor soiling to top and foredge. Jacket has some tiny chips and tears, edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.. Illus. by C.F. Tunnicliffe.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
110) Currents & Eddies
Schaldach, William J

New York: A. S. Barnes, 1944. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. VG+/NONE. Author Illustrated. No dust jacket - upper tips very slightly bumped. Else a very nice, tight clean copy of this important work. 1 of 5,000 printed. . ... more information

Offered by Heirloom Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
111) Edge of Darkness
CHASE, Mary Ellen

Edge of Darkness
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1957. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Bright turquoise cover with gilt lettering on spine. Slight edge sun fade & minor dent to head & foot of spine. Dust jacket in paper backed mylar wrapper. Edge, corner rubs, 3/4" tear to top front leading edge & 1/2" square chip to rubbed top of spine. Library marks to ffep. "This story is what happens on the day that a group of Maine fishermen, their wives and their children gather to bury old Sarah Holt, the ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
112) The Empty Creel
Pope, Geraldine

The Empty Creel
Stock photo.
Lincoln,Ma: David R Godine Pub, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dennis Cunningham. Gray hardcover w/gilt lettering. Book in VG condition. Previous owner's inscription to half title page. Edge/cornerwear. Covers clean. Binding solid. All pages clean/unmarked. Jacket w/one three inch tear to back cover and one two inch tear to back cover. Corners bumped/worn. Clean. Solid. PRotected in mylar . Clipped. Edgewear. Signed/inscribed by author & illustrator to half title page. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
113) The Empty Creel
Geraldine Pope

The Empty Creel
Stock photo.
Boston David R Godine; (1995). First Edition, so stated Oblong 8vo. 64pp. Illustrated by Dennis Cunningham. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. Book shows just a hint of shelfwear along bottom edge of boards. Dustwrapper shows mildest wear to extremities; very faint soiling; price intact; mylar-protected. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. Ages 4-8 ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.60
114) The Angler's Encyclopaedia
Colin Willock

London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Please Email for further details. Not Signed or Inscribed. First Edition of This Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hardback. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
115) The Anglers' Encyclopaedia
Colin Willock

Book Club Associates, 1976 Revised edition of the "deservedly popular standard angling reference work." Some wear to jacket edges but good clean interior.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)
116) The Anglers' Encyclopaedia
Colin Willock

Book Club Associates, 1976 Revised edition of the "deservedly popular standard angling reference work." Some wear to jacket edges but good clean interior.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)
117) The Anglers Encyclopaedia
Colin Willock

Odhams, 1963 Good clean copy in red leatherette covers.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.31)
118) Dark Estuary
BB

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. D J Watkins Pitchford. First New edition in very good condition in a similar unclipped dust wrapper, 164pp.. scraperboard illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.10 ($43.14)
119) Boating: Facts and Feats
Johnson, Peter

Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1976 Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
120) Boating: Facts and Feats
Johnson, Peter

Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1976 Clean and tight ex-library Hardcover. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Very nice condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.22


Results 101 - 120 of 4709
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 235 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2729)
Fine or New (971)
New (293)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (432)
$5-10 (1224)
$10-25 (2014)
$25-50 (610)
$50-100 (236)
$100-250 (129)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2642)
Paperback (1413)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1784)
With dust jacket (2677)
Signed (445)
With photos (501)

Filter by country:
United States (2869)
United Kingdom (908)
Canada (605)
Australia (228)
New Zealand (86)
Ireland (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: