SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey Books
Hockey
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey x
Results 1 - 20 of 1201
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next
| 1) |
After the Applause
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 232 pages. Two sections of glossy black and white photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771042280. Sports, Hockey, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Bobby Hull, Signed, Autographed. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
After the Applause
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 232 pages. Two sections of glossy black and white photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0771042280. First Edition. Sports, Hockey, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Bobby Hull,. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
After the Applause
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. #17955 . VG/VG. 1989. LE . hb. w/dj. 232p . rear hinge faultily pasted, edge of last page torn out, binding weak . but book firm,, pen mark on fep. o/w clean. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.77
|
|
| 4) |
After the Applause
|
|
|
Toronto : Mclelland and Stewart , 1989 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . SIGNED by both Gordie and Colleen Howe on the title page, Colleen's signature accompanied by a happy face. The stories of ten hockey greats after they retired from the game. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
After the Applause
|
|
|
(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1989). First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
After the Applause
|
|
|
(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1989). First edition. Hockey. Non-authorial inscription on endpaper, else very good in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
After The Applause
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1989 McClelland & Stewart Inc. Canadian Cataloguing Number C89-095121-7. This lovely cloth cover book, 232 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surfa... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
After The Applause
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1989 McClelland & Stewart Inc. Canadian Cataloguing Number C89-095121-7. This lovely cloth cover book, 232 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "What happens ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
After the Applause
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new inside and out. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Breakaway
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, 1995. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. 2 tiny chips at top spine edge of jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BRUINS
|
|
|
Stoddart Publishing, 1999. First Edition. A VG hardcover in a Good+ DJ. Size is 8vo. and there are 238 pages, plus 8 pages of b/w photos. The full story of one of the most successful teams in hockey history, one of the "Original Six" teams in the NHL. Forward by Don Cherry. A clean, tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 12) |
The Calgary Challengers
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1964. Reprint, orig. published 1962. Fine in a very good dust jacket, with a few short tears.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
BRODEUR BEYOND THE CREASE
|
|
|
TORONTO: John Wiley & Sons, 2006. Martin Brodeur is one of the best National Hockey league goalies to ever play the game, holder of many title & world medals he is a giant in the world of hockey, in this volume we explore his life and career, photographs by Denis Brodeur, 280pp, this hard cover volume is in very good condition with a dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Counsel in the Crease
|
|
|
Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 15) |
Brodeur : Beyond the Crease
|
|
|
Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 2006 Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 280pp f/f. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Boy on Defense
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, (1953). Tenth printing. Small hardcover. Juvenile fiction with a hockey theme. About very good in a price-clipped dust jacket, with a few short tears and a tiny chip. Comes in a mylar dust jacket protector. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Brothers Esposito
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn, 1971 200 pages including index and black and white illustrations. The adventures of hockey's celebrated family rivals. Down the ice with Boston's Phil. In the net with Chicago's Tony. Moderate wear to unmarked book. Minor lean to spine. Price-clipped dust jacket bears some creasing to flaps but remains attractive with moderate wear. Solid copy. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $54.95
($51.36)
|
|
| 18) |
The Brothers Esposito
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lancer Books, 1971 Clean and tight, a good Reading Copy. Cover has some scratches, nicks and scrapes, and is lightly soiled due to age and use. Primary flaw is that pages are tanned (as are margins inside covers) due to age (caused by the acid content in the inexpensive paper the publisher used). Prior owner's name on Title Page.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 19) |
BOBBY CLARKE AND THE FEROCIOUS FLYERS
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1974. This biography of hockey great Bobby Clarke has a photo illustrated dj with black lettering over a black cloth cover. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine label; front endpaper missing; pen scribbles pp. 168-169. Illustrated with 8-page inset of black and white photos. 213 pages; approx. 5"x8". . Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Game
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, (1983). First edition. Octavo, grey boards backed in blue cloth, pp. viii, 248. Classic of hockey literature. Slight scent of tobacco smoke, else very good in dust jacket, a little darkened along spine and edges, and with a short closed tear to the top edge of the front panel. Presents well in a supplied mylar dust jacket protector. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




