SPORTS & RECREATION / Olympics Books
Olympic Sports
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Olympics (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 148
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
| 61) |
So Far So Good
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998 1998 First edition. Dark Green cloth, gilt text. 261 pages. Illustrated.The autobiography of Mark Todd, great sportsman. Photos of Charisma and other great horses, some in colour. An unique insight into the pressures on international three-day eventers, to split their time between personal and professional lives and describes the glory and the pain first hand. A self portrait of a rider who has reached the pinnacle of his career, who has sacrificed neither his love of hors... more information
Offered by SeaBreeze Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $35.00
($24.81)
|
|
| 62) |
The Olympic Games: A Social Science Perspective (Cabi Publishing)
|
|
|
Wallingford/new York: CABI. Hardcover. 0851993427 A pristine copy. NO FINER COPY COULD BE FOUND! ; Octavo; ix+276p. pages; Contents : The ancient Olympics and their relevance to the modern Games -- The revival of the Olympic Games -- The modern Olympic phenomenon -- Politics, nationalism, and the Olympic movement -- The economics and financing of the Games -- The Olympics and the mass media -- Drugs in the Olympics : you show me yours and Ill show you mine -- Women and the Olympic Games -- Case-studie... more information
Offered by Elliot's Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 63) |
Centennial Olympic Games 1996: Official Souvenir Program July 19-August 4, 1996
|
|
|
New York: sports Illustrated, 1996. 9 x 10.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the gold spine with a green and illustrated cover. Official souvenir program for the 1996 Olympic games. 195 pages. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 64) |
Spectator's Guide to the Nineteen Eighty Olympics
|
|
|
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Grolier Interactive, Incorporated, 1979. Illustrated guide to the 1980 summer Olympics. 7" x 9" with 95 pages. Light wear, crease on front cover but unmarked and clean. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 65) |
Olympics Out of Cobb Spiked!
|
No longer available |
| 66) |
OLYMPICS OUT OF COBB SPIKED!
|
|
|
The story of how a group of activists (which includes the authors) managed to divert the Olympic volleyball tournament from C... read more
Atlanta:: Hussain/Weaver,. F/NF. 1996. Hardcover. 1883793181 . SIGNED by both authors; bright, attractive copy. About as new. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 67) |
OLYMPICS OUT OF COBB SPIKED!
|
|
|
The story of how a group of activists (which includes the authors) managed to divert the Olympic volleyball tournament from C... read more
Atlanta:: Hussain/Weaver,. F/VG+. 1996. Hardcover. 1883793181 . SIGNED by both authors; crease at DJ flap o/w about as new. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 68) |
OLYMPICS OUT OF COBB---SPIKED!
|
|
|
The story of how a group of activists (which includes the authors) managed to divert the Olympic volleyball tournament from C... read more
Atlanta, GA:: Privately Printed., 1996 8vo, dark red cloth with gold titles, xiv, 193pp. 16pp B&W photos. An account of gay and lesbian activists standing up against the Atlanta Committe for the Olympic Games in 1996. SIGNED BY WEAVER on the half-title page. Fine in complete fine Dj. (1.7 FO 5/3. Signed by Author. First Printing.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 69) |
Olympics Out of Cobb Spiked!
|
|
|
The story of how a group of activists (which includes the authors) managed to divert the Olympic volleyball tournament from C... read more
Atlanta, GA: Self-Published, 1996. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. 193pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; small scratches on Dj.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 70) |
Olympics Out of Cobb Spiked!
|
|
|
The story of how a group of activists (which includes the authors) managed to divert the Olympic volleyball tournament from C... read more
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: P. Hussain and J.-I. Weaver, 1996. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 71) |
Japanese Sports: A History
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. Near Fine. 2001. Paperback. 0824824644 . First paperback printing. About fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 72) |
Best : The Ioc Best Of Sport Photographic Contest
|
|
|
Ims/Studio 6. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Crisp clean copy; no markings. Color and black & white photos. ; Color Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Thistle & Heather Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.95
($9.57)
|
|
| 73) |
Sports Acrobatics : Art or Sport? (IFSA Official Photography Book)
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Chukyo Shuppan, 1987 Rare! Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Bumped corner (top front) denting corner tip on book & making small split in Dust Jacket corner; 2 small spots back cover. Over 300 full-color illustrations of International competition sanctioned by International Federation of Sports Acrobatics & the Japanese Gymnastics Association. Text in English and Japanese.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" ta... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $335.00
|
|
| 74) |
OLYMPIC SPORTS OFFICIAL ALBUM: MONTREAL 1976
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Text in English & French. Boston; Little Brown, a Sports Illustrated Book. . A statistical, illustrated history of the Olympics. Sports. ; Color Photographs; 4to; 311 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 75) |
Jews and the Olympic Games : Sport - A Springboard for Minorities
|
|
|
Softcover. London: Vallentine Mitchell, 2004. An authoritative account of the contribution to the Olympic Games of Jewish athletes, of whom more than 400 have been medallists. . As New. ... more information
Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 76) |
THE FIRST MODERN OLYMPICS
|
|
|
Berkley: University of California Press, 1976. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a green and black dj with white, yellow and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. A book about the first olympics in Athens Greece. 194 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 77) |
Gold on Ice; the Sale and Pelletier Story
|
|
|
Toronto,: Key Porter Books, 2002 New 8x10" paperback. Many colour photos.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 78) |
Gold on Ice: The Sal and Pelletier Story
|
|
|
Key Porter Books, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 79) |
Gold on Ice: The Salé and Pelletier Story (Quantity available: 23)
|
|
|
Key Porter Books, 2002. Softcover. Brand New. 10.00 x 8.00 x 0.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 80) |
MADE IN AMERICA HIS OWN STORY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated 1st Edit. Ex. Lib. 6x9.5. ISBN:0688058825. A white/blue book with silver ltg. and a blue dj with white ltg. and colored photo of Ueberroth. It has 401 pgs. and front endpaper is torn out. It's illus in color with great photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (33)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (7)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (118)Canada (17)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






