SPORTS & RECREATION / Olympics Books
Olympic Sports
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Olympics (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 148
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
| 81) |
PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE: THE OLYMPIC STORY
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Grolier Enterprises Inc., 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. 7"x10 1/2". Blue hard cover book, photo illustrated, 384 pgs., including index, that tells of the Ancient games that became the Olympics, along with the modern games, as well. B eginning with the 1900 Games and ending with Summer 1976 Games. Tables of medalists included.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 82) |
A NEW KIND OF JOY THE STORY OF THE SPECIAL OLYMPICS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Co., 1976. Hard Cover. G+/G+. Stated 1st Edition. 5.5"x8". This hard covered book has a white dj with black and brown lettering. The story of the special olympics is a story of courage and perseverance rare even in the world of sports. 121 pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 83) |
MADE IN AMERICA HIS OWN STORY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x9.5. ISBN:0688055825. A white/blue book with silver ltg. and a blue dj with white ltg. and colored photo of Ueberroth. It has 401 pgs., indexed and has gift inscription. It is illustrated in b/w and in color with great photos of runners, swimmers, volleyball and more. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 84) |
THE STORY OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES 776 B. C. TO 1960 A. D
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1961. Hard Cover. G +/Good. Ex Lib. 6x8.5. A green book with red ltg. and a black/green dj with white ltg. and b/w dec. It has 400 pgs. with index, front endpaper is gone. It is illustrated in b/w with grea t old photos. of athletes. The complete records of Olympic champions in all events.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 85) |
The Story of the Olympic Games 776 B.C. To 1964
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1965. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Green and beige lettering on the illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. In this book two of the country's best and most experienced sports writers give the complete history of the world's greatest sports competition, with a full account of the 1964 Olympics - the winter games in Innsbruck, Austria and the summer games in Tokyo. 448 pages. Ex-library. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 86) |
The Modern Olympics: A Struggle for Revival
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good 1996. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, clean. Interior very good, crisp and clean. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 87) |
Headfirst: The Olympic Success Story of Skeleton
|
|
|
Dallas: Brown Books. #67275 . F/F. 2006. 1st. LA . hb. w/dj. 242p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 88) |
Running With Swords
|
|
|
Allston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd, 2005. 220 pages,. ISBN: 155041982x. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. fencing;. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.88)
|
|
| 89) |
Running with Swords
|
|
|
Markham: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 2005 Pp 219.the adventures and misadventures of the irrepressible canadian fencing champion.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 90) |
Running with Swords: The Adventures and Misadventures of the Irrepressible Canadian Fencing Champion
|
|
|
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Excellent. Photos. Very minor scuffing to DJ but otherwise as new. ... more information
Offered by Old Crow Books at Old Crow Antiques (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 91) |
The Olympic Games: Athens 1896-Sydney 2000
|
|
|
DK Publishing, 2000 hard cover. Very Good. postage. Dustjacket has closed tear.. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.30
|
|
| 92) |
The Olympic Games: Athens 1896- Sydney 2000
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley , 2000. VG+/VG, hc, DJ has edgewear, 351pp. Color and b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 93) |
GYMNASTICS FOR MEN: A COMPETITIVE APPROACH FOR TEACHER AND COACH
|
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1966. This guide to competitive gymnastics for men has a blue cover with silver metallic lettering. Ex-lib; spine labels; front endpaper excised. A guide to technique, routines, and competition regulations, illustrated throughout with black-and-white diagrams. 477 pages, incl. index; approx. 6"x9". . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 94) |
SPORTS IN FINLAND (1952) Text in English, Finnish and German
|
|
|
Finland: Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Clean paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Profusely illustrated with B/W photographs. Text in english, finnish and german. Dust Jacket with some edge wear is protected in a mylar cover. Published prior to Finland hosting the 1952 Olymic Games. Prior owners signature. Sports ; B&W Photo Ills.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 95) |
KURT THOMAS ON GYMNASTICS
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography on the gymnasis, Kurt Thomas. Many black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 221 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition Ex lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 96) |
The Time of Our Lives : Inside the Sydney Olympics : Australia and the Olympic Games 1994-2002
|
|
|
Saint Lucia, QLD, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 2003. First. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.90
($18.46)
|
|
| 97) |
Share the Flame: The Official Retrospective Book of the Olympic Torch Relay
|
|
|
Vancouver: Murray/Love. #23727 . F/NF. 1988. 1st. UU . hb. w/dj. 224p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 98) |
Hearts of Gold: Stories of Courage, Dedication and Triumph from Canadian Olympians
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast Books. #64656 . VF/--. 2004. 1st. LB . softcover. 168p . brand new book. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.82
|
|
| 99) |
Frank Merriwell's Loyalty or, True to His Friends
|
|
|
New York: Street & Smith, 1904. Good+ in wrappers. Top of cover slightly offset. No. 23 in the Burt L. Standish Library. Pole vaulting cover. . ... more information
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 100) |
The Naked Olympics: The True Story of the Ancient Games
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2004 xvi, 214pp, index, sources, appendices, bw ills. Very slight signs of edge wear to card covers. Presents a vivid picture of the original Olympics of Ancient Greece.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.60)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (33)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (7)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (118)Canada (17)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




