cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey Books

Hockey

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey x


Results 61 - 80 of 1202
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 60 Next
61) Better Hockey for Boys
Sullivan, George

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1965 64 pages including black and white photos and diagrams. A now nostalgic but still useful introduction to the game. Covers topics such as: how to choose your skates; how to stop; how to stickhandle; how to check; some rules of the game; and many more. Unmarked. Moderate wear. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $29.95 ($27.99)
62) Fischlers' Hockey Encyclopedia
Fischler, Stan and Shirley

New York: Crowell, 1975 628 pages. A fact-filled A to Z romp with every nook and cranny jammed with the lore and history of the game. All exploits of the game's best-known players are recorded, as are the accomplishments of many lesser talents. Major and minor league teams are chronicled as well as such unique phenomena as the Eichler Automatic Goal Judge. More than 700 entries. The hockey biography of Derek Sanderson is worth the price of the book. Illustrated in black and white. Book clean, bri... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $57.36 ($53.61)
63) This Is Hockey
Fischler, Stan; Baliotti, Dan

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall/Cat's Paw Press, 1975. Whether you are a longtime fan or a newly arrived enthusiast, this book will help complete your appreciation and overall understanding of "the fastest sport in the world". Both in words and in action photographs, the drama, contortions, violence, and enthusiasm of hockey are vividly displayed. Fully illustrated with color and black & white photos. Blue 8.5"x11" cloth hardcover book in a pictorial dustjacket. 224 pages. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
64) The Hockey Handbook
Percival, Lloyd

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1993. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White and yellow lettering on the blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This new edition of the great hockey classic has been revised. It now includes, for instance, an updated chapter on Training and Conditioning to which Dr. Tom Sawa of Toronto has brought the most recent knowledge. For anyone and everyone who plays, coaches, or is a fan of hockey. 260 pages. Revised Edition. Light edgewear. Tight bin... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
65) Hockey for Dummies
Davidson, John; Steinbreder, John

Hockey for Dummies
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1997. 9x7.25 inches. 376 indexed pages. Yellow and black cover with yellow, black and blue lettering, same on spine. Very light cover soil. Slight wear. Discover everything you want to know about hockey. Some highlighting. Tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
66) The Hockey Explosion
Gutman, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1973 Clean, crisp and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; light tanning (due to age) has begun in margins. Excellent condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
67) The Hockey Explosion
Gutman, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1973 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; light tanning has begun on pages due to age of book. Excellent condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
68) Hockey Hall of Fame
Diamond, Dan (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Anchor, 1996. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Appears unread.. First Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.55 ($11.73)
69) Hockey Dynasties: Bluelines and Bloodlines
Johnson, George; Milton, Steve; Batten, Jack; Duff, Bob

Hockey Dynasties: Bluelines and Bloodlines
Stock photo.
: Firefly Books Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. Hard Cover. 1552976769 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
70) The Hockey Handbook
PERCIVAL, Lloyd

New York: A.S. Barnes, (1961). Revised edition. Text paper slightly tanned, else near fine in a very good, spine-faded dust jacket, with a tiny edge-chip and some small tears. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
71) The Best of It Happened in Hockey
McFARLANE, Brian

(Toronto): Stoddart, (1997). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
72) Hockey is a Battle
IMLACH, Punch

Toronto: Macmillan, 1969. First edition. Octavo, pictorial boards, 203pp. Slightly rubbed at the spine ends, else near fine. Lacks dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
73) Hockey Action!
(ACTION SPORTS HOCKEY, editors of)

Chicago: Henry Regnery, (1973). First edition. Octavo, red boards, pp. viii, 204; illustrated. Includes a piece entitled, "Jacque Plante's Inside Guide to the NHL", as told to Jack Batten; also with essays on Derek Sanderson, Bobby Orr, Dennis Hull, Keith Magnuson, Marcel Dionne, Ken Dryden, Guy Lafleur, Vic Hadfield, Bobby Clarke, Emile Francis, etc. Essays are by Shirley and Stan Fischler, Dan Proudfoot, Roger Kahn, Paul Rimstead, etc. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket, with a ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.60
74) The Hockey Explosion
GUTMAN, Bill

New York: Tempo/Grosset & Dunlap, (1973). Paperback format, 150pp. Some creasing, and light soiling to covers, otherwise about very good.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.68
75) Hockey Drill Book
SMITH, Michael A

(West Tisbury: Codner Books, 1994). Seventh printing. Trade paperback format, pp. ix, 213; illustrated with numerous diagrams. Slight creasing to covers, else very good. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
76) Hockey for Boys
L'HEUREUX, Bill

Chicago: Follet, (1962). 96pp. Wrappers, very good.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
77) Eagleson. The Fall of a Hockey Czar
HOUSTON, Willaim & David Shoalts

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1993). First edition. Fine in dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
78) Breakaway '86. The Hockey Almanac
FISCHLER, Stan & Shirley Fischler

Toronto: Totem, (1986). First edition. Oversize wrappers, faint crease through first few pages, else near fine.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
79) Coaching Hockey
Gerald Walford

McGraw-Hill. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
80) HOCKEY'S HALL OF FAME
Moriarty, Tim

HOCKEY'S HALL OF FAME
New York: Avon Books, 1974. (xiii) 302 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Contents are: Gordie Howe - Number 9; Lester Patrick - The Silver Fox; Jean Beliveau - The Gentle Giant; Howie Morenz - L'Homme Eclair; Maurice Richard - The Rocket; Ching Johnson - The Bald Eagle; Bernie Geoffrion - Boom Boom; Eddie Shore - Jekyll and Hyde; Aurel Joliat - Mighty Mite; Milt Schmidt - The Kitchener Kid; Terry Sawchuk - ... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 61 - 80 of 1202
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 60 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (522)
Fine or New (182)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (120)
$5-10 (219)
$10-25 (620)
$25-50 (143)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (560)
Paperback (452)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (581)
With dust jacket (701)
Signed (100)
With photos (201)

Filter by country:
Canada (797)
United States (385)
United Kingdom (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: