Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SPORTS & RECREATION / General Books

Sports & Games General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / General (x) remove

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / General (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 24391
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1220 Next
21) 1966 And All That
Hurst, Geoff

1966 And All That
Stock photo.
London: Headline, 2001. First Impression. Dedication to previous owner and authors signature to title page, very slight shelf wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing and edge-wear. 308pp. His complete playing career, his friendship with Bobby Moore and Martin Peters, the rivalry with with Jimmy Greaves and his stormy management of Chelsea have never been properly chronicled. Nor has his stance on the modern game, today's generation of superstars or England's 2006 World Cup bid. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £53.00 ($86.31)
22) The Alps
Clark, Ronald William

New York: Knopf, 1973. 288 pages -illustrated with 150 photographs, 32 in full color. A thousand years of history of the Alps.a beautiful and monumental effort on the Alps. Great old photographs with period fashion, climbing gear. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
23) The Amateurs
Halberstam, David

The Amateurs
David Halberstam chronicles the grueling sport of amateur rowing through portraits of four competitors, past college age, as ... read more

NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688049486 . Several pages of photographs. The late author looks at the 1984 single sculls trials for the Olympics. Jacket scuffed and wrinkled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
24) ANGLING

New York:: Boy Scouts of America 1929, the August 1929 printing, 38 pages, illustrated. Merit Badge Series. VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
25) African Angler
Norman, Charles

Southern Book Publishers, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
26) Angler's Almanac
McCormick, Robert C

Angler's Almanac
Harper & Brothers, 1955. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Bradley, Jack. HOLIDAY SALE -- PRICES LISTED ARE UP TO 50% OFF! EX-LIBRARY. Usual library markings. Minor dust jacket edge wear, light page toning.. "For many of the twenty million people who annually buy fishing licenses in North America - and many more who don't need a license to fish - it will probably be a suprise ro discover from this book what a wealth of angling opportunities are available to them throughout the year. The fish... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.20
27) Anglers Angle
Svenningsen, Paul

Anglers Angle
London: Putnam, 1953. -- BOOK DETAILS >>> 1953; 1st edition (impression number not stated); hardcover - cloth; covers are pictorial with black lettering; English language; the dustjacket is not price clipped; colour illustrations -- CONDITION >>> there is edge wear to the dj; the top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; there is very slight foxing to the page edges -- ADDITIONAL INFORMATION >>> collection of humorous fishing cartoons; a little browning to dj. First Edition... more information

Offered by J & A Woolley Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.69 ($10.89)
28) The Alien: Animorphs #8
Applegate, K. A

U. S. A.: Scholastic, 1997. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.49)
29) Annapurna
Herzog, Maurice

New York NY: E.P. Dutton, 1952. Clean, no marks or names, 208pp., illus. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bluejacket (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
30) ANNAPURNA
Messner, Reinhold

ANNAPURNA
Stock photo.
The Mountaineers, 2000. 173pp Illus "50 years of expeditions in the Death Zone.". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
31) Aeromodeller Annual 1971-72
Moulton,R.G. And D.J. Laidlaw-Dickson (Complied and Edited By)

Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1971 This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's original pictorial hardcover boards.No dust-jacket.Clean copy internally full of drawings,diagrams and b&w plates for the amateur enthusiast.No previous names or inscriptions are present.8vo 128pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.40)
32) Aeromodeller Annual 1968-69
Moulton,R.G. And D.J. Laidlaw-Dickson (Complied and Edited By)

Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1968 This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's original pictorial hardcover boards.No dust-jacket.Nice clean copy internally full of drawings,diagrams and b&w plates for the amateur enthusiast.No previous names or inscriptions are present.Great copy for the collector in this condition,8vo 128pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.40)
33) Aeromodeller Annual 1965-66
Moulton,R.G. And D.J. Laidlaw-Dickson (Complied and Edited By)

Hemel Hempstead: Model Aeronautical Press Ltd, 1965 This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original pictorial hardcover boards in a Very Good dust-jacket.Nice clean copy internally full of drawings,diagrams and b&w plates for the amateur enthusiast.No previous names or inscriptions are present.8vo 160pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6'' Tall. ... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)
34) Answers
McDowell, Josh; Stewart, Don

Answers
Stock photo.
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1986. This paperback book has a green cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Skeptics ask about the Christian faith. 245 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4"X7". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
35) After The Applause
Howe, Colleen and Gordie / Charles Wilkins

M & S, 1990. Very slight spine crease, store stamp on inside of cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Derrick Marr Bookseller (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
36) Aquarobics
Georgia Kerns

Aquanastics, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.34
37) Archery for All
Daniel Roberts

New York: Drake Publishers, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Doreen Roberts. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
38) Archery
McKinney, Wayne C

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Company, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Logan, Diane. Brown Physical Education Activities Series. Orange and white illustrated cover with light edge wear, rubbing, light creasing. Text clean, binding solid and square, NO spine creases. 69 pages, with index. Glued binding, 23 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
39) Archery
Heath, E. G

Toronto, ON: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1980. Near Fine/No Jacket. This lovely trade paperback book, 96 pages long, with minimal shelf wear, is in near fine condition. No jacket. Stated Copyright 1980 and published by Coles. Expert advice on - correct equipment - proper technique and safety - 100 step by step photos. . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. E. G. Heath, Archery, Sports, Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
40) ARCHERY
Richardson, Margherita E

ARCHERY
London: Teach Yourself Books, 1974. 127 pp. Edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates and diagrams. The Chapters are: History of Archery; Your Equipment; How to Shoot; Target Archery - Rounds - Rules and Tournaments; Improving Your Scores; Care of Equipment; Other Forms of Archery; Making Equipment; Forming a Club; Organising a Tournament; and The Classification System; followed by a glossery of archery terms. . ISBN: 0340055103. Fi... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 21 - 40 of 24391
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1220 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14508)
Fine or New (3230)
New (833)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3692)
$5-10 (7221)
$10-25 (9520)
$25-50 (2434)
$50-100 (938)
$100-250 (457)
$250-500 (87)
$500-1,000 (30)
Over $1,000 (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11814)
Paperback (8347)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10573)
With dust jacket (14946)
Signed (1146)
With photos (5305)

Filter by country:
United States (15500)
United Kingdom (3822)
Canada (2988)
Australia (1497)
New Zealand (460)
Denmark (70)
Germany (24)
South Africa (17)
Ireland (9)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: