cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing Books

Fishing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing x


Results 161 - 180 of 4678
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 234 Next
161) Coastal Fishing for Beginners
Cook, Joseph J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1977 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
162) Coarse Fishing
Alan Wrangles

Newnes, 1966 "Gives just the right amount of information to put the beginner on the right lines. It is designed to give the novice a good background knowledge of the skills necessary to become a thoroughly proficient angler." Near fine copy throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.97)
163) Fishing

MacDonald, 1970 Part of the Junior Reference Library aimed at 7 to 10 year olds. Owner's stamp and minor shelfwear otherwise a good solid copy.. Laminated Boards. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.14)
164) Coarse Fishing with the Experts
John Norman (Ed)

George Allen & Unwin, 1962 Internally a tight clean copy of the collection of articles by various experts in different aspects of coarse fishiing. Covers are worn at the spine.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.46)
165) Fishing Escapes
Chapralis, Jim C. & Paul Melchoir

Chicago: Panangling Publishing Co.. New. [1998]. Trade paperback. New book, not a remainder. ; 0.6 x 8.7 x 5.5 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
166) Advanced Bass Fishing
Weiss, John

Advanced Bass Fishing
Dutton, 1976. First edition. Book. Very Good/good. 256 pp. Illustrated. This book is in very good condition from a smoke-free home. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. There is a smudge on the first non-text page. The dust jacket is in good condition. There is a large tear on the top of the back cover. There are small tears along the edges. The cover shows creasing and rubbing. There is residue from a price sticker on the front. The inside flaps show tanning at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.45
167) Creative Fishing
Farmer, Charles J

Harrisburg Pa: Stackpole Books, 1973. vg+ hard cover in vg clipped dj now in mylar. Previous owners sticker remnant on ffep ow clean and tight. Dj has slight wear to corners. 192pp vg+/vg. ISBN: 0811704580. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fishing, Fishing Ponds, Stocking, Creating. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
168) FISH CULTURE
Hickling,C.F

London: Faber and Faber, 1962. good blue cloth hard cover with usual library markings and no dj. Photos principally of malayan fish culture projects. moderate wear to cover edges. tight and square. 295pp g/--. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Fish Culture, Ponds, Malaya, Aquaculture. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.20
169) Fishing On The Edge
Iaconelli, Mike

New York, New York: Bantam Dell, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Near Fine. Dust jacket has a muted scratch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
170) Fishing Behind the Eight Ball
Major, Harlan

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1952. Unknown. Hard Cover. VG/No Dust Jacket. Stephen J. Voorhies. Defects: cover has wear with spots. Otherwise, this is a tight book with a clean text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
171) Fishing
Bates, Joseph D

New York: Outdoor Life/E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1979. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near/Good. An Outdoor Life Book --An encyclopedic guide to tackle and tactics for fresh and salt water" A clean, tight book. Cover has light rubbing along the edges. Dust jacket has edge wear with chips and tears that have been tape-repaired from the inside. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
172) The Complete Book of Fishing
Wilson, John; Oglesby, Arthur; Housby, Trevor; Millman, Mike; Gathercole, P

The Complete Book of Fishing
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Many color photos, other color illustrations. 192 pp. with index. ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
173) Fishing
Kavet, Herbert I.; Riskin, Martin

Oakland NJ: Ivory Tower Pub, 1992. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine /No Jacket. Square 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. One full-size cartoon per page, each b/w. Not paginated. Keywords: FISHING SPORTS RECREATION Humor Cartoon Drawings Jokes Whimsical ... more information

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
174) Coarse Fishing Baits
Frank, Oates

Coarse Fishing Baits
Herbert Jenkins. Hardcover. B001AVWX26 Hardcover, 1963 first edition, book in good condition although the dust jacket is fairly worn . Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1963. ... more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.49)
175) Fishing Basics
Kugach, Gene

Fishing Basics
Stock photo.
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1993. Softcover, 216 pages in very good condition. The complete illustrated guide. 1st edition, later printing. Great reference for novice or experienced angler. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
176) Exciter Fishing
Olson, Fred

Published by Winchester Press, CR 1978, 1st edition, 270 pages with index. Dust jacket has slight tears, overall good+. The new way to catch trout, salmon and char in their spawning runs. B&W illustrations. Author explains in non-technical language the difference between the 9 forms of fishable migratory salmonid, how to differentiate one from another, info on where to find spawning runs, etc. Fishing, angling, salmon, trout, natural hi story. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
177) Fishing - An Encyclopedia
Bates, Joseph D., Jr

Published by Outdoor Life, no date, 718 pages with index. Dust jacket has slight tears otherwise covers and content good. Drawings by Ted Burwell. Guide to tackle, tactics for fresh and salt water fis hing. Angling, fish, natural history, sports, outdoor sports, reference books.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
178) BASS FISHING
Schneck, Marcus

Gallery Books, NY, 1991. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn blue pictorial dj. Illustrated throughout with color action shots. An overview of the sport of bass fishing. Author takes the view that understanding the fish -- its habits, motivations and environment -- will lead to a greater appreciation of the sport. 96 pages, including index.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
179) Fishing for Dummies
Kaminsky, Peter

Fishing for Dummies
Stock photo.
Foster City, CA: Hungry Minds Inc,U.S., 1997 New. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.59
180) Complete Book of Bass Fishing
Gresham Grits

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Hardcover. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good, The dust jacket is rubbed, with some edge wear.Guide to bass fishing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bass Fishing. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 161 - 180 of 4678
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 234 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2703)
Fine or New (954)
New (283)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (434)
$5-10 (1225)
$10-25 (1988)
$25-50 (602)
$50-100 (237)
$100-250 (128)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2616)
Paperback (1407)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1769)
With dust jacket (2661)
Signed (443)
With photos (490)

Filter by country:
United States (2844)
United Kingdom (904)
Canada (603)
Australia (228)
New Zealand (86)
Ireland (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: