Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

SPORTS & RECREATION / Outdoor Skills Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Outdoor Skills (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 369
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Badminton
Poole, James

Glenview,Ill: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1982. 162 pgs, white spine with black print ( faded spine). Mild cover wear, clean pages. 3rd. Trade Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Caving
Boga, Steven

Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1997. Small felt mark to bottom edge. Otherwise clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.46
3) Caving
Boga, Steven; Boga, Steve

Caving
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1997. An as new 195 page book on the popular recreation of caving. Informative techniques necessary to navigate safely in the underground environment. 9 chapters from proper gear and clothing and equipment to the history and science of caving. Illustrations thru-out. Glossary and resources. Perfect for the caveman in you. Retail price listed as $19.95. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8 1/4h x 5 1/2w. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Climbing with Children
Gary Joyce

Climbing with Children
Menasha Ridge Press, 1996-05-01. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and shiny. Very minor wear, near new. Spine uncreased, pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ... more information

Offered by Simpler Times (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
5) Climbing with Children
Joyce, Gary

Menasha Ridge Press, 1996. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with light scuffing/rubbing to back cover. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) The Call of the Corbetts
Butterfield, Irvine

The Call of the Corbetts
David & Charles Publishers. Hardcover. 0715311522 New book with light shelfwear to jacket Curiously, it was left to an Englishman, John Rooke Corbett, to explore the possibilities of a second challenging list of Scottish peaks to add to Sir Hugh T. Munro's famous classification. Corbett did not publish his list as he needed to do further checking on the ground, which was not completed by the time he died. The Scottish Mountaineering Club subsequently published his record, and the individual mountai... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) Femme d'Adventure
Maxwell, Jessica

Femme d'Adventure
Stock photo.
Seal Press, Oct. 1997 ISBN# 1-878067-98-2 First Edition, Trade paper, 232 pages. NF. Book is like new. With a strong belief in fate and a willingness to tempt it, Jessica Maxwell reveals the insatiable curiosity and spirited daring of an intrepid woman adventurer. Travel tales from inner Montana to outer Mongolia.. F. ... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Friendship Fires
Cook, Sam

Friendship Fires
Stock photo.
University of Minnesota Press, 2003 180 pp., dark blue, yellow, orange, white - nature. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Friendship Fires
Cook, Sam

Friendship Fires
Stock photo.
University of Minnesota Press, 1999. First edition in VG condition, light DJ wear, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Audience: General/trade.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maciej, Terry. ... more information

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Friendship Fires
Cook, Sam

Friendship Fires
Stock photo.
Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Pfeifer-Hamilton Publisher, 1999. "Sam Cook's writing has brought readers home to the north country for almost two decades. Gather around FRIENDSHIP FIRES and cover new ground with visits to the region's vast prairies, towering forests and shimmering water retreats. FRIENDSHIP FIRES live up to its name by slarking the memories shared by anyone who's dusted off a canoe at the first break of ice in spring or savored autumn's fading sun in late November." Th... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) Friendship Fires FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cook, Sam

Friendship Fires
Stock photo.
Duluth, MN: Pfeifer-Hamilton, 1999. Gift inscription ffep, DJ light water stains.. ISBN: 1570251703. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Maciej, Terry. Friendship Fires, Sam Cook,. ... more information

Offered by Book Grove (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) Geocaching for Dummies
McNamara, Joel

Geocaching for Dummies
Stock photo.
USA: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 2004. VG+ condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Diana Righton (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.73)
13) the backpacker's handbook
Hugh McManners

the backpacker's handbook
DK ADULT, 1995-03-15. Paperback. Like New. Used, Like New Trade Softcover, NO Jacket. Stated First American Edition. NOT ex-library, NO remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of shelfwear, could pass for new. ... more information

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Complete Climber's Handbook
Cinnamon, Jerry

The Complete Climber's Handbook
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 2000 Very Good; Tall trade paperback. Pictorial wraps, slight shelfwear, clean text block. Comprehensive four-season manual covers both techniques and equipment for all facets of rock climbing, ice climbing, and indoor climbing walls. Provides in-depth information for beginners and experts.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
15) The Adventurer's Handbook (Quantity available: 25)
Mick Conefrey

The Adventurer's Handbook
Stock photo.
Harper Resource, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. A selection of anecdotes about such renowned explorers as Shackleton, Byrd, Hillary, and Peary takes readers through the various stages of a typical expedition, from planning to setting out, finding one's goal, and surviving safely to return home, covering such topics as team-building, fund-raising, or digging a latrine in the permafrost. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.51
16) A Fan's Guide To The Iditarod
Hood, Mary H

A Fan's Guide To The Iditarod
Stock photo.
Loveland, CO: Alpine Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author. Pictorial hardcovers faintly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; Photographs; 8vo; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The Keeper's Book: A Guide To The Duties Of A Gamekeeper
Peter J. Mackie

The Keeper's Book: A Guide To The Duties Of A Gamekeeper
Stock photo.
Kegan Paul International. Used - Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Knots
Hopkins, Richard

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Advantage Publishers Group, 2004 256pp., index. A clearly illuswtrated knot book featuring over 100 knots for fishing, climbing, camping and sailing. Over 700 specially commissioned color photos.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
19) The Adventurer's Handbook : Life Lessons from History's Great Explorers
Conefrey, Mick; Jordan, Tim

The Adventurer's Handbook : Life Lessons from History's Great Explorers
Stock photo.
New York: Harper Collins, 2006 First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) The Adventurer's Handbook: Life Lessons from History's Great Explorers
Mick Conefrey

The Adventurer's Handbook: Life Lessons from History's Great Explorers
Collins, 2006-03-01. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 369
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)
Fine or New (101)
New (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (86)
$5-10 (135)
$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)
Paperback (211)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (16)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
United States (322)
Canada (38)
United Kingdom (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: