cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Golf Books

Golf

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Golf x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) A FEEL FOR THE GAME: To Brookline and Back
CRENSHAW, BEN with Melanie Hauser

A FEEL FOR THE GAME: To Brookline and Back
Stock photo.
Famed golf pro Ben Crenshaw recalls three decades in golf in these memoirs--tournaments, fellow players (including Harvey Pen... read more

New York: Doubleday ., 2001. pp: xvi, 216, [ 4]. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Photographic endpapers. Appendices. Crenshaw's autobiography.. ISBN: 038550070X. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Golf, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
2) GOLF COURSE DESIGNS
FAZIO, Tom & BROWN, Cal

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2000. 203pp. An illustrated book on the designs of golf courses intended to help any golfer better understand how to read a course and how to play it.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sports, Golf. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.62)
3) Better Golf
COYNE, JOHN. (editor)

New York: Rutledge, 1972. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to. pp: 224. Illustrated throughout with b&w photgraphs. Small closed tear to front panel of dust jacket and some edge wear. " A completely new book of golf instruction by eleven new tour pros from the PGA Tournament Players school." Writers include Tom Watson, Lanny Wadkins, Bob Zender.. GOLF.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
4) Golfing
HARTLEY, J.R., Illustrated by Patrick Benson

London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1995. Paper Covered Boards. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp: 127. Delightfully illustrated with b&w drawings.. GOLF. PATRICK BENSON.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
5) BRITISH GOLF
DARWIN, BERNARD

London: Collins, 1946. pp: 48. Illustrated with eight plates in colour and twenty-seven b&w illustrations. Part of Collins' " Britain in Pictures" series. Ex-library with all the usual markings, but still tight and clean. Some wear to extremeties.. First Edition. Decorative Papercovered Boards. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. Golf.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
6) DREAMS OF GOLF
WOJCIECHOWSKA, MAIA

DREAMS OF GOLF
Stock photo.
Pebble Beach, CA.: Pebble Beach Press, Ltd., 1993. pp; [ii], 50. Fully illustrated with Karsky's delightful watercolours executed in a Japanese style. Pictorial endpapers. Glossary. The story of a young Japanese boy and his PGA father who journey to Augusta for the Masters.. ISBN: 1883740010. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by A. K. Karsky.. 8vo. Golf, Juvenile, Art.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
7) GOLF ANECDOTES
SOMMERS, ROBERT T

New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. pp: xvi,334. Full wrap-around cover art by Victor Juhasz. The author takes us on an historical tour of the world of golf. From the origins of the game in the twelfth century via the first known golf match in 1504 between James IV of Scotland and the Earl of Bothwell , through the nineteenth century world of Old Tom Morris and Willie Park, to Ben Hogan, Bobby Jones and on into the later twentieth century of Palmer, Nicklaus and Trevino and the PGA. An unread copy.. IS... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
8) CATHCART CASTLE GOLF CLUB 1895 - 1995
HUGGINS, PERCY

[ Clarkston, Scotland.]: [Cathcart Castle Golf Club ], 1995. pp: 135. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, sketches, newspaper clippings etc. Gift inscription signed by the Club Vice Captain to verso of half-title. Bound in burgundy cloth with block illustration of Cathcart Castle in gilt to the top board. A fine copy of a scarce Scottish club history.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Privately Printed. Golf, Club History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $200.00 ($190.46)
9) THE EDUCATION OF A GOLFER
SNEAD, SAM, with Al Stump

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. pp: viii, 248. Illustrated with numerous pencil drawings to the text. Index. Quarter-bound in yellow cloth over green paper-covered boards. Spine of dust jacket sunned ; quarter-inch nick to top edge of front panel. An how-to golf book well interspesed with Snead's salty anecdotes.. Second Impression.. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Very Good - Near Fine./Good - Very Good. Illus. by Burt Silverman.. 8vo. Golf.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
10) The Great Golf Courses of America
GORDON, JOHN, Illustrated by Michael French ( Photographer)

Willowdale, ON.: Firefly Books. 1997. Illustrated Wrappers. First Edition. 4to. pp: 237. Fully illustrated with colour photographs and digital plans of the courses in colour. Bibliography. Thirty-eight of the finest courses in the United States are listed accompanied by in-depth histories and graphically exact digital course maps.. GOLF, COURSES. MICHAEL FRENCH ( PHOTOGRAPHER).. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
11) HISTORIC GOLF COURSES OF AMERICA
SEELIG, PAT

HISTORIC GOLF COURSES OF AMERICA
Stock photo.
Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Co., 1994. pp: xvi, 192. Illustrated throughout with b&w and colour photographs, plans of courses etc. Foreword by Byron Nelson. Introduction by Arnold Palmer. The author reviews the history of fifty historic American courses.. ISBN: 0878338586. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 4to. Golf, America, Courses.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.09)
12) GOLF IN CANADA: A History
BARCLAY, JAMES A

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992. pp: xxii, 626. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, advertisements, caricatures, plans, reproductions of early illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Appendices, bibliography, index. Forewords by Marlene Stewart Streit and Ralph Costello. The book covers all aspects of the game in Canada, dating back to its first appearance at Priests' Farm in Montreal in 1826.. ISBN: 071101080X. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. Golf, Canada.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.14)
13) THE GOLF COURSES OF THE BRITISH ISLES
DARWIN, BERNARD

Pownal, VT.: Storey Communications / Ailsa Inc., 1988. pp: [12, foreword], [viii], 254, [14, afterword]. Sixty-four beautiful watercolours by Rountree. New foreword by Herbert Warren Wind; new afterword by Ben Cranshaw. Quarter-inch tear to tail of spine with a little creasing. Very handsomely bound in green cloth lettered, ruled, and decorated in gilt to front and to spine.Originally published in 1910 by Duckworth, London, this is a facsimile reprint from The Classics of Golf series." Darwin was pe... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.14)
14) GOLF THE LONELIEST GAME
WILD, Roland

Vancouver: Mitchell Press Ltd. 1969. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 129pp. Spine ends bumped. The dust jacket has surface rubbing, chips and creases.. GOLF. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
15) Golf Master Classes : A Champion's Guide to Better Golf
ALLISS, PETER

B. Mitchell.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Fine. Reprint. 4to. pp: 207. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photographs, line drawings. Index. Originally published by Orbis, UK, in 1986. Very light sunning to edges.. GOLF.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
16) MOSTLY GOLF :A Bernard Darwin Anthology
DARWIN, BERNARD. Edited By Peter Ryde

London: Adam and Charles Black., 1976. pp: xvi, 198. Four pages of b&w illustrations. A collection of essays by one of golf's great writers.. ISBN: 0713616873. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped.. 8vo. Golf.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
17) GOLF IN MY GALLOWSES : Confessions of a Fairway Fanatic
MACVICAR, ANGUS, Partnered By Jock MacVicar

London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd., 1983. pp: 178. Illustrated with twelve pages of b&w photographs. Index. Reminiscences of well-known author MacVicar's years of playing golf......mostly in Scotland.. ISBN: 0091541603. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Golf, Reminiscences, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
18) LINKS LORE : Dramatic Moments and Neglected Milestones from Golf's History
STEVENS, PETER F

LINKS LORE : Dramatic Moments and Neglected Milestones from Golf's History
Stock photo.
Washington: Brassey's Inc., 1998. pp: xii, 218. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Sources, index. An interesting compilation of anecdotes from the world of golf. A fun read.. ISBN: 1574881841. First Edition. Facsimile Leather.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Golf.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
19) GETTIN' TO THE DANCE FLOOR : An Oral History of American Golf
BARKOW, AL

New York: Atheneum, 1986. pp: xvi, 282. Illustrated with b&w photographs. A history of American golf through the memories of twenty-four of its early players includingSam Snead, Byron Nelson, Bill Spiller , Sam Parks Jr. and Betsy Rawls.. ISBN: 0689115172. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Golf, America.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
20) PARABLES OF GOLF
EBERTS, EDMOND G

Montreal: Boarish Press., 1995. pp: xii, 41. Nine pages of b&w illustrations. Appendices, references. A collection of four parables that reflect what the author considers to be intrinsic aspects of the game. . ISBN: 0969880707. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Golf.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (61)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: