SPORTS & RECREATION / Horse Racing Books
Horse Racing
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Horse Racing x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Horse Racing x
Results 1 - 20 of 683
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
| 1) |
The Autobiography
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1999. Card Covers. UNREAD - Light shelf wear only. Illustrated with mono photographs . ISBN: 0553504916.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.28)
|
|
| 2) |
Barbaro (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Collins, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.27
|
|
| 3) |
A Breed Apart
|
|
|
Good An Owl Book, former owner inscription inside, 1992, cover shows small amount of creasing, pgs are very good and clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.29
|
|
| 4) |
A Breed Apart
|
|
|
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1992. Good + oversized trade paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a nice tight copy.. 1st Printing. Oversized Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
DERBY DREAMS
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing: 1996 1st ed, 1996. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Derby Dreams
|
|
|
fine, no dj, bright red-stamped black bds. Clean, tight b/w photos horses/ horse racing Pelican Gretna, Louisiana c1996 1st hardcover 263 pgs, ISBN: 1-56554-207-X. Kentucky Derby, Louisville ... more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
England's Churches
|
|
|
Crescent (June 19, 1984), 6/19/1984. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear. Dust jacket has some wear, some creases, some light wear on cover edges, some writting on front jacket. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ... more information
Offered by Griff Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dressage Essentials
|
|
|
NY:: Howell Book House,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 1582450013 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Derby Fever
|
|
|
Pelican 1995. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj . ISBN: 1-56554-124-3. Horses. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
DRIVING FORCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G.P.Putnam, 1992 A clean, crisp, unread copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 11) |
From the Desert to the Derby
|
|
|
New York: Daily Racing Form , 2002. Hardcover, 207 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. The ruling family of Dubai's billion-dollar quest to win America's greatest horse race. Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid alMaktoun, the billioaire crown prince of tiny, oil-rich Dubai, will spend wahatever it takes to achieve that goal. Aided by an international cast of advisors and trainers, are determined to win the Derby and to do it in their own eccentric way. . Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Collector's Guns
|
|
|
128 PAGES. EVERY FAMOUS FIREARM FULLY ILLUSTRATED. FROM THE HAND CANNON TO THE COLT PEACEMAKER. HOW TO IDENTIFY THEM. THEIR ROLES IN HISTORY.... more information
Offered by JLSBOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
Ascot, The History
|
|
|
Methuen, 2002. An official history of the world's most famous racecourse. Lavish illust. over 420pages. No marks or inscript.Royal blue cloth covers and unclipped pictorial dw. A heavyweight item that will attract appropriate postage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Joan's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.28)
|
|
| 14) |
Ascot The History
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 2002. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's blue hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,not price clipped with No previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to the spine.Lovely clean copy internally.Fascinating work on this famous English Racecourse.Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white.Thick and heavy 4to 420pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.24)
|
|
| 15) |
The Big Horse
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0743260791 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. HORSE RACING SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Big Horse (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.4 oz. An insider's look at the 2003 racing season of Saratoga, New York, considers the impact of the successful book and film Seabiscuit, the front-page scandals that implicated the New York Racing Association, the unexpected rise of Funny Cide, and other events. By the author of The Miracle of Castel di Sangro. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 17) |
The Big Horse (Quantity available: 24)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2007. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 18) |
Horse of a Different Color (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
The former editor of the Chicago Tribune turned horse-breeder chronicles his unlikely foray into professional horse racing an... read more
Public Affairs, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. The former editor of the Chicago Tribune tells the story of his entry into the world of thoroughbred breeding, profiles Kentucky's racehorse culture, and chronicles his successful breeding of Monarchos, the 2001 Kentucky Derby winner. The former editor of the Chicago Tribune turned horse-breeder chronicles his unlikely foray into professional horse racing and the... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.27
|
|
| 19) |
The Big Horse
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2004. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases; slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Capital Horse Country
|
|
|
McLean VA: Epm Pubns Inc, 1994. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rear Cover:...Guide to Races, Hunts, Shows & Other Equine Traditions. Most events in this book are free admission, volunteer-staffed. B/w illustrations, including Jackie Onassis on hunting horse, riding with Piedmont. 294 pp. Keywords: HORSE RACING MARYLAND DESCRIPTION TRAVEL Virginia Sports Hunting Equine Shows ... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (469)Fine or New (209)
New (52)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (145)$5-10 (206)
$10-25 (247)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (375)Paperback (260)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (255)With dust jacket (391)
Signed (13)
With photos (70)
Filter by country:
United States (590)Canada (48)
United Kingdom (33)
Australia (10)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









