SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey Books
Hockey
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hockey x
Results 161 - 180 of 1196
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 60 Next
| 161) |
Hockey, Heroes and Me
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994 Blue boards, pictorial d.j. 274 pp.; numerous halftone illus. throughout. Jacket shows minor use, else clean, bright copy. Fisher was a beloved (okay, sometimes, despised) sports reporter for the late Montreal Star newspaper from 1954.. First Edition. Paper-over-boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. Sports History. ... more information
Offered by hank the singing bookman (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 162) |
Of Ice and Men: The Craft of Hockey
|
|
|
MacFarlane Walter & Ross, 1998. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. "12/98" handwritten on f.e.p. otherwise fine inside, clean and unmarked text, tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 163) |
Of Ice and Men: The Craft of Hockey
|
|
|
MacFarlane Walter & Ross, 1998. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. "12/98" handwritten on f.e.p. otherwise fine inside, clean and unmarked text, tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 164) |
The Mad Men of Hockey
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1974. Cover wear. Library card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. Plastic over jacket taped to covers. Book measures 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" tall. 191 pages. Prologue; 12 chapters: Are Hockey People People?; What Kind of a Crackpot is a Goaltender?; Orr and Shore: Who Could Ask for Anything More?; The Bootleg Baron of Broadway--and Other Vanished Americans; Oh, How the Frenchmen Fly; The Clan Conacher; Speaking of Cashews, Meet Major McLaughlin; Jolly Jaw... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 165) |
The Ice Men
|
|
|
New York: Rutledge, (1973). First edition. Quarto, olive cloth, pp. 256; illustrated. Fine in dust jacket with a short tear and wear at one corner. Over-all very nice. [Oversize*]. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 166) |
MESSIER
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 320 pp. Photographs, index. Minor bumps to bottom corners othewise Fine/Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 167) |
Miami Ice
|
|
|
McGregor Hill, 1997 owner's name. Softbound. Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 168) |
Masters of the Millennium
|
|
|
Champaign,IL: Sports Publishing, 1999 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 169) |
Heart of the Game: Minor Hockey Moments
|
|
|
Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada: Stewart House, 2002. Some rubbing/edgewear to dust jacket. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 170) |
100 Great Moments in Hockey
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Triumph Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1995. Hard Cover. 1572430214 DJ small tear bottom of spine. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 171) |
100 GREAT MOMENTS IN HOCKEY
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada;: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A general review of the game of Ice Hockey focusing on classic events, well illustrated with some beautiful photography, with an Introduction by Ron MacLean; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.61)
|
|
| 172) |
100 GREAT MOMENTS IN HOCKEY
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada;: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket Very Good; A general review of the game of Ice Hockey focusing on classic events, well illustrated with some beautiful photography, with an Introduction by Ron MacLean; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.61)
|
|
| 173) |
100 GREAT MOMENTS IN HOCKEY
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada;: Viking. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear and a small tear at the base of the spine but generally pretty Good; A general review of the game of Ice Hockey focusing on classic events, well illustrated with some beautiful photography, with an Introduction by Ron MacLean; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.41)
|
|
| 174) |
Heart of the Game: Minor Hockey Moments
|
|
|
Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada: Stewart House, 2002 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj.. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 175) |
100 Great Moments in Hockey
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Viking, 1994. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and edgewear. Front blank inside page has been torn out.. ISBN: 0-670-85798-X. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. HOCKEY HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 176) |
The Montreal Canadiens. A Hockey Dynasty
|
|
|
Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1980). First English edition. Quarto, red boards, pp. 286; illustrated. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, with light edgewear and a few small edge tears. [Oversize*]. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.13
|
|
| 177) |
More It Happened in Hockey
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1994. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 163 pages. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0773755918. HOCKEY HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 178) |
More... Gopher Hockey By The Hockey Gopher
|
|
|
Hopkins, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bernstein Books, 2005. Brand new-direct from the publisher!. Trade Paperback. Brand New. ... more information
Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 179) |
More Hockey Basics from Howie Meeker
|
|
|
Scarborough: Prentice-Hall, (1975). First edition. Large softcover format, 128 pages; numerous illustrations. Lower corner of front cover creased else a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 180) |
More It Happened in Hockey
|
|
|
(Toronto): Stoddart, (1993). Second printing. Name date on inside of front cover, else near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (516)Fine or New (179)
New (36)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (122)$5-10 (218)
$10-25 (608)
$25-50 (141)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (556)Paperback (453)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (577)With dust jacket (738)
Signed (98)
With photos (201)
Filter by country:
Canada (792)United States (385)
United Kingdom (18)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








