SPORTS & RECREATION / History Books
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / History (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 950
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next
| 1) |
BABE
|
|
|
Pocket. Very Good-; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Bookseller stamp . inside. Number on top edge.. 1976. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Babe
|
|
|
Acceptable. Audiobook read by Tom Parker with 10 tapes complete and unabridged. Includes plastic case with some damage to corners and spine. Exlibrary. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information
Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
Babe (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Fireside, 1992. Reprint 1st Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. Series: A Fireside Sports Classic. Babe Ruth moved beyond the baselines and outfield fences of the baseball stadiums that brought him riches and adulations to become a genuine American hero. In this acclaimed biography, Creamer reveals the man behind the legend. The best biography ever written about an American sports figure.--Sports Illustrated. Ruth was one t... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 4) |
Babe
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1976. excellent condition with slight yellowing, mild edge wear, name written on page edge and 1st page...thanks!. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Back to Back
|
No longer available |
| 6) |
The Boys
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993 A square solid tight copy that has just a bit of pagedge soil. This copy has been inscribed To Brent....Skip Bayless. A story of the tension within the Cowboy organization during the Jimmy Johnson years.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Boys
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1993. Small crease line on lower front corner on lightly bumped tip. Dust jacket edges are lightly rubbed. "The Untold Story of the Dallas Cowboys' Season on the Edge" (Author of God's Coach). Blue cloth spine and edges with silver lettering on spine, gray covers. 320 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Boys
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993 New. Two Audio Cassettes. Two NEW Cassette tapes factory sealed shrink wrapped in the box published by Simon & Schuster Audioworks. The shrink wrap has been ripped a bit in order to to apply the publisher's remainder Mark. Light shelf wear to the box. Sealed tapes inside. BRAND NEW. Enjoy this audio performance.. Audio Book. New. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Dominators
|
|
|
Toronto: Warwick Publishing, 2004. ISBN: 1894622464. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Game Days
|
|
|
Minocqua, Wisconsin: Willow Creek Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Game Days
|
|
|
Willow Creek Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. Unpaginated. Full-page color photos. Contents clean. 1-1/2 inch tear to top rear DJ edge, repaired with clear tape from behind. Tribute to North American big game hunting. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
Game Days
|
|
|
Minocqua, WI, U.S.A.: Willow Creek Press, Incorporated. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 1572230134 some roughness at edges of spine . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Game Days
|
|
|
Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Willow Creek Pr. Good +/No Jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. Oblong 1572230134 multiple copies may be available, small dings to bottom of spine, else good clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 14) |
The Gist of Golf
|
|
|
Rutledge Hill Pr, 1999 First thus - 1922 orig pub date, this, with additions, published 1999, full number line. Clean and tight in like unclipped dj that has a hint of edging. Gatefolds are a part of this edition, New to it is the glossary of British expressions and terms and brief biographical sketches of some on the golfers Vardon talked about in the text.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7 - 9 Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bright Side of the Road Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 15) |
The 101 Greatest Athletes
|
|
|
Crescent Books, 1987. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new inside and out, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
101 Greatest Athletes of the Century
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1987. Book is like new in condition. Has message written on inside front cover. Dust jacket has very light stains.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sports. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Corner (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Eros & Greek Athletics
|
|
|
Oxford, 2002. Softcover. Book condition is VERY GOOD; light shelfwear; otherwise, book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Harder They Come
|
|
|
New York.: Grove Pr.. 1988.. Reprint. Soft covers.. 0802131387 . Fine condition. ISBN 0802131387.; 319 pages . ... more information
Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
FAVORITE FLIES AND THEIR HISTORIES
|
|
|
The Wellfleet Press,. 1996. Hardcover. 1555212417 . 3rd prtg of Wellfleet edition in green cloth covers w/mild edgewear; pgs tight, white, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Favorite Flies and Their Histories
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ; USA: Wellfleet Press, 1990 Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 540 pages with full-color illustrations; book and jacket are Very Good; moderate bump to bottom edge of front board; light wear to jacket edge, else a clean, tight, square copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.84
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (614)Fine or New (219)
New (54)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (214)$5-10 (249)
$10-25 (363)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (579)Paperback (302)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (411)With dust jacket (544)
Signed (36)
With photos (73)
Filter by country:
United States (800)Canada (100)
United Kingdom (36)
Australia (6)
Ireland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








