SPORTS & RECREATION / General Books
Sports & Games General
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / General (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 23932
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 1197 Next
| 81) |
Badminton
|
|
|
Goodyear, 1969. Second Printing. Ex-Library. Goodyear Physical Activities Series. Scan available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 82) |
BADMINTON
|
|
|
Wm. C. Brown Co, 1966. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. BADMINTON by Margaret Varner. Wm. C. Brown Co, 1966. Binding: Trade Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Showing light exterior wear/creasing, owner signature on endpaper, otherwise, clean & tight. ... more information
Offered by Legendary Assets (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 83) |
Balls
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons , 1984 232 pps Very Good/Very Good, dust jacket slightly chipped.. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 84) |
Ballparks
|
|
|
New York, NY: Metro Books, 2000. Dark blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, slightly bumped bottom corners. 120 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Dust jacket shows approx. 4" closed tear extending diagonally from top rear corner at head of spine, otherwise almost as issued, displaying well in archival mylar.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 85) |
No Baloney
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mainstream, 2003. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,not price clipped with no inscriptions present.Included inside is publisher's press release.8vo 335pp First Edition Hardback. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.47)
|
|
| 86) |
Barry
|
|
|
Sphere, 2008 Brand new copy of the biography of motorcycling legend Barry Sheene.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.63)
|
|
| 87) |
Baseball Anecdotes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195043960 #14389. 1st edition / 1st printing. Inscribed & signed by one of the authors, Steve Wulf, on the title-page : "To Bob, / I hope you enjoy / the book. Thanks for / all you do for / Hamilton. / Best Wishes, / Steve Wulf". Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : several faint coffee spots on top of front fore-edge of pages. Dust jacket : spine color slightly faded. 14 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 356pp. . Very... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 88) |
A baseball album
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Lippincott & Crowell. Hardcover. 0690018649 A2094. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : remainder mark on bottom fore-edge of pages. Dust jacket : 1 inch tear near bottom center of front panel, slight wear at top & bottom of spine, 1.25 inch tear on bottom of rear panel near spine, slight chipping along top edge of rear panel. 18 x 26cm. hard cover. 241pp. . Very Good. 1980. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 89) |
Baseball
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1947 Good +. Second Printing. Light soil and darkening of spine due to dust, etc., stamp on fep-not a library copy, pictorial endpapers. A Historical Narrative Of The Game, The Men Who Played it, And Its Place In American Life.. ... more information
Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 90) |
Anatomy Of Baseball
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 2008 review slip . Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 91) |
Baseball Almanac
|
|
|
Chicago: Triumph Books, 2002 376 pp. Virtually new. Inscribed by author to a close friend "who gives new meaning to the word 'huggable.' " Softcover version of the hardcover "Baseball Almanac, Millennium Editiion." With introduction by Jay Johnstone. Many historical photos and thousands of factoids on all facets of baseball. Written in a lively style with most items just a few paragraphs. Schlossberg acknowledges that many readers will keep it either at the bedside or in the bath... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 92) |
Baseball in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Collins Publishers San Francisco, 1991 Very Good with DJ ffep creased folio hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 93) |
BASEBALL
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972. Hard to find spectacular coaching by major league stars! ! ! ! Written especially for the developing player, this book is filled with tips and techniques including pictures and ilustrations! ! ! ! 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall.. FIRST EDITIION 7th Printing. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Vebell, Ed (illustrator). Book. ... more information
Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 94) |
Baseball
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. ...best book on baseball ever published..." 8x5. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 95) |
Baseball Anecdotes
|
|
|
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. A clean tight book. Unread. Bottom two front corners are slightly bumped. No other defects. Very nice. 356 pages.. ISBN: 0-19-504396-0. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Baseball. ... more information
Offered by Pulp Fiction (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 96) |
All About Baseball
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Pictorial wraps. 126p B/W photo ill. Front wrap fore edge curled. Spine is straight & uncreased. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. Bright, glossy exterior. Informative and entertaining introduction to the sport which explains the rules, equipment, league structures and strategies. Gives pointers on hitting, pitching and fielding. . ISBN: 0399217347. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASEBALL JUVENILE LITERATURE POETRY NONFICTION GENERAL ... more information
Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 97) |
Baseball Anecdotes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1989 Light bumping, light soiling of text edges. Dust jacket has light edge wear, with a small tear at the upper front hinge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 98) |
Baseball Almanac 1991
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket; 1991. Very lightly used. ; Hardcover; Gallery Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 672 pages; , ... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 99) |
All About Baseball
|
|
|
Very Good; 1989. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. Very lightly handled. ; Softcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York; ; Eleventh Printing; 0.4 x 8.96 x 6.44 Inches; 126 pages ... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 100) |
Baseball
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1984. Near Fine in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Baseball photography SR615041.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.39
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14136)Fine or New (3110)
New (813)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3636)$5-10 (7112)
$10-25 (9312)
$25-50 (2366)
$50-100 (924)
$100-250 (449)
$250-500 (88)
$500-1,000 (29)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11579)Paperback (8149)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10357)With dust jacket (14712)
Signed (1131)
With photos (5326)
Filter by country:
United States (15278)United Kingdom (3783)
Canada (2799)
Australia (1491)
New Zealand (460)
Denmark (70)
Germany (23)
South Africa (16)
Ireland (8)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








