SPORTS & RECREATION / Rugby Books
Rugby
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Rugby (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Bread Of Heaven
|
|
|
Mainstream, 1995 224pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 240x160mm. ... more information
Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.91)
|
|
| 2) |
Bread of Heaven
|
|
|
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Mainstream Publishing Co Ltd, 1995 ....Hardcover. 224 Pages, illustrated, a good copy in bright clean DJ un-clipped, some minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.68)
|
|
| 3) |
BREAD OF HEAVEN
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The Autobiography of the Llanelli, Wales and British Lions Rugby Union winger; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.91)
|
|
| 4) |
High Balls and Happy Hours: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, 1994. First Impression. Dedication to former owner with Gavin Hastings signature to title page, bump to edge and corners, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing to edge. 192pp. Inspirational captain, superb rugby player, ambassador extraordinaire and gentleman: Gavin Hastings is a man who is hugely admired throughout the world of rugby.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($61.31)
|
|
| 5) |
The History of the British Lions
|
|
|
Mainstream Publishing, 1996-03. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 6) |
History of the British and Irish Lions
|
|
|
|
Price: €18.20
($26.06)
|
|
| 7) |
THE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH LIONS
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dusttjacket has some minor wear but generally pretty Good, with no rips or tears ; A detailed look at the British Lions Rugby Union teams and tours from the earliest days; 269 pages . ... more information
Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 8) |
NUMBER NINE DREAM - an Autobiography
|
|
|
Edinburgh & London: Mainstream Publishing Co, 1999 ....HARDCOVER. 207 pages, illustrated. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.71)
|
|
| 9) |
NUMBER NINE DREAM
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland;: Mainstream Publishing. Very Good 2000. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Condition : Very Good; The story of the ups and downs of the Welsh Rugby Union captain; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.07)
|
|
| 10) |
Croquet, the Art and Elegance of Playing the Game
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1988. 0517568268 Sm 4to, 96 pp. Color and B&W plates. Green cloth binding, Fine. DJ, Near Fine. . ... more information
Offered by the book store at depot square (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Croquet: The Art and Elegance of Playing the Game
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent reading wear. 96 pages, source guide, credits, acknowledgments & indexed. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. If needed for reference, research, application or just enjoyment this is the one. Color photos illustrate.. Number Line 1098765432. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 10 1/4 X 7 3/4... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.35
|
|
| 12) |
Croquet: The Art and Elegance of Playing the Game
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988 Tight, clean.. 2nd. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Croquet: The Art and Elegance of Playing the Game
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0517568268 . Color photographs throughout by John Falocco. First printing. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Croquet: The Art and Elegance of Playing the Game
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1988 96 pages with Index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Contents: The History, The Equipment, Playing the Game, The Social Scene, The Rules.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Falocco, John (Photographs). ... more information
Offered by Camp Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Croquet: The Art and Elegance of Playing the Game
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Falocco, John . Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Cal's Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $13.00
($12.13)
|
|
| 16) |
Croquet: The Art and Elegance of Playing the Game
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photos. 10 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players
|
|
|
Martin Robertson, 1979. A sociological study of the development of Rugby Football. Very clean copy of 321p with no marks or inscript.Bright green cloth covers with boold gilt lettering and unclipped pictorial dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Joan's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.04)
|
|
| 18) |
The Real Jason Robinson
|
|
|
Manchester: Empire Publication, 2005 No inscriptions or marks. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. The story of England's first black Rugby Union captain, who also played for Wigan and for Sale Sharks. 193pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8.75 x 5.5 inches. ... more information
Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.28)
|
|
| 19) |
Rugby Football
|
|
|
London.Eyre & Spottiswood.1933 (1932) Reprint.With a portrait frontispiece & 15 b&w.photographs pp 224.Hard cover,original red cloth gilt is a bit wrinkled & marked.Title page is foxed. Still a very good copy.The author played for Gloucester & England.No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.26)
|
|
| 20) |
The Dragon Awakes : The Rebirth of a Rugby Nation
|
|
|
Mainstream Publishing., 2000. A very good ex-library book with the usual stamps and label residues. Seems little used, no measureable wear. DJ is unworn in a clear jacket. Records the triumphant progress of Wales under Graham Henry.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Mollie's Loft Books. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (10)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (7)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (63)United States (15)
Australia (5)
Ireland (4)
Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









