Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SPORTS & RECREATION / Golf Books

Golf

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Golf (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 4425
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 221 Next
101) The Art of Golf
Simpson, Sir W G

Edinburgh: David Douglas. Covers rubbed with splits and small loss to head of spine. Boards slightly bowed. Inner hinge cracking. Slightly foxed. 1892. Second Edition, revised. Illustrated board covers with black leather spine. 186pp :: 20 photographic plates and 10 diagrams :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Inscribed by previous owner on fep . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £360.00 ($580.86)
102) The Game of Golf in East Africa
Hooper, R. W [ed]

Nairobi: W. Boyd. G+ : in Good+ condition without dustwrapper. Fading to boards affecting spine and top edges and gilt spine titles dull. Some light intermittent foxing. Small area of loss to ffep. Errata Obituary tipped in to ffep. 1953. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: Illustrated with b/w photographs and adverts :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: A scarce title . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £190.00 ($306.57)
103) The Gate to Golf
Edgar, J Douglas

St Albans: Edgar & Co. G : in Good condition. Slightly rubbed and marked cover. Spine sunned. Previous owners inscription on fep, eps browned. 1920. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 61pp :: Illustrated with 33 b/w instructional photographs :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: The Canadian Open was held at the 6,946-yard, par-70 Hamilton Golf and Country Club in 1919, and J. Douglas Edgar won the Championship by 16 strokes, and came back the next year to win again . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.00 ($258.16)
104) Around Golf
Morrison, J S F [ed.]; Beck, John [foreword]

London: Arthur Barker Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Light foxing to prelims. Details of previous owner on paste-down and fep. 1939. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 246pp :: B/w plates :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Includes contributions by Bernard Darwin, Henry Longhurst, Ben Travers and others; also a chapter on golf records . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £96.00 ($154.90)
105) Golfing: A Duffer's Dictionary
Beard, Henry; McKie, Roy

Golfing: A Duffer's Dictionary
Stock photo.
A humorous dictionary of golfing terms.

Workman, 1987. Moderate cover and edgewear.. ISBN: 0894803220. Wraps (Paperback). White pages, firm binding. Golf Humor Golfing Golfers Playing Dictionary. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
106) BOGIE - GOLF... AS IT WAS
HELLMAN, CHARLES S

ANCIENT GOLF PUBLISHING, PALM DESERT, CA, 2002. 1 ST. TR PB. Very good trade paperback with slight edgewear to wraps. ISBN 0-935938-01-x . 266 pages. Black and white illustrations. "Weaving a marvelous tapestry of fact and fiction that offers you credible answers, the characters he (Charles Hellman) creates are . ... more information

Offered by RAC Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
107) GOLF ASTROLOGY
Zullo, Michael

Gramercy, octavo hardcover, 2000, 173 pages. The book is very good but the front flap of the dust-jacket is badly creased. Guess it doesn't upset the predictions! Hard to find copies of this book in Australia. Very good with good dust-jacket. ISBN 0517163535. ... more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.86)
108) Golfing: A Duffer's Dictionary
Beard, Henry and McKie, Roy

Golfing: A Duffer's Dictionary
Stock photo.
A humorous dictionary of golfing terms.

Ny:: Workman Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. c. 1987.. Softcover; Later Printing. ISBN: 0894803220. Trade PB; A fresh bright copy.. ... more information

Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
109) Golf
Andrews McMeel

Golf
Stock photo.
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
110) Golf's Book of Firsts
Sherman, Adam

Golf's Book of Firsts
Stock photo.
Courage Books, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
111) Golf Games
Ussak, Rich

McGraw-Hill/Contemporary, 1999-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
112) Bernard Darwin on Golf
Darwin, Benard

Bernard Darwin on Golf
Stock photo.
Globe Pequot Press, 2004-12-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
113) Golf Etiquette
Barbara Puett; Jim Apfelbaum; Tom Kite; Illustrator-Carrell Grigsby

Golf Etiquette
St. Martin, 1992-06-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Hard Cover has very very minor wear...Pages are in excellent condition... ... more information

Offered by johnsjungle (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
114) Golf Begins at Forty
Snead, Sam

Golf Begins at Forty
Stock photo.
Doubleday Canada, Limited. 1984. 0385276427 Paperback, very good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0385276427. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
115) Golfing A Duffer's Dictionary
Beard, Henry and Roy McKie

Golfing A Duffer's Dictionary
Stock photo.
A humorous dictionary of golfing terms.

New York: Workman Publishing. Bk: slight cover/corner rolling; Near Fine 1987. Eleventh Printing. Softcover. Drawings; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
116) In Celebration of Golf
HOBBS, MICHAEL (compiler)

Scribner's, 1983. Book consists of a series of chapters by and about golfing greats and their techniques, including Harry Vardon, Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, Henry Cotton, Ben Hogan, Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, Gary Player, Nancy Lopez-Melton, Severiano Ballesteros and many more. The dust jacket shows light wear, including a small fold in the front flap. 212 pages.. First American Edition . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
117) A Different Game : Golf After 50
Sarbin, Hershel; Brown, Jim

A Different Game : Golf After 50
Stock photo.
NJ: Buford, 2001. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
118) Book of Golf Disasters, The
Dobereiner, Peter

New York: Perennial Library : Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. A great collection of amusing stories and anecdotes of top league golfers playing the game on their worst days, their blunders, bad luck, weird circumstances, and other disastrous situations they found - or put - themselves in. Wraps, illustrations, 180pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-06-097017-0. Wraps. Fine. Illus. by John Ireland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf, Golfing, Golfers, Sports, Recreation, Games, Leisure. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
119) The Book of Golf Disasters
Dobereiner, Peter

Ver good condition... more information

Offered by haashaa (Ireland) +/-
Price: €19.50 ($27.92)
120) Golfing: A Duffer's Dictionary
McKie, Roy; Beard, Henry

Golfing: A Duffer's Dictionary
Stock photo.
A humorous dictionary of golfing terms.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 101 - 120 of 4425
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 221 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2777)
Fine or New (1079)
New (283)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1034)
$5-10 (1331)
$10-25 (1581)
$25-50 (280)
$50-100 (105)
$100-250 (54)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2717)
Paperback (1320)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1812)
With dust jacket (2703)
Signed (224)
With photos (543)

Filter by country:
United States (3668)
Canada (463)
United Kingdom (262)
Australia (20)
Ireland (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: