Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SPORTS & RECREATION / General Books

Sports & Games General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / General (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 24113
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1206 Next
41) Archery
McKinney, Wayne C

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Company, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Logan, Diane. Brown Physical Education Activities Series. Orange and white illustrated cover with light edge wear, rubbing, light creasing. Text clean, binding solid and square, NO spine creases. 69 pages, with index. Glued binding, 23 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
42) Around Alone
Richards Emma

MacMillan & Co, 2004 "Around Alone" tells of a young woman's battle with the elements as she crossed 30,000 nautical miles for 132 days in a yacht. Adrift in pirate-infested waters, coping with soul-destroying solitude, this is the story of Emma Richards' epic, solo, round-the-world race. Hardback with pictorial dust jacket. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Corners slightly bumped but almost as if unread. . Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.15)
43) Arsenal
Robertson,John

London: Hamlyn, 1985 This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's pictorial laminated boards,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer extremities of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's inscription presents.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Illustrated throughout in black and white,4to 123pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&quo... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
44) The Art of Angling
Bennett, Tiny

Scarborough, Ont : A & W Visual Library , 1970 . Reprint . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Lots of illustrations with a number of colour plates. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
45) THE ART OF ARCHERY
Heath, E.G

London: Kaye and Ward Ltd., 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 214 pp. Photographs, glossary, index. Short inscription in Chinese symbols on front endpaper, minor spine twist. Jacket has one small tear, some edgecreasing, light sunning to spine, age toning to edges. Very Good/Near Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.95
46) The Art of Angling
Housby,Trevor

London: Evans Brothers, 1965 This is a Very Good Copy of this book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the wrapper with closed tear to head of spine.Price clipped and this copy has no previous ownership inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 199pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Nash. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾&... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
47) Advantage Ashe
Ashe, Arthur; Gewecke, Clifford George

Advantage Ashe
New York, NY: Coward-McCann, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pps, Illustrated, Untrimmed pages, Dust . jacket, Cover is green cloth, Price Clipped, DJ is worn with corner . bumping and edge wear,. 1967. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
48) An Ashes Anthology
Arnold Peter

London: Helm, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First printing in fine condition in similar dust wrapper.Excellent copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.70 ($14.07)
49) The Ashes '77
CHAPPELL, Greg & David Firth

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1977. !977 Ashes Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Cricket, The Ashes 1977. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.98)
50) An Angler's Astoria
Hughes, Dave

An Angler's Astoria
Portland, OR, USA : Frank Amato Publications , 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1982, Dave Hughes. This lovely trade paperback book, 177 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "In reading this book you will learn such things as the best time to fish and how to search for fishable steelhead by scouting a stream using binoculars." I... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
51) Athen 1896
Von Guido Welk, Herausgegeben

Fotomuseum. 3792715341 Paperback, good, illustrated. Text in German and English.. ISBN: 3792715341. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
52) Athers
Norrie, David

Athers
Stock photo.
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1997. First Impression. Athers signature to ffep, includes completed score card for the 5th Test at Trent Bridge in 1997, a little shelf-wear and bump to corners. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing to edge. 316pp. Michael Atherton's rise to the toughest job in English sport was predicted as early as his days at Manchester Grammar School, and the England call came within a few weeks of his graduating from Cambridge University in 1989.. Signed by Author.... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($61.43)
53) ATHLETICS
Brown, John, Dr

New York:: Boy Scouts of America 1930, the July 1930 printing, 46 pages, illustrated with b&w photos. Dr. John Brown was on the International Committee of the YMCA, Merit Badge Series. FINE- SOFTCOVER.. Soft Cover. Fine-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
54) Athletics
Bird, Peter

Athletics
London: W & G. Foyle, 1961 Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 94 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
55) Athletics
Lowe, D. G. A. and Porritt, A. E

London, et al: Longmans, Green and Co, 1929. HB. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo, 372 pp. Frontis photo of "Four Great Empire Hurdlers", Atkinson (South Africa), Burghley (England), Gaby (England), and Weightman (South Africa). Owners name ffep, no other marks in book, binding solid. Covers show minor edge wear, light foxing edges of text block. Book condition VG-. ... more information

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
56) Australia 63
ROSS Alan

London: The Sportsman Book Club, 1964. bumped to two corners with a little rubbing to dustwrapper. Book Club. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.98 ($12.90)
57) An Autobiography
Henry Cooper

Cassell, 1972 An extremely tight and fresh copy of the great boxer's autobiography written at the very end of his career.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
58) The Autobiography
Mary King

The Autobiography
Stock photo.
Orion, 2009 Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.63)
59) The Autobiography
Leonard, Jason

The Autobiography
Stock photo.
Collins Willow, 2001 262pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 240x160mm. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
60) An Autobiography
D'OLIVEIRA Basil

London: Sportsman's Book Club, 1968. Many other cricket books available. No dustwrapper; faded at spine; crisp and clean internally. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.32 ($8.60)


Results 41 - 60 of 24113
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1206 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14303)
Fine or New (3125)
New (801)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3650)
$5-10 (7166)
$10-25 (9375)
$25-50 (2413)
$50-100 (934)
$100-250 (448)
$250-500 (84)
$500-1,000 (29)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11720)
Paperback (8278)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10417)
With dust jacket (14857)
Signed (1151)
With photos (5358)

Filter by country:
United States (15316)
United Kingdom (3773)
Canada (2879)
Australia (1567)
New Zealand (460)
Denmark (70)
Germany (24)
South Africa (14)
Ireland (6)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: