Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

SPORTS & RECREATION / Olympics Books

Olympic Sports

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Olympics (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 145
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
101) The teaching of stunts and Tumbling
Cotteral, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A.S. Barnes and Co, 1936 Clean and tight ex-library book. Cover is rubbed and soiled from use; edgewear includes chipping at base of spine. Remnants of card pocket inside front cover; stamps ffep, on edges of page deck & dedication page. Information on book contents pasted inside back cover.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.43
102) TV Guide 1988 Olympics special
James Michener, Budd Schulber, Erich Segal more

TV Guide 1988 Olympics special
great shapetiny fray on spineotherwise perfect... more information

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
103) 25 Bicycle Tours in the Twin Cities and Southeastern Minnesota (Twenty-Five Bicycle Tours Ser.)
Jorstad, Erling

25 Bicycle Tours in the Twin Cities and Southeastern Minnesota (Twenty-Five Bicycle Tours Ser.)
Stock photo.
Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Backcountry Publications, 1998. "This touring guide describes ine of the finest cycling areas in the Midwest-a land of gently rolling hills, lakes and rivers, quiet roads, and historic bike trails...These 25 tours, from 10 to 60 miles in length, range from urban sightseeling rides to relaxing country pedals to hilly challenges." This book has 161 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-88150-408-4. First Edition {First Printing}. Pictorial Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
104) UNITED STATES 1960 OLYMPIC BOOK Quadrennial Report of the United States Olympic Committee
Lenz, Arthur G. & Asa S. Bushnell editors

UNITED STATES 1960 OLYMPIC BOOK Quadrennial Report of the United States  Olympic Committee
NY: United States Olympic Association Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Bright clean gold cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Pictorial endpapers. Games of the XVII OlympiadRome, Italy. V III Olympic Winter Games Squaw Valley, California. III Pan American Games Chicago, Illinois. Sports; DJ with closed edge tears small chips & scuffing . Very minor spine head & heel wear of text. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 408 pages . ... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
105) THE FLAME AN UNLIKELY PATRIOT FINDS A COUNTRY TO LOVE
Barr, Steve Poppy, John, Photo Illustrated

New York: William Morrow, 1987. Fine/Fine. Stated 1st Edition. 6"x9.5". This hard covered book has a color illustrated dj with black and white lettering onthe front and spine of the dj. this book is about the olympics, and the olympic games. this book has 270 pages. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
106) Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team
Jonas, George

Toronto, Canada: Bantam, 1985. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, age soil to covers, faint curl. Chipped cover corner, creasing to spine and cover. "At the 1972 Munich Olympics, eleven Israeli Athletes were gunned down in cold blood by terrorists. Now, here is the explosive account of the secret band of men assigned to track down the murderers and kill them." Non-fiction. ISBN: 0553250582.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
107) Seat with a View: Inside the 1996 U.S. Olympic Men's Crew [Paperback] by
Steven Segaloff; Steven C. Segaloff

Seat with a View: Inside the 1996 U.S. Olympic Men's Crew [Paperback]  by
IUniverse, 2000-07-15. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition, there is writing on inside of front cover, no other marks/underlines/highlights. Minor shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.25
108) And They Call Them Games: An Inside View of the 1996 Olympics
Yarbrough, C. Richard

And They Call Them Games: An Inside View of the 1996 Olympics
Stock photo.
Macon, Georgia, U.S.A.: Mercer Univ Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
109) The Olympic Factbook: A Spectator's Guide to the Summer Games With Nbc'C Interactive Viewer's Guide TI the 1996 Olympic Games Cd-Rom
Various

Canton, Michigan, U.S.A.: Visible Ink Pr, 1996. 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Blue, green, and gold lettering on the white and blue/illustrated spine and cover. This exciting guide provides you with in-depth coverage to quickly grasp the essentials of an event and make the most of competitive drama. 855 pages. Includes CD-ROM. Near Fine condition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
110) From Vision to Victory Americas Role in Establishing the Modern Olympic Games
Fred G. Jarvis

Sbs Graphics, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Stated Fist Edition. Signed by the author "To Marty Glickman" the famous NY sportscaster. A look back at the very beginings of the modern olympic games from 1894-1912. Filled with wonderful B&W photos. ... more information

Offered by Partners In Time Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.70
111) Sports: the Complete Visual Reference
Fortin, Francois

Sports: the Complete Visual Reference
Stock photo.
Willowdale, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000. 372 pages; coloured illustrations of every type of sport, with rules and statistics; cover only slightly scuffed; black remainder mark on bottom edge; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 1552095401. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Remainder. SPORTS EQUIPMENT SPORTS RULES TRACK & FIELD GYMNASTICS WATER SPORTS SNOW SPORTS BALL SPORTS EQUESTRIAN SPORTS MOTOR SPORTS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.32)
112) Sports: The Complete Visual Reference
Fortin, Francois

Sports:  The Complete Visual Reference
Stock photo.
Firefly Books, 2000. 372 pp., corners slightly bumped, shipping may be extra due to weight - red, white, blue - sports. Glossy Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
113) Sports: The Complete Visual Reference
Fortin, Francois

Sports: The Complete Visual Reference
Stock photo.
Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books Ltd, 2000 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 9 x 11". ... more information

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
114) Want to be a Track and Field Champion?
Jones, Tom

First edition, 1945, General Mills, Inc. Minneapolis, Minn. #12 in the Wheaties Library of Sports series. VG in wrappers. Front cover features pole vaulter. Scarce. Others in the series also available. . ... more information

Offered by Bradley Ross Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
115) Water Safety
none

Pamphlet in fine condition.... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
116) GETTING INTO OLYMPIC FORM: Those Who Know Tell Us What it Takes
Fahey, Thomas D

New York: Butterick Publishing, 1980. The Thrill of victory and the agony of defeat- in the words and photographs of the athletes who have known both. photo illustrated softcover with black and white photographs throughout the book. top corner of rear cover torn. 127 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Glusker, Wayne. 8"x10". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
117) Salt Lake 2002 : An Official Book of the Olympic Winter Games
Benson, Lee & Black, Susan Easton

Salt Lake 2002 : An Official Book of the Olympic Winter Games
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City: Shadow Mountain, 2000. 107 pp., very well illustrated, a couple of minor marks on the back cover otherwise book in excellent condition, dust jacket rubbed mostly on the back but has a good appearance, heavy may require extra postage - spine color blue and white graphic, small gold and white text - sports / skiing. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall By 11" Wide. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
118) Fairy Tale Stories of Snow and Ice from the Winter Olympic Games
Ormezzano, Gian Paolo

Fairy Tale Stories of Snow and Ice from the Winter Olympic Games
Stock photo.
Umberto Allemandi & C. 2005. Very Good/Good. Oversize hardback with dust jacket, 181 pages. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and solid. ... more information

Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
119) Mastering Women's Gymnastics
Ito, Robert; Dolney, Pam Chilla

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1978 Clean and tight. Clearly a used book, but pages are clear and bright. Cover has some creases, freckles and edgewear; bumped corners; prior owner name on ffep and back cover; adhesive residue from old bookstore label back cover.. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
120) MASTERING WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS
Ito, Robert Dolney, Chilla, Photo Illustrated

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1978, 1978. Hard Cover. Vg/VG. Ex Lib. 9"x11". this hard cover book has a white dj with red, white and black lettering on the front and red and black lettering on the spine of the dj. this book is about the sports of gymnastics. this book has 160 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 101 - 120 of 145
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: