Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SPORTS & RECREATION / Football Books

Football

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Football (x) remove

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Football (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 2483
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 124 Next
81) THEY CALL IT A GAME
Parrish, Bernie

New York: The Dial Press, 1971. This 6.5"x9" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with black and red lettering on the front and spine of the dj. An indictment of the pro football establishment: how it manipulates and protects its billion dollar monopoly at the expense of the players and public. 319 indexed pages.. 1st Printing Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
82) Game Day
Marlowe, Dan J

Game Day
Stock photo.
Belmont, CA: Fearon/Janus/Quercus, 1985. Gently used ex-library with no exterior markings. Pocket, single stamp to title page. Part of the Fastback Sports series. Others in the series also available. . Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bradley Ross Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
83) THE GAMEMAKERS
Clary, Jack

Chicago: Follett Publishing company, 1976, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Printing. 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a white dj with blue and black lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the dj. this book has wavy pages from h2o damage. this book is about the coaches of nfl football. this book has 255 pages. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
84) THE GAMEMAKERS
Sullivan, George

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. This hard cover book has a black and color illustrated dj with white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about the great quarterbacks of football from Baugh to Namath. Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 255 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 6"x9". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.80
85) COACH'S CHALLENGE Faith, Football, and Filling the Father Gap
Gottfried, Mike

COACH'S CHALLENGE Faith, Football, and Filling the Father Gap
Howard Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket. No wear or tears; no marks or writing. ; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
86) GET IN THE GAME
Glass, Bill

Waco, Texas: Word Books. NF/VG+. 1966. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Minor wear/rubbing. Inscribed by Glass on ffep. Light wear to DJ. In mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 150 pp; Autobiography of the all-pro defensive end with the Cleveland Browns, shows how his football career has been aided, indeed, made possible, because of [his] vibrant faith in the living Christ. ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
87) Ghostplay
Eric Payson

Ghostplay
Stock photo.
powerHouse Books. Used - Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
88) Ghostplay

Ghostplay
Stock photo.
powerHouse Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
89) FOOTSTEPS OF A GIANT
Emlen Tunnell

NY: Doubleday, 1966. FIRST EDITION. VG-/VG in archival mylar. 238 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy that has highlighted pages; in dust jacket that shows very minimal wear.. ... more information

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
90) Frank Gifford
Wallace, William N

Prentice-Hall, 1969. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the yellow dust jacket spine with a yellow and color photo illustrated cover. Here is a story of action, drama, and exhilaration. It is the story of a man. It is the story of a game that has come to epitomize America, and of a man who has become a symbol of that game. 130 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good + condition.. 1st Edition. hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
91) The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio
Boccaccio, Giovanni

Garden City , 1930. Near fine cloth hardcover in a good tape repaired dust jacket. Front hinge starting. . Illus. by Bosschere, Jean De. ... more information

Offered by Bradley Ross Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.85
92) THE GLADIATORS
No Author

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1973. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There are water stains on the cover and the inner dj. Many black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. A book about the men of professional football. 256 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Yes. 9"x11". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.30
93) For the Glory
Denligher, Ken; Denligher, Ken

For the Glory
Stock photo.
Ken Denlinger, sportswriter for "The Washington Post" and Penn State alumnus, goes inside the Penn State football program to ... read more

St. Martin's Press, Inc.. Very Good 1995. Paperback. Not club 16 pp Pics Superclean not read thru. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 0.88 x 8.23 x 5.50; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.65
94) From Ashes to Glory
Bill McCartney with Dave Diles

From Ashes to Glory
Stock photo.
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1995. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. lightly rubbed, moderate edge wear else clean & tight ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
95) For the Glory
Denlinger, Ken

For the Glory
Stock photo.
Ken Denlinger, sportswriter for "The Washington Post" and Penn State alumnus, goes inside the Penn State football program to ... read more

St. Martin's Press, 1995-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.99
96) Bear Bryant: Countdown to Glory
Peterson, James A. And Bill Cromartie

West Point, NY: Leisure Press, 1983. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowed and chipped at the corners. One section of color photos. This book is a game-by-game history of Bear Bryant's first 315 victories. Light foxing on the front page edge. Page edges are lightly soiled.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
97) From Ashes to Glory
McCartney, Bill

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U. S. A. : TV Books, L. L. C. 1997. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean DJ has a crease on the rear panel, lower edge. Book itself is fresh and clean, problem-free. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
98) For the Glory (Quantity available: 25)
Ken Denlinger

For the Glory
Stock photo.
Ken Denlinger, sportswriter for "The Washington Post" and Penn State alumnus, goes inside the Penn State football program to ... read more

St Martins Press, 1995. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. Here is the college football experience as seen through the eyes of the young men who play the game. Sportswriter Denlinger takes the reader on an odyssey into the lives of one scholarship class and reveals the experiences at Penn State and in Coach Paterno's program. Here are the dreams, fears and pressures facing young men who are exposed weekly to thousa... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.74
99) GOD'S COACH
Bayless, Skip

GOD'S COACH
Stock photo.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white and blue illustrated dj with black and red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The front endpaper is trimmed. A book of the hymns, hype, and hypocrisy of Tom Landry's Cowboys. Many black and white photo illustrations within the center of the book. 316 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
100) Gerry Faust : The Golden Dream
Faust, Gerry; & Steve Love; Foreword by Regis Philbin

Gerry Faust : The Golden Dream
Stock photo.
Champaign, Illinois: Sagamore Publishing, 1997 A bright, shiny, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (22.95). No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with 16 pages of photos. Autobiography of Gerry Faust, including his 5-year tenure as head football coach at Notre Dame, 1981-85, at the University of Akron, 1986-1994, and at Moel... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 81 - 100 of 2483
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 124 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1615)
Fine or New (701)
New (337)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (398)
$5-10 (621)
$10-25 (1025)
$25-50 (337)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1346)
Paperback (611)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1069)
With dust jacket (1674)
Signed (157)
With photos (230)

Filter by country:
United States (2237)
Canada (123)
United Kingdom (91)
Australia (30)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: