Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
SPORTS & RECREATION / General Books
Sports & Games General
Results 23481 - 23500 of 23628
Page: Previous 1 ... 1,170 1,171 1,172 1,173 1,174 1,175 1,176 1,177 1,178 1,179 1,180 ... 1181 Next
| 23481) |
21 Great New Zealand Trout Waters
Condition: See description |
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: David Bateman, 1993. Covers the North & South Islands. Wraps are unworn apart from sl rubbed bottom front cnr, 135 pages with photo, line illus and maps. Bright and crisp as new internally.. ISBN: 1869531337 . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SPORTS AND GAMES TROUT FISHING. ... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23482) |
Trophy Trout : Stories from New Zealand's Top Trout Fishing Guides
Condition: See description |
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Viking, 1994. Unworn as new, 175 pages with photo illus.. ISBN: 0670855731 . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEISURE AND RECREATION SPORTS AND. ... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23483) |
Fisherman's Country : Days in New Zealand
Condition: See description |
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Geoffrey Bles, 1955. Covers Trout and Salmon fishing in the Waikato, Central Plateau, Canterbury, Southern Alps & Southland. Blue bds have splash marks to front, 224 pages, 6 maps, 18 photo illus. Bright and crisp internally, ffep has been removed possibly due to name.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fly Fishing Angling. ... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23484) |
Trout and Other Fishing in New Zealand
Condition: See description |
|
|
Customer rating:
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (1 review)
London, United Kingdom: George Allen & Unwin, 1953. Tan cloth has sl worn and faded spine, 210 pages with photo plates and maps. Nice crisp copy with age toned eps and name to front pastedown. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23485) |
Angling in New Zealand
Condition: See description |
|
|
Customer rating:
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (1 review)
New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1924. Not Dated (1924 NZNB R911). A guide to New Zealand trout fishing from 40 yrs experience in both the North and South Islands, with best areas to fish and camp. Blue cloth boards with map endpapers, pp159 with 36 b/w photos, maps and illus. A bright, tight and very clean copy with only minor shelf wear. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nz, New Zealand, Fishing, Trout, Angling, Rivers... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 23486) |
The Golden Years of Fishing in New Zealand
Condition: See description |
|
|
Auckland, NZ: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Blue bds with crisp Silver title (very fresh, not bumped) pp 291with map eps heavily illus throughout with photo's (very fresh and clean) Original wrapper is very fresh, with no wear and not price clipped. An exceptionally good copy. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0340358246. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fishing Fly Fishing Outdoors History New Zealand. ... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 23487) |
Fly Fishing in New Zealand : A Complete Comprehensive Work on Fly Fishing
Condition: See description |
|
|
Customer rating:
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (1 review)
Melbourne, Australia: William Heinemann, 1954. Comprehensive bible of New Zealand fly fishing. Green bds with gilt title (fresh, not bumped or worn, sl. soil to bottom front edge) Signed by Author and dated 1955 to ffep which is faintly foxed, pp 242 with 29 photo's and illus some full colour (interior is bright and pristine) Original wrapper has rubbed edges and tears with internal tape repairs. An excellent copy in worn wrapper. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0000000000. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fin... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23488) |
A Taupo Season : A Bedside Book of Trout Fishing in New Zealand
Condition: See description |
|
|
Auckland, NZ: Collins, 1979. Green bds with crisp Silver title (fresh, not bumped, faint shelf wear to bottom cnrs and spine foot) pp 227 with 8 full colour photo illus (not inscribed, state is unread) Original wrapper is fresh not worn or price clipped. An exceptionally good copy. #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0002169452. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fly Fishing Trout New Zealand. ... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23489) |
The Week-End Book of New Zealand Horses and Racing
Condition: See description |
|
|
Customer rating:
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (1 review)
Christchurch, NZ: ABD Clark, 1953. nd 1953 from from results given. A collection of articles by the author writing as 'The Saint', stories of NZ horse racing, witty anecdotes and a history of Royal involment in horse circles in New Zealand. Original Yellow wraps with red border, title and illus, mostly fresh with faint foxing and chipped base of spine, (vii) pp 167 illus with photo's throughout, inscription to title page which also has chipped top cnr, end papers a sl. age discoloured o/w tight and clean. #... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23490) |
New Zealand Practical Guides : Fishing for Trout
Condition: See description |
|
|
Christchurch, NZ: Whitcoulls, 1975. Pictoral Laminated bds (fresh with faint shelf wear) SIGNED by Author to title page, 64 pages with b/w photo's and line illustrations (tight and clean) #Kiwiana#. ISBN: 0723303614. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Pictoral Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hunting Fly Fishing Trout New Zealand. ... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23491) |
Spinning a Line : New Zealand Writing about Fishing
Condition: See description |
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Vintage, 2001. "The story goes that Maui hooked the North Island out of the sea from his waka, the South Island, so it is little surprise that fishing is much loved in New Zealand. Its appeal, though, is personal and the experiences it has engendered are as various as they are fascinating. Owen Marshall has netted a catch of some of the best local writing about fishing, including prose and poetry, fact and fiction, old and new. There are accounts of sea trawling and river fly fis... more information
Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23492) |
The Rugby Almanack Of New Zealand
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/No Jacket, as Published)
|
|
|
Wellington, NZ: Sporting Publications, 1960, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The first-class matches of 1959. Cover slightly soiled.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23493) |
New Zealand International Cricket 1894-1974
Condition: ![]() (Good/Fair)
|
|
|
Wellington, NZ: A.H.&A.W. Reed, 1974. Book has cocked spine, page edges a bit soiled. Contents clean. Jacket very worn, though complete.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23494) |
The Rugby Almanack Of New Zealand 1970
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near-fine/No Jacket, as Published)
|
|
|
Wellington, NZ: Sporting Publications, 1970. The first-class matches of 1969, including Welsh and Tongan tours of NZ. Surface slightly scuffed, internally fine.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near-fine/No Jacket, as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23495) |
New Zealand Thoroughbred Bloodlines 1860 - 1963
Condition: ![]() (Good/No Jacket, as Published)
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Sportsweek 1955 Ltd, 1963. Presenting a classified assessment of the British Colonial and Arab Thoroughbred families in New Zealand. It is a complete record of the bloodlines which had been successful in fifteen classic races in New Zealand to 1963. Heavy paper, bound in heavy boards bolted together at spine. Unfortunately the last text page, rear end-plate, and rear board have suffered minor water damage (not affecting any text) and both boards are slightly warped. A classic of it... more information
Bookseller: IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23496) |
The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1936
Condition: ![]() (Good/No Jacket, as Published)
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Sporting Publications, 1936. Records the first-class matches of the 1935 New Zealand rugby year. Staples rusty. Spine reinforced with sellotape.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover (stapled). Good/No Jacket, as Published. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23497) |
The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1935
Condition: ![]() (Good/No Jacket, as Published)
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Wright & Carman, 1935. Records the first-class matches of the 1934 New Zealand rugby year. First issue of what has become an annual record of all New Zealand rugby. Staples rusted. Spine reinforced with sellotape.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover (stapled). Good/No Jacket, as Published. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23498) |
The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1940
Condition: ![]() (Good/No Jacket, as Published)
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Sporting Publications, 1940. Records the first-class matches of the 1939 New Zealand rugby year. Staples rusty. Spine reinforced with sellotape.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover (stapled). Good/No Jacket, as Published. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23499) |
The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1944-45
Condition: ![]() (Good/No Jacket, as Published)
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Sporting Publications, 1945. Records the first-class matches of the 1943 and 1944 New Zealand rugby years, as well as complete details of the Services matches played in 1942. Spine reinforced with tape.. Second Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover (stapled). Good/No Jacket, as Published. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23500) |
The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1946
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/No Jacket, as Published)
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: Sporting Publications, 1946. Records the first-class matches of the 1945 New Zealand rugby year. Spine reinforced with tape.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover (stapled). Very Good/No Jacket, as Published. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14095)Fine or New (2928)
New (679)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3532)$5-10 (7035)
$10-25 (9323)
$25-50 (2269)
$50-100 (912)
$100-250 (428)
$250-500 (89)
$500-1,000 (29)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13186)Paperback (9165)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10326)With dust jacket (14655)
Signed (1152)
With photos (5288)
Filter by country:
United States (14618)United Kingdom (3816)
Canada (2955)
Australia (1609)
New Zealand (513)
Denmark (70)
Germany (25)
Ireland (7)
South Africa (6)
Spain (5)
India (2)






















