cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Hunting Books

Hunting

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hunting x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Hunting x


Results 1 - 20 of 3955
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 198 Next
1) African Adventures
Lake, Alexander

London: W.H. Allen, 1954. Big Game hunter's African safari adventures. Book has tape-stains on end-plates, as result of previous protective cover. Some foxing of page edges. Owner's name on title page. Good tight binding. Jacket a bit rubbed and chipped top and bottom of spine and corners, tape-stains inside.. First Edition. Cloth over Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by IDLE HOUR BOOK INN Ltd (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) African Adventures
Patterson, Frederick B

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine+. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Patterson on the half-title. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 83 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) Angling
Yale, Leroy M., et al

NY: Scribner. Good+; Small release stamp on title page verso.. 1897. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; xi, 305 pages; Illustrated. **Bruns O-37. Includes "Getting Out the Fly Books," by Yale' "Nipigon River Fishing," by MacDonough; "Tarpon Fishing in Florida," by Grant; & a chapter on Isaac Walton by Cargill. . ... more information

Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) AN ANGLER'S ANTHOLOGY
Burns, Eugene (editor) (Izaak Walton; Dr Samuel Johnson; Washington Irving; Grover Cleveland; Walter de la Mare; Stephen Leacock; Charles Kingsley; Henry David Thoreau; Roderick Haig-Brown; Robert Browning; William Shakespeare; George Washington)

AN ANGLER'S ANTHOLOGY
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books, 1952. (xix) 147 pp. Gray cloth with a green pictorial and green lettering on the front panel; lettered in green on the spine; headband. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks and short tears around the edges; scuff mark on the upper right of the front panel; price intact; some tape-marks on the front and back endpapers; no other interior markings. Dj art and interior line drawings by Louis Macouillard. This anthology contains: THE ANGLER: Envy ... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER
Brykczynski, Terry and Reuther, David

New York: Chas Scribners, 1986 Great fish stories (fact and finction) by great authors like Zane Grey, Ernest Hemingway, Ted Williams, Ray Bergman.....what a lineup. The best ins "sit down in the chair and read". Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Nice gift for an avid fisherman.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bill Elliott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Olde Book Site (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER
Brykczynski, Terry; Reuther, David (editors) (John Atherton; Ted Williams; R. D. Blackmore; Richard Brautigan; Zane Grey; Roderick Haig-Brown; Ernest Hemingway; Herbert Hoover; Andrew Lang; Thomas McGuane; Patrick McManus; Roland Pertwee; Red Smith)

THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER
New York: Galahad Books, 1994. (x) 404 pp. Quarter-bound in gray on orange boards; lettered in copper on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Illustrated with drawings by Bill Elliott. This anthology contains: Youth by John Atherton; The Solitary and Friendly Sport by R. Palmer Baker Jr; Hat Creek and the McCloud by Bill Barich; The Fisherman by Robert Bell; Steelhead of the Umpqua by Ray Bergman; Crocker's Hole by R. D. Blackmore; 5760 Casts a Day... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Art of Angling
Bennett, Tiny

Scarborough, Ont : A & W Visual Library , 1970 . Reprint . VG in Wraps . 8VO . Lots of illustrations with a number of colour plates. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) An American Angler In Australia
Grey, Zane

Lyon MS: Derrydale Press. As New. 1991. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 4to ; Gilt bonded leather,115p. , 35 plates. **Copy 844 of no more then 2500 numbered copies, signed by Loren Grey. . ... more information

Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Backtrack
Dickey, Charley

Clinton: Amwell Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; in box. [c1977]. First Edition. 4to, leatherette, xiii, 150p. , illus. **One of 1000 copies signed by all participants. Stamped "publisher's presentation. . ... more information

Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Backtracking
Taylor, I.T

Backtracking
Stock photo.
Safari Press, 1998. 1998, stated 1st. 201pp. The author was born in 1928, started hunting at 11, and is still at it. Here are a collection of his stories, gleaned form those many years. Most involve hunting with hounds, although there are some big game and other stories, also. Wish more hound men would write. Good book. Vf in vf dj. ISBN: 1571571035. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Decoy Den (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Bandoola
Williams, J. H

Penguin 1761 [1761] 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Locale: Burma. . . . (Hunting, Description and Travel). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $21.99
12) Bandoola (Quantity available: 2)
Williams, J. H

Bandoola
Penguin 1761 [1761] 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Locale: Burma. . . . (Hunting, Description and Travel). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Bass
Boyle, Robert H

New York: W. W. Norton, 1980. vg/vg - Top edge of pages yellowing with age, but rest of pages white./ chipping at corners and at the top of spine.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.30
14) Bass in America
Bauer, Erwin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. vg- - spine is ripping at the top and the corners of the cover are worn to cardboard. Still vg- for age.. First Printing. 1/2 Cloth. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) Bear!
Ormond, Clyde

Harrisburg: Stackpole Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket;. [1961]. First Edition. 291p. , illus. . ... more information

Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Bear!
Ormond, Clyde

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1961. 5.5 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Bear! is a fascinating volume which will grip the interest and fire the imagination of both the seasoned outdoorsman and the one who must enjoy the thrills of big-game hunting from his arm-chair reading. 291 pages. Bookplate. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
17) THE BEST OF BABCOCK
Babcock, Havilah (edited by Hugh Grey)

THE BEST OF BABCOCK
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1974. (ix) 262 pp. Quarter-bound in pale green cloth on green boards; decorated in black on the spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few short tears around the edges and some discolouration along the upper portion of the front panel and the spine; price intact; no interior markings. This collection of outdoor tales contains: The Bug in the Clock; Labor Trouble on the Punkin Vine; You Can't Go Back Again; Stop-off for Turkeys; Quail Hunting in the Ol... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Blues
Hersey, John

Blues
Stock photo.
A disquisition on the art of fishing, from the Nobel Prize-winning novelist and reporter. Written in the form of a dialogue b... read more

New York: Vintage Books, 1988 Pages clean an dtight, cover has light wear to the corners. Trade Paperback Near Fine ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) BOOK OF THE BLACK BASS
Henshall, James A., M.D

Montgomery, Alabana: Bass Angler's Sportsman Society, 1987 Facsimile reprint of this classic 1881 work. Book is in very good condition.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Olde Book Site (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Book Of The Black Bass
Henshall, James A

Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd. Good+ with no dust jacket; rear inner hinge weak. [1920]. v, 452p. , illus. , ads. **Bruns H-148: 12th and last impression from these plates. . ... more information

Offered by Hurley Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3955
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 198 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2433)
Fine or New (810)
New (304)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (178)
$5-10 (747)
$10-25 (1633)
$25-50 (678)
$50-100 (356)
$100-250 (241)
$250-500 (90)
$500-1,000 (24)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2493)
Paperback (872)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1804)
With dust jacket (2502)
Signed (344)
With photos (736)

Filter by country:
United States (3311)
Canada (280)
United Kingdom (202)
New Zealand (120)
Australia (35)
Ireland (4)
South Africa (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: