cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering Books

Mountaineering

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Mountaineering x


Results 1 - 20 of 2647
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 132 Next
1)
GRANDE ENCYCLOPEDIE DE LA MONTAGNE

Paris, Editions Atlas, 1981. 8 volumes in-4 (23 x 30), percaline éditeur, dos ornés. Publisher's cloth. Présentation de Pierre Mazeaud. Encyclopédie alphabétique d'excellente qualité documentaire et iconographique, réalisée avec la collaboration des plus célèbres spécialistes de géographie et sciences naturelles alpines, et aussi d'alpinisme. A l'heure d'internet et des CDrom, est-elle bien utile ? Oui, ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €50.00 ($74.35)
2)
CAUTERETS ET LES ENVIRONS

Pau, G. Cazaux, sans date (vers 1890). Album à l'italienne (24 x 15), percaline rouge éditeur, titre doré sur le premier plat, lequel est fortement taché. Cloth, upper cover strongly stained. Album de 12 clichés photographiques originaux (17 x 10 environ), contrecollés sur des feuillets de carton montés sur onglets, légendes imprimées : Lourdes, Cauterets vu du Mamelon vert, le Monné vue de Pauze vieux, Etablissement des Œufs, l... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €40.00 ($59.48)
3)
LE PARC NATIONAL DE LA VANOISE

Chambéry, Les Imprimeries Réunies de Chambéry, 1967. In-4 (20 x 25), 179 pp., 2 ff., et 4 ff. sur papier calque (préface de Samivel, postface de Michel Boutron), broché, jaquette illustrée abimée en haut du premier plat. Sewn, illustrated damaged jacket. Perret, 4744. Bel ouvrage collectif, présentation du parc nouvellement créé. Riche illustration de photos, dessins, cartes… ... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €20.00 ($29.74)
4)
COLLECTION GRANDS VENTS

Paris, Editions Elzevir et Vasco, 1946-1947. 3 vol. in-8 carrés (185 x 215), brochés, couvertures illustrées brune, verte et bleue, réunis dans un coffret toilé. 3 vols. sewn, in a case. Perret, I, p. 421, et n° 436, 437 et 3609. Rare réunion des trois seuls volumes parus de cette jolie collection, qui préfigura 25 ans avant celle des "100 plus belles courses". Préface de Jean-Louis Babelay à chaque volume; nombreuses illustration... more information

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France) +/-
Price: €200.00 ($297.40)
5) The Alps
Irving, R. L. G

London.: Batsford., 1947. 120pp. Octavo. 130 photographs, maps on endpapers. Fine green boards lettered in black; page edges lightly flecked, just a hint of foxing otherwise internally fine. Lovely Brian Cook dustjacket price-clipped, very light edgewear and browning but nice. A NICE COPY.. 3rd Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $12.96
6) The Alps
R L G Irving

London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1942. A NICE clean copy, with its very colourful dustwrapper ( nibbles and closed tears) by Brian Cook.120pp inc index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Second Edition. Green Cloth. Very Gd Slighly Faded Edges/Very Good. Illus. by Dustwrapper By Brian Cook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)
7) The Alps
R L G Irving

London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1947. A VERY NICE clean copy, no dustwrapper.120pp inc index. From E Davey and A Sleghs. This is the Third Edition (Reset). Green Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.18)
8) The Alps
Lee, S:

London.Batsford.1991 First edition.With a frontispiece,a map,66 b&w & 16 coloured illustrations pp 142.Blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket..Not price-clipped.Book is quarto.25.5 x 19.5 cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
9) The Alps
W. A. Poucher

London: Constable, 1983. Numerous splendid photographs of the Alps taken by the author, an English photographer and mountaineer (died in 1988 at the age of 96). Walter Poucher had made outstanding contributions in two different fields of endeavour: the photography of mountains and synthetic perfumes. He said his life was a search for beauty in music, cosmetics and mountains. He produced over 30 guide books and photographic volumes, many of which are regarded as classics (including this book). Previous owner... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.83)
10) The Alps
R. L. G. Irving

London: B. T. Batsford, 1941. A classic of the Alps, illustrated by photographs, maps and diagrams. Second, revised edition. Inscription on free endpaper. No dustjacket.. Green Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alps Mountaineering Climbing. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
11) THE ALPS
Clark, Ronald W

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). 1973 1st Amer. HC. 288pp. ISBN 039446107X Here is a full-scale view of the Alps--their massive grandeur, their geological genesis, their role in great historic events, their profound grip on the emotions of generations who defied avalanches and solid walls of ice to scale their peaks. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) ALPS AND ALPINISM, The
Lukan, Karl

New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. Green cloth hardcover stamped in gilt, with color pictorial dustjacket. 184 pages plus additional pages of plates. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings, and tipped-in color plates. 'This book records in word and picture the development of the alpine world, from Neanderthal man in the mountain caves to today's practitioners of sophisticated climbing techniques, skiing and photogrpahy from the air.' A beautifully illustrated volume. The book is near fine wit... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Alps and Alpinism
Lukan, Karl, editor. Translated by Hugh Merrick. Introduction by Christian Bonington

New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. 1st American edition. Square 4to (large book). 184 pages. 240 Illustrations. Photographs. Catalog: Mountaineering. ... more information

Offered by Book Journeys (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Alpine Adventure
Snaith, Stanley

London: The Percy Press. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Rubbed and sunned spine. Tape repair on inside of d/w. 1944. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.60 ($20.83)
15) ANNAPURNA
Messner, Reinhold

ANNAPURNA
Stock photo.
The Mountaineers, 2000. 173pp Illus "50 years of expeditions in the Death Zone.". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
16) Avalanche
Joseph Wechsberg

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1958. This is the reconstruction of the 1954 Blons avalanche. The first such reconstruction of an avalanche which helped the understanding of this most mysterious natural force. Highly readable like a novel, yet very educational. Small dent on front cover and one small black spot. Light shelf wear. Price not clipped. No previous owner name. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering. ... more information

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
17) Bouldering with Bobbi Bensman
Bensman, Bobbi

Stackpole Books, 1999. 86 pages, pictorial wraps, color photos, bumped corners - gold, black, yellow, white - sports, rock climbing. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Best of Boulder Bouldering
Horan, Bob

Best of Boulder Bouldering
Falcon, 2000. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Falcon, 2000, First Trade Paperback edition. Near Fine condition (slight yellow line on bottom edge- otherwise Fine- as new). ... more information

Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
19) Among the Alps With Bradford
Washburn, Bradford and Washburn, Sherwood L. (foreword)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1927. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's names. Tear in rear endpaper.. "1X3X" written on spine.. First edition (stated. ) Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's names. Tear in rear endpaper. "1X3X" written on spine. Hard cover 160 p. Illustrated. Chamonix, Mont Blanc, Matterhorn... ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) The Cairngorms
Sir Henry Alexander

Edinburgh: The Scottish Mountaineering Club , 1950. A Scottish Mountaineering Club District Guide. 298pp including index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the Third Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex LIBRARY. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)


Results 1 - 20 of 2647
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 132 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1112)
Fine or New (362)
New (144)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (242)
$5-10 (472)
$10-25 (978)
$25-50 (606)
$50-100 (178)
$100-250 (90)
$250-500 (36)
$500-1,000 (26)
Over $1,000 (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1180)
Paperback (666)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (937)
With dust jacket (1260)
Signed (222)
With photos (300)

Filter by country:
United States (1281)
France (515)
United Kingdom (444)
Canada (258)
New Zealand (78)
Australia (68)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: