SPORTS & RECREATION / Football Books
Football
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Football (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 2376
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 119 Next
| 101) |
A Guide To American Football
|
|
|
Orbis . Paperback. Used - very good. All books securely packaged in padded jiffybags and dispatched on the next working day. ... more information
Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.02)
|
|
| 102) |
The Girlfriend's Guide to Football
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A.: Firefly Books Ltd, 2001 Very Good+, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 103) |
The Girlfriend's Guide to Football
|
|
|
Firefly Books Ltd, 2001-08-04. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 104) |
Even Big Guys Cry
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977 A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). 246 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Black boards with silver lettering (clean and bright). Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.41
|
|
| 105) |
Hail to the Chiefs
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sagamore Pub Llc, 1994 small tear in the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 106) |
George Halas And the Chicago Bears
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1971. Black & white plates; small date (12-18-75) penned on front paste down; 343pp. Tight, clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Football. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 107) |
George Halas and the Chicago Bears
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery , 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG repaired tears/chips. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 108) |
GEORGE HALAS AND THE CHICAGO BEARS
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill.: Henry Regnery Co. 1971, 1971. Imitation Leather Cover. Very Good/G +. 5.5x8.5. This is a brown book with gold ltg. and has a white djw ith black ltg. and dec. of football players and george halas. It has 343 pgs. and is illus. in b/w with photos. George Halas and pro football were born the same year, 1895 and no single figure in the history of the sport has played as significant a role as Halas.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 109) |
Halas By Halas
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Jacket has some small tears on the edges. Jacket spine is yellowing. A few chips on the corners.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 110) |
The Football Handbook
|
|
|
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Jonathan David Pub, 1978 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1978 hardback. Price inside dustcover: $12.50. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Dustcover shows tearing - mainly along top and bottom edges. Book is in near-fine condition. Bright-green boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 416 pages. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. 1 pages in very-back of book has a small, closed tear at top of page. NO other tears inside book. Tight spine, bri... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 111) |
FOOTBALL HANDICAPPING
|
|
|
LYLE STUART, SECAUCUS N.J, 3/31/2008. VERY GOOD. 1984 FIRST PRINTING THE GAMBLING TIMES GUIDE TO FOOTBALL HANDICAPPING. SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 153 PAGES. ISBN;0-897-46-022-7 ... more information
Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 112) |
Happy to be Alive
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books, Inc , 1983 Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (13.95). No chips or tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Professional Football. Inspirational true story of a New England Patriot wide receiver who became a quadriplegic after being tackled by Jack Tatum in an NFL game in 1978. Stingley played his college football for Purdue First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine con... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 113) |
Bringing the Heat
|
|
|
Mark Bowden, reporter for the "Philadelphia Inquirer," covered the Eagles from 1989-1992. Here he presents an insider's look ... read more
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994. Hardback 482 page book is in good to very good condition with like dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Good to very Good/Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 114) |
Bringing the Heat
|
|
|
Mark Bowden, reporter for the "Philadelphia Inquirer," covered the Eagles from 1989-1992. Here he presents an insider's look ... read more
Knopf, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 115) |
After the Glory: Heismen
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Sporting News, 1985 First edition. 320 pp., photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine with slight wear to tips, small owner's stamp inside, few nicks to dj.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 116) |
After the Glory: Heismen
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Sporting News, 1985. /Dust Jacket Included. 1985. F. Hardcover. 0892042028 Library of Congress: 85-14842 This hardcover is a nice tight first edition printing. Dustjacket has much light wear, and some tears. 320 pages. Small stain on bottom page edges. No alien writing inside. . ... more information
Offered by Spencer Agency (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 117) |
Heismen After the Glory
|
|
|
The Sporting News Publishing Co., 1985. D/j has 1" tear on top rear panel edge, 1/4" tear on top front panel edge, light scuffing along folds. Black cloth with copper lettering on spine and front cover. 320 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+ to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 118) |
HEISMEN. After The Glory
|
|
|
The Sporting News, St. Louis, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn (price-clipped) dj. 320 pp, 18 players are reviewed. This book focuses on Jay Berwanger, Tom Harmon, Doc Blanchard, Glenn Davis, Paul Hornung, Ernie Davis, Terry Baker, Roger Staubach, O.J. Simpson, Johnny Rogers, Archie Griffin and others.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 119) |
AUTUMN HEROES
|
|
|
New York City, NY: St. Martin's Press. Very good+ hardcover book and dust jacket.. C. 1977. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 120) |
Highlights of College Football
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardbound. Ex-Lib with markins; 218 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1561)Fine or New (675)
New (323)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (388)$5-10 (599)
$10-25 (983)
$25-50 (309)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1290)Paperback (576)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1027)With dust jacket (1587)
Signed (146)
With photos (223)
Filter by country:
United States (2133)Canada (122)
United Kingdom (90)
Australia (31)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




