SPORTS & RECREATION / General Books
Sports & Games General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / General x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 24020
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1201 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Mainstream Pub Co Ltd, 1997 First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.99
($19.82)
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 1984 VG+/VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1984 ALLEN AND UNWIN HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTOS OF THE CRICKETING HEROES DISCUSSED. ATTRACTIVE COPY OF THIS WELL-WRITTEN OVERVIEW OF CRICKET GREATS. A LITTLE WRINKLING TO TOP OF DJ SPINE, NAME OF EX-OWNER 'HARBHAJAN SINGH' AND DATE OF 1985 ON FLY-LEAF. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.55)
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Society for Amer Baseball, 1978 Second Edition. As New. ... more information
Offered by Encore Books & Records (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.95
($13.97)
|
|
| 4) |
|
|
|
Sutton Coldfield: Chess, 1946 1946-1948 An intresting run of some 36 magazines of 'Chess' in Very Good Condition.Copies in soft pictorial wraps with staple bindings some covers slightly loose.dates from January 1946-to Dec 1948. First Edition 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($206.61)
|
|
| 5) |
|
|
|
Sutton Coldfield: Chess, 1949 1949-1950 An intresting run of some 24 magazines of 'Chess' in Very Good Condition.Copies in soft pictorial wraps with staple bindings.Dates from January 1949 (Volume 14 Number 160) to Dec 1950 (Volume 16 Number 183) Nicely kept clean set . First Edition 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($148.76)
|
|
| 6) |
|
|
|
Sutton Coldfield: Chess, 1951 1951-1954 An intresting run of some 44 magazines of 'Chess' in Very Good Condition.Copies in soft pictorial wraps with staple bindings.Dates from January 1951 (Volume 16 Number 184) to Sept 1954 (Volume 19 Number 228) Nicely kept clean set . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($247.94)
|
|
| 7) |
|
|
|
Sutton Coldfield: Chess, 1958 1957-1958 An interesting run of some 30 magazines of 'Chess' in Very Good Condition.Copies in soft pictorial wraps with staple bindings.Dates from January 1957 (Volume 22 Number 284) to Dec 1958 (Volume 24 Number 329) . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($165.29)
|
|
| 8) |
Aaron
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. The autobiography of the greatest hitter baseball has ever seen, written with Furman Bisher. A perfect copy; clean & brght. Dustjacket is also clean & bright, with no tears. ... more information
Offered by rohebooks (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 9) |
Aaron
|
|
|
Thomas Y Crowell Company, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 10) |
Addicted
|
|
|
In this sports memoir, England's great footballer and captain of Arsenal writes of his experiences on the field and off, incl... read more
London: Collinswillow. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-00-218794-9. ... more information
Offered by SK Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 11) |
Addicted
|
|
|
In this sports memoir, England's great footballer and captain of Arsenal writes of his experiences on the field and off, incl... read more
London: Collinswillow. Good/Good. 1998. 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-00-218794-9. ... more information
Offered by SK Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 12) |
Addicted
|
|
|
In this sports memoir, England's great footballer and captain of Arsenal writes of his experiences on the field and off, incl... read more
London: Collins Willow, 1998. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped.This copy has NO previous inscriptions present.England Captain and lengendary Gooner Captain Tony Adams tells what it's like to be an addict at the height of success.This is the story of a winner,a man who has shown the character and mental strength to regain the captaincy of Club and Country,and become a Football League Manager,8vo 28... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 13) |
ADDICTED
|
|
|
In this sports memoir, England's great footballer and captain of Arsenal writes of his experiences on the field and off, incl... read more
London;: Collinswillow. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book has been slightly squashed so spine isn't square, but generally pretty Good, Dustjacket has some wear to the edges but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; The revealing and controversial story of the Arsenal and England centre half and captain, the title comes from his confession that he was an alcoholic; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 14) |
Aerobics
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Bantam Books, 1972. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear, a faint bookseller's stamp on the introduction page and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $5.00
($4.58)
|
|
| 15) |
AFTERWHILES
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill co., 1892. 5 x 7 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the red and brown spine and cover. A collection of poems by James Whitcomb Riley. 160 pages. Inscription. Tight binding. Edgewear. Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 22,000 Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 16) |
Aikido
|
|
|
Japan Pubns, 1985 A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 190 pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout with photos.NO writing,marks or tears. Synopsis authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder. The principles of Aikido state that force and technique, alone, are inadequate. The practitioner must enter into the domain of the spirit to develop... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.91
|
|
| 17) |
Albertville '92
|
|
|
Laussane: IMS/Studio 6, 1992. Near Fine/Good, wrinkled DJ. Offical book of XVI Olympic Winter Game.. ISBN: 1564860159. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aldaniti
|
|
|
UK: Gollancz, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Caroline Binch. An illustrated book in very good condition in a near fine unclipped jacket. 152pp. ill. photographs & pencil drawings ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.10
($10.08)
|
|
| 19) |
All About Acol
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Revised edition. The system of Acol bidding in bridge. Jacket price clipped.. ISBN: 0 04 793022 5. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bridge, Contract Bridge, Acol. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.31)
|
|
| 20) |
1966 And All That
|
|
|
London: Headline, 2001. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's original hardcover black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO Chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED without dedication by Geoff Hurst on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Clean copy internally.8vo 308pp First Edition 1st Impression. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾"... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($36.36)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14200)Fine or New (3332)
New (862)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3408)$5-10 (6925)
$10-25 (9679)
$25-50 (2461)
$50-100 (964)
$100-250 (455)
$250-500 (85)
$500-1,000 (32)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11901)Paperback (8086)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10526)With dust jacket (14821)
Signed (1141)
With photos (5221)
Filter by country:
United States (15109)United Kingdom (3819)
Canada (2838)
Australia (1664)
New Zealand (460)
Denmark (69)
Germany (23)
South Africa (20)
Ireland (9)
Spain (5)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





