cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey Books

Hockey

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey x


Results 81 - 100 of 1202
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 60 Next
81) HOCKEY'S HALL OF FAME
Moriarty, Tim

HOCKEY'S HALL OF FAME
New York: Avon Books, 1974. (xiii) 302 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Contents are: Gordie Howe - Number 9; Lester Patrick - The Silver Fox; Jean Beliveau - The Gentle Giant; Howie Morenz - L'Homme Eclair; Maurice Richard - The Rocket; Ching Johnson - The Bald Eagle; Bernie Geoffrion - Boom Boom; Eddie Shore - Jekyll and Hyde; Aurel Joliat - Mighty Mite; Milt Schmidt - The Kitchener Kid; Terry Sawchuk - ... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
82) Hockey Hall of Fame
Diamond, Dan

Doubleday Canada Ltd, 1996. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers moderately curling towards right side page ends, otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
83) The Hammer: Confessions of a Hockey Enforcer
Schultz, Dave

Toronto: Collins, 1981. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket shows chips and small tears along edges. Pages lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked with solid binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
84) Hockey for Dummies
Davidson, John; Steinbreder, John

Hockey for Dummies
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1997 A very good copy with a light cease from top of front cover to bottom 2 inches noticeable. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
85) The 1998-99 Hockey Annual
Townsend; Townsend, Murray

The 1998-99 Hockey Annual
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Warwick Pub, 1998 The front right corner is slightly creased, the book is in very good condition, A couplelight scratches on covers. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
86) The Hockey Handbook
Percival, Lloyd

The Hockey Handbook
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1997 Light edgewear, light shelf wear to corners, dampstains on side edge of book. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
87) Complete Conditioning for Hockey
Twist, Peter

Complete Conditioning for Hockey
Stock photo.
Human Kinetics Europe Ltd, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.99 ($19.97)
88) Coaching Hockey
Gerald Walford

McGraw-Hill. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
89) Hooked on Hockey
Ross, Alan

Walnut Grove Press, 1999. Trade paperback, new. A spirited collection of hockey's great stars and great moments. Indexed. 159 pages.. ISBN: 1887655875. Trade Paperback. New. Sports, recreation, NHL. ... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
90) Hot Goalies
Fischler, Stan

Hot Goalies
Stock photo.
Toronto: Warwick Pub. , 1997. Soft cover, large 8vo, illustrated. Near mint unmarked, uncreased.. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
91) and...Howe!
HOWE, Gordie

Traverse City: Power Play Publications, (1995). First edition. Octavo, black boards, pp. 427; illustrated. Bump to lwer corner of rear cover, else very good in a similar dust jacket. [Oversize*]. ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
92) Hockey... Here's Howe!
Howe, Gordon

Hockey... Here's Howe!
Canada: Copp Clark, 1963 91 pages. Black and white illustrations. Ink stamp upon verso of front free endpaper. Prior owner's name atop title page. Average wear. Binding intact. Soiling to illustrated front board. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $49.95 ($47.57)
93) Hockey... Here's Howe
Howe, Gordon

Toronto, Canada: Copp Clarke Publishing, 1963 Binding tight; children's book on hockey. This is not a pretty book, but all the text pages are bright and clear. Cover is white, and shows every mark - has some soiling, and the scuffs, scratches and stains that a child's book accumulates after being read off and on for nearly 45 years. End papers also have some soiling and minor stains. Very good Reading Copy but certainly not in collectible condition.. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
94) And...Howe!: An Authorized Autobiography
Howe, Colleen; Howe, Gordie; Delisle, Tom

Traverse City, MI: Power Play Publications, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean copy. Unmarked pages. Autographed by Gordie and Mrs. Howe on the ffep. From the back cover, ..."One of my greatest thrills since coming to the National Hockey League has been meeting and working with Gordie and Colleen howe. They are eloquent ambassadors for the game of hockey and embody so much of what makes our game great--spirit, generosity, tradition, and so much more."..."I have interviewed both Gor... more information

Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.75
95) AND HOWE - An Authorized Autobiography
Howe, Gordie; Howe, Colleen (with Tom DeLisle)

AND HOWE - An Authorized Autobiography
Traverse City, Michigan: Power Play Publications, 1995. 428 pp. Signed by Gordie Howe. Dark gray boards with gilt lettering on the spine; gray endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact. Illustrated with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Foreword by Dr. Murray Howe; Dedication: Colleen and Gordie Howe; Preface and Introduction by Tom DeLisle; He Said His Name Was Gordie; We Had All the Right Things; It's the Best Game I've Ever Played; Slow Down, Da... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
96) HOCKEY - HERE'S HOWE
Howe, Gordon (Gordie) (foreword by Bob Hesketh)

HOCKEY - HERE'S HOWE
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1963. 91 pp. Signed by Gordie Howe on the front free endpaper. Pictorial boards. Light wear on the corners with some discolouration in the white areas; aside from the author's signature, no interior markings. Illustrated with drawings and black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Condition; Your Equipment; Skating; Stickhandling and Passing; Shooting to Score; The Goalkeeper; The Defenceman; The Forward Line; Power Play and Defence; Injuries and How to Avoid Them; The Offi... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
97) Bobby Hull
HUNT, Jim

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1970). First paperback edition, with a new postscript. Pocketbook format, pp. [106]; illustrated. With a 1 page postscript by Hunt that is new to this edition. Light edge-wear and rubbing to covers, a few light creases, else about very good. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
98) Bobby Hull
HUNT, Jim

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1969). Third printing. Octavo, black boards, pp. [105]; illustrated. Top page edge lightly foxed, otherwise near fine, in a lightly rubbed and edge worn dust jacket, with some light scratching to the rear panel and foxing to the underside. Comes with a mylar dust jacket protector. Attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.18
99) BOBBY HULL
Hunt, Jim (re: Bobby Hull)

BOBBY HULL
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1966. (ix) 105 pp. Personalised inscription by Bobby Hull on the half-title page. Brown boards lettered in silver on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates. No dustjacket; light wear on the corners; aside from the subject's inscription, no interior markings. The Chapters are: Hockey's First Hundred Thousand Dollar Star; A Pair of Skates for Christmas; A Star is Born; 50 Goals or Was It 51; The Record that Got Away; What Makes Bobby Hull Tick; Make a Milli... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
100) Humor in Hockey
Conrad, Ed

Humor in Hockey
USA: Self-Published, 1971 Heavily worn. Unmarked. Candid photos of NHL players, on and off the ice, from the early 1970s, complete with humourous captions. Most photos feature Philadelphia Flyers players such as Doug Favell, Bernie Parent, Bobby Clarke, and many others. Staples rusty. . Stapled. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $69.95 ($66.61)


Results 81 - 100 of 1202
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 60 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (521)
Fine or New (183)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (121)
$5-10 (218)
$10-25 (620)
$25-50 (142)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (559)
Paperback (454)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (579)
With dust jacket (700)
Signed (100)
With photos (201)

Filter by country:
Canada (798)
United States (384)
United Kingdom (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: