cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey Books

Hockey

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey x


Results 101 - 120 of 1201
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 60 Next
101) Better Ice Hockey for Boys
Sullivan, George

New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1965. How boys can learn to make quick starts and stops, choose right position, stickhandle, pass, check, set up winning plays, with more than 100 graphic photos and diargams. Spine slant and cover wear. Library card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. Tape residue on covers. Smudges/stains. Jacket corners are clipped. Blue covers with orange, white, and black print. Book measures 9 1/4" x 7 1/4" tall. 64 pages includes glossary of terms. . First Editio... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
102) Country on Ice
Beardsley, Doug

Winlaw, B.C.: Polestar Press , 1987. Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, as new in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
103) Complete Conditioning for Ice Hockey
Twist, Peter

Complete Conditioning for Ice Hockey
Stock photo.
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics, 1996 Trade paperback. Veryh Good; pictorial wraps show minimal wear, clean text block. 125 sport-specific exercises and drills. Fully illustrated and diagrammed reference for coaches and players, including 23 stretches for flexibility, 8 on-ice activities for aerobic and anaerobic training, 37 one-and-off-ice strengthening exercises, much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
104) Complete Conditioning for Ice Hockey
Peter Twist

Complete Conditioning for Ice Hockey
Human Kinetics Publishers, 1996-09. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Small crease to bottom of cover near spine. *** ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
105) Fire on Ice
Lindros, Eric

Toronto: Harper Collins, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Clean solid copy. Inside covers lightly tanned. No markings on pages. The early career of Eric Lindros, now a Toronto Maple Leaf. Autobiography of Canadian hockey superstar written in conjunction with Randy Starkman. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
106) Ice Hockey
Brace, Ian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blandford Pr, 1995. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 80 pages. Index. Endorsed by the British Ice Hockey Association.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Jerry Malone . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Sports. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
107) THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ICE HOCKEY
Hollander, Zander & Hal Bock

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardbound. 702 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
108) FIRE ON ICE
LINDROS, Eric with Randy Starkman

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1991 (CAD) 8vo, photo wraps, 178pp. 16pp colour photos. Early biography of this hockey player: "his own story in his own words. No markings,crease to back cover, VG+. (1.5 lbs FO 20/6. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.49
109) FIRE ON ICE
LINDROS, Eric with Randy Starkman

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1991 (CAD) 8vo, photo wraps, 178pp. 16pp colour photos. Early biography of this hockey player: "his own story in his own words. Owner's name, no other markings, VG. (1.5 FO 15/6. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.39
110) COUNTRY ON ICE
BEARDSLEY, Doug

Winlaw BC: Polestar Press, 1987 (CAD) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, NFine in NFine Dj. Blue cloth, 191pp. A few B&W photos. Beardsley writes about the world of Canadian hockey with anecdotes, insights, legends and reminiscences about the greats. (1.5 JM FO 70/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
111) FIRE ON ICE
LINDROS, Eric with Randy Starkman

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1991 (CAD) SIGNED BY Lindros to the title page: "Eric Lindros #88", no other markings, VG. 8vo, photo wraps, 178pp. 16pp colour photos. Early biography of this hockey player: "his own story in his own words. (1.5 JM FO 15/5. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.99
112) Fire on Ice
Lindros, Eric

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1991. NO spine crease, some wear to cover edges heavier at corners, o/w FINE condition.. ISBN: 0006377475. Trade Paperback. Good +. SPORTS NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ERIC LINDROS CANADA. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.90
113) The Coolest Guys on Ice
Jeff Z. Klein, Karl-Eric Reif

Turner Pub. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1st ed. 1996. Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
114) Fire on Ice
Lindros, Eric/ Starkman, Randy

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1991 178 pages including many excellent colour photographs of Eric and his family. Written while Lindros was still a teenager, but the talk of the hockey world for his style of play and his willingness to fight for his beliefs. The first pick in the 1991 NHL entry draft, Lindros was hailed as the "Player of the 90s." This is his story in his own words. Frank, funny and filled with emotion, this is more than a hockey book. It's about a you... more information

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $34.95 ($32.67)
115) The Coolest Guys on Ice
Klein, Jeff Z; Reif, Karl-Eric

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, Incorporated, 1996. oversized;. Glossy Softcover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
116) Fire on Ice
Lindros, Eric

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1991. Vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square 178pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-00-637747-5. Trade Paperback. Biography, Hockey, Lindros,. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.67
117) Fire on Ice
Lindros, Eric; Starkman, Randy

New York: Harper Collins. Near Fine. 1991. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0006377475 . Clean unmarked book, about new, with just slightly curled front edge; 178 pp illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
118) FIRE ON ICE
Lindros, Eric (with Randy Starkman)

FIRE ON ICE
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1992. 233 pp. Contains three new chapters. Illustrated with black and white and colour plates. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; a coupon has been clipped from the last page; not store stamped. From the Where Are They Now category, you have to wonder if Eric Lindros' career would have been different had it not been for Bobby Clarke. Clarke is a perfect example of what can happen when a Hitler-type comes to power; and the more or less disappearance of Er... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
119) FIRE ON ICE
Lindros, Eric (with Randy Starkman)

FIRE ON ICE
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1991. 178 pp. First Thus. Illustrated with black and white and colour plates. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. From the Where Are They Now category, you have to wonder if Eric Lindros' career would have been different had it not been for Bobby Clarke. Clarke is a perfect example of what can happen when a Hitler-type comes to power; and the more or less disappearance of Eric Lindros from public life is an example of what can happen ... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
120) Cracked Ice
Fischler, Stan, and Fischer, S

Cracked Ice
Stock photo.
Masters Press, 1999. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with light edge wear incl. 1/4" tear at back bottom edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 101 - 120 of 1201
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 60 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (521)
Fine or New (182)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (120)
$5-10 (218)
$10-25 (620)
$25-50 (143)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (560)
Paperback (451)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (581)
With dust jacket (701)
Signed (100)
With photos (201)

Filter by country:
Canada (797)
United States (384)
United Kingdom (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: