SPORTS & RECREATION / Football Books
Football
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Football x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Football x
Results 1 - 20 of 2512
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 126 Next
| 1) |
The All Americans (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Griffin, 2005. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 11.2 oz. Shares the stories of four World War II soldiers, two from the Army and two from the Navy, who played against one another in a famous November 1941 college football game eight days before the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, drawing on extensive research and interviews to share their subsequent battle experiences. Reprint. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 2) |
The All Americans
|
|
|
Griffin, 2005-11-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 3) |
Arsenal ! Arsenal !
|
|
|
London: Arsenal FC. Lightly rubbed & marked covers (several creases in rear cloth cover from production). Contents in VG condition. With rubbed & edge torn dustwrapper. 1971. Red hardback cloth cover. 310mm x 240mm (12" x 9") :: Souvenir book of the 1971 season in which Arsenal FC won the 'Double' (the Footbal League Championship & the FA Cup) . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £68.00
($112.40)
|
|
| 4) |
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
175pp. Illustrated black/white plates, Blue cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped, protected in clear pvc removable cover. DW spine background sunned, otherwise an excellent copy. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 5) |
The Blueprint
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Bomb of 1945
|
|
|
Ames, IA, USA: Iowa State College, 1945. First. Hardcover. Good-binding tight-clean bright pages-cover aged & soiled. 4to. A bit of Iowa State history at the end of WW II-shows student activities etc. for the year & the seniors ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
BREAKAWAY BACK
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1966 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book, 4th Printing, 1966. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Chicago Bears
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1947. 2ND. HARDCOVER. VG/NONE. 8vo. Photos. No dust jacket - 2nd inpression [1947]. Ink owner's name to front pastedown. Owner has also made voluminous notes to the front endpapers. Else a Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Heirloom Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Chicago Bears
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1947. 1st ed.; VG+/VG-; dj heavily rubbed and soiled; dj spine chipped and rubbed; staple mark on ffep; photographs.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Football. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 10) |
For the Claret and Blue
|
|
|
London: John Blake, 2004 No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased with signs of handling. The author recalls tales as a lifelong fan of West Ham, telling the agony and the ecstacy of the East End's most faithful following. 269pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 9.5 x 6.25 inches. ... more information
Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.25
($13.64)
|
|
| 11) |
BLACK COACH
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1971. FIRST EDITION. VG-/VG- in archival mylar. 248 pgs. Nice clean tight copy that shows a couple of pages with notes in margins and toning to feps and pastedowns; in dust jacket that shows toning to interior sleeves and light edgewear now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Coach of the Century, An Autobiography
|
|
|
Plano, Texas, U.S.A.: Hard Times Cattle Company Publishing, 2002. Autography of Texas high school football coach Gordon Wood, the "winningest" coach in history. Signed by Wood and Carver with inscription and dated May 2003. Special Reserve Edition, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. 462 pp. Bright, crisp and bright copy with very slight left lean and minor edgewear. Dust jacket has price intact. Bright and crisp with light edgewear. Very nice signed copy.. ISBN: 0966357922. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
COACH
|
|
|
New York: W. w. Norton and Company, 1970. This hard cover book has a green dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is price clipped and there are stains on the dj. A season with Coach Lombardi. Black and white photos within a section of the book. 333 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 5.5"x8.5". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
On Courage
|
|
|
M. Evans & Co, 1976. Hb. DJ is Good+-some small tears & worn, Book is very good. An absorbing study of fellow athletes forced to call on deep reserves ofcourage. Few virtues are as interesting & tantalizing as courage. Profiles of ten athletes forced that show a amazing amount of courage & why some athletes are regarded as heroes & others mythologized by the American people. ISBN: 0-87131-223-9.... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Cross Burns Brightly
|
|
|
Zondervan, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Beautiful copy, crisp and clean as a whistle. Only defect is a touch of wrinkling at upper front edge. When Mel Blount joined the Pittsburgh Steelers he had thre goals: to get his family's farm out of debt, to become the best cornerback in football history and to create a place where troubled boys got a new chance for a better life. His success on the field is well known, but Blount's pride and joy are the two group homes he founded, despite a cro... more information
Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Crunch
|
|
|
Norton, 1975. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has a little wear and is price clipped. An irreverent trip through the NFL, from rookie year to a world championship to the players' strike.. First Edition. HARD COVER. Near Fine Book/Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE CRUNCH
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0393087263 . 1st edition, interior clean & tight, edges sunned, DJ edgewear.; 025815 . ... more information
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.98
|
|
| 18) |
The Crunch
|
|
|
New York, NY: W. W. Norton, 1975. Dust jacket blurb: "An irreverent trip through the NFL, from rookie year to a world championship to the players' strike". 203 pp. Tight and clean copy with some bumping on spine ends and only slight wear to corners. Price-clipped dust jacket also has light wear on corners and some creasing with light chipping on spine ends. Top edge of rear panel has slight curl and there is one small spot that shows on white background. Slight rubbing shown on front black background. Very ... more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Crunch
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Marketcom, Incorporated, 1987 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and edge of spine. Excellent condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 20) |
the Crunch
|
|
|
N . Y.: N . Y.: W. W. Norton & Co. 1975, 1975. FOOTBALL-------X-Library with normal flaws.The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Jacket clipped (not price).......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information
Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1645)Fine or New (710)
New (346)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (391)$5-10 (626)
$10-25 (1043)
$25-50 (347)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1363)Paperback (618)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1087)With dust jacket (1695)
Signed (159)
With photos (239)
Filter by country:
United States (2258)Canada (126)
United Kingdom (92)
Australia (34)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




