cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing Books

Fishing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x


Results 121 - 140 of 4709
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 235 Next
121) Carp Fever
Maddocks Kevin

United Kingdom: Beekay Publishers, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Photographs. An illustrated book in very good condition in a very good unclipped jacket.(Special 10th, Edition). 276pp.. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.10 ($26.61)
122) Carp Fever
Kevin Maddocks

Middlesex: Beekay Publishers, 1981. Into this book I have put my total knowledge of all aspects of carp fishing; I have no kept secrets. I have tried to write for the novice and experienced carp angler alike, but I have made a point of only including material which is of practical use to the angler. 267pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Paperback. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.32)
123) Channel Catfish Fever
Stange, Doug

Channel Catfish Fever
Stock photo.
Brainerd, Minnesota, U.S.A.: In-Fisherman, Incorporated, 1989. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous photographs, 13 Chapters, Glossary, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. . 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 6" x 9". 214 Pages. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
124) Firearms
Wilkinson, Frederick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camden, 1986 A very good to fine oversize picture cover hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Light wear around the edges cover and spine. Rip on the spine of the book. Copyright 1986.. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
125) Fishing for Everyone
Arnov, Boris

NY: Hawthorn Books, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. First Edition. Small spot on bottom page edges, owner's name on FFEP, light bumping to spine head and heel; DJ edgeworn with multiple small tears, small faint dampstain on DJ fore-edge, scratches on rear.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
126) Bass Fishing
Schneck, Marcus H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1991. (Hardcover W/DJ) VG/VG--- 906032--small mark to bottom edge, otherwise book and dust jacket are very good plus.. ISBN: 0831706945. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BASS FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
127) The Book of Fishes
Class PISCES

London: John W Parker. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Neatly inscribed on title page. 1837. Third Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. illustrated with b/w engravings :: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") :: Dunster Lyme Regis Bookbinder . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £78.00 ($128.93)
128) Fish Facts and Fancies
Griswold, F Gray

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Minor shelf wear. Slightly sunned and chipped dustwrapper with some tape repair. Top corner bumped. Uncut. 1926. Limited Edition [750 NY, 250 UK]. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. frontis; 15 plates :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Inscribed by previous owner. Griswold invented the ' Griswold Gray' fly . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £58.00 ($95.87)
129) Encyclopedia of Fishing
Publishing, DK

London ; New York: DK ADULT. Hardcover. March 15, 1994. Very Good. Clean and tight. No marks, folds or tears on pages. Jacket in good shape ex cept for a torn section from the top of the back and some discoloring along the spine. Actual book cover is bright and fresh. Other than the jacket, t his book appears to have never been read or handled. Need to know how a baitcasting reel works? Or how to fish into the submerge d hulk of a shipwreck? Even if the answer is "no," if you're an angler you... more information

Offered by Front Room Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
130) Fishing for Dummies
Peter Kaminsky

Fishing for Dummies
Stock photo.
1997 PB. 7 1/2 x 9 1/4. ISBN:0-7645-5028-4. A shortcut to enjoying both freshwater and saltwater fishing. Covers all the basics of equipment, techniques, locations, bait, lures, even clothing and recipes. Densely illustrated. 348 pp.. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $21.99
131) Fishing Basics
Cone, Arthur

Fishing Basics
Stock photo.
NY: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1999 200 illustrations of the best sport fish. 100 photographs of flies, lures, bait, rods and reels. very clean, no marks, first three pages have a corner crease, 265pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
132) FISHING WITH DAD
Rosen, Michael J. (Photographs by Will Shively):

FISHING WITH DAD
Stock photo.
Capturing the experience of going fishing from a child's point of view, this book tells the story of Rosen, his father, and h... read more

NY: Artisan, , 1996. VG/VG in archival quality protective mylar. Unpaginated. A story of wonder and discovery for young anglers, told in blank verse, recaptures all the Sundays he spent with his father at favorite fishing holes. All the details and drama of the fishing experience. Lovely color photographs throughout by Shively. Very nice clean crisp copy in like dust jacket. P/O's gift inscription on blank fep does not infringe on this copy at all.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
133) FISHING IN AMERICA:
Charles F. Waterman

NY:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston:, 1975. FIRST EDITION. VG/VG oversize in archival mylar. 251 pgs. Text and 250+ great illustrations/photographs--several in full color. Nice clean tight copy in like wraps that shows faint sun strip on edge of rear jacket that is not glaring.. ... more information

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
134) Complete Book of Bass Fishing
Gresham, Grits

NY: Outdoor Life/Harper & Row. Bk: light wear to corners/edges/spine ends / DJ: spine color faded; spine/fold ends chipped or torn; some edge darkening; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1966. Hardcover. No edition stated; Small 4to; 264 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
135) Commercial Fish of Australia
Department of Primary Industry Fisheries Division

Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1978. 5, 122 PP with 60 colour illustrations by Robert Ingpen and 1 colour photograph. Pictorial card cover 25 x 17.6 centimetres. Brief description of 32 fishes, 14 crustaceans and 14 molluscs. Their nutritional value, storage, preparation. 1 table with their availability "where and when". 58 recipes selected by Margaret Fulton. The card cover has minor stains from coffee or similar and three small spots of rubbing immediately under the word Au... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.48)
136) Discover Australia : Fishing
Starling, Steve

Milsons Point: Random House Australia, 1998. 1.3 kg; 416 pages, with index of place names, and illustrated throughout with colour photographs, and coloured maps, as well as road maps (all of Australia is covered, using maps). Colour illustrated paperback binding, in original protective transparent jacket. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia.. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 4to - ove... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($13.18)
137) The Complete Book of Australian Fishing
Starling, Steve

Sydney: Pan Macmillan, 1991. 1.2 kg; 203 four pages, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, and colour drawings. Indexed. The dust jacket which is colour illustrated, has a 6 inch tear at the top right of the front panel. The bottom edge of the boards rubbed with some loss of colour. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($18.13)
138) FIND FISH ANYWHERE, ANYTIME
North American Fishing Club

Minneapolis North American Fishing Club . C 1991. Hardcover. Fifth printing . 233pp. Index. Scores of b/w photos & drawings . Tall 8vo . Blue boards, full-color picture glued on front cover, bright gold lettering . Fishing. Chapters: Basics of Finding Fish; Reading Water; Fish Finding Lures, Locating Fish . No DW. VG + . . ... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
139) Fishing for Bluefish
Ristori, Captain Al

Point Pleasant, New Jersey: The Fisherman Library, 1995. Crisp, clean, clearly new copy. Only defect is a slight bend to book. A complete guide to catching bluefish from boats and surf, plus tips on tackle, baits, lures, and techniques. Photo illustrated in black and white. 175 pages.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps, very Good. ... more information

Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
140) Fishing for Everyone
Gallo, Phillip S. Jr.; Rogers, Bob

Coles, 1976 A very good paperback. Binding beginning to fail.. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 121 - 140 of 4709
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 235 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2729)
Fine or New (971)
New (293)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (432)
$5-10 (1224)
$10-25 (2014)
$25-50 (610)
$50-100 (236)
$100-250 (129)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2642)
Paperback (1413)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1784)
With dust jacket (2677)
Signed (445)
With photos (501)

Filter by country:
United States (2869)
United Kingdom (908)
Canada (605)
Australia (228)
New Zealand (86)
Ireland (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: