cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Soccer Books

Soccer

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Soccer x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Soccer x


Results 1 - 20 of 865
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) 1966 And All That
Hurst, Geoff

1966 And All That
Stock photo.
London: Headline, 2001. First Impression. Dedication to previous owner and authors signature to title page, very slight shelf wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing and edge-wear. 308pp. His complete playing career, his friendship with Bobby Moore and Martin Peters, the rivalry with with Jimmy Greaves and his stormy management of Chelsea have never been properly chronicled. Nor has his stance on the modern game, today's generation of superstars or England's 2006 World Cup bid. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £53.00 ($87.60)
2) The Autobiography
Shilton, Peter:

London.Orion.2004 First edition.Well illustrated throughout with colour & b&w.photographs. pp 312.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
3) On the Ball!
Horler, Sydney

London: Blackie and Son, Limited. Original pictorial cloth. N.D. (1926). Rubbing to cover and spine, otherwise VG-. 5 plates. Scarce novel of English football (soccer). . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Bradley Ross Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Blessed. The Autobiography
Best George with Roy Collins

London Uk: Ebury Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Reprint. Hardback. 0091880939 very good in very good dj pages tanned . ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
5) The Boss
Gregory, John

Andre Deutsch, 2000 276pp, signed "To Scott Up the Villa John Gregory".. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 240x150mm. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
6) The Boss
Gregory, John

Andre Deutsch, 2000 276pp,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 240x150mm. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)
7) The Bromley Boys
Dave Roberts

Portico, 2008 Brand new copy of the "true story of supporting the worst football team in Britain.". Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.40)
8) CHARLIE - An Autobiography
CHARLIE NICHOLAS with Ken Gallacher

London: Stanley Paul, 1986. Footballer Charlie Nicholas's life story up to his Arsenal period. 124 pages. 12 pages of b/w photographs. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Black bds with gilt in Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. 22.5 cm x 14.5 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.83)
9) Chelsea's Century
Harris, Harry

Chelsea's Century
Stock photo.
John Blake , 2005 322pp, 2 corners of bds v sl bmpd.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 240x160mm. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.88)
10) CHINAGLIA
Chinaglia, Giorgio

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 5.5x8.5. ISBN:0671250493. red and blue with gold lettering. - white dust jacket with red and black lettering and colored picture of chinaglia - 224 pages. - illustrated in black and white with photos - dust jacket has some tears.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.40
11) CLOUGH The Autobiography
Clough, Brian

London: Partridge Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Shelfwear on book and DJ. ; Acknowledgments, epilogue, statistics, index, 3 8-page black & white photo sections, 1 8-page color photo section. No. 7679 ; 8vo; 326 pages . ... more information

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Clough the Autobiography
Clough, Brian with Sadler, John

London ..: Partridge Press, 1994. An excellent condition hardback and unclipped dustwrapper. No owner's inscriptions.. Reprint. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Clough. The Autobiography
Clough, Brian

London: Partridge, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.95 ($9.83)
14) Clough : The Autobiography
Brian Clough with John Sadler

London: Partridge Press, 1994. illustrated with B&W and colour photographs.not price clipped.minimal wear to copy and D/J. internally clean. ffep is missing. 326pp.including index. **** ASK SELLER ABOUT SHIPPING RATES AND ANY OTHER ****. ISBN: 1852251980. First British Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Soccer Football Brian Clough Derby County Nottingham Forest Manager Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)
15) CLOUGH : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Clough, Brian with Sadler, John

CLOUGH : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London;: Partridge Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some minor wear but generally Very Good; The controversial Cloughie tells his own story as his career drew to a close, the former Derby County and Nottingham Forest Manager typically used his book to sound off and had a pop at few people and things he didn't like, listed at C154 in the Football Compendium; 326 pages . ... more information

Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
16) Clough - The Autobiography
CLOUGH (BRIAN)

Partridge Press 1994. 326pp. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
17) Andy Cole : The Autobiography
Andy Cole with Peter Fitton

Andy Cole : The Autobiography
Stock photo.
London England: Manchester United Books. Fine/Very Good/fine. 1999. First Edition. Cloth. 64mo - up to 3" tall 0233997377 Hardback This book is a full and frank account of an amazing footballing career. It reveals a man whose determination to succeed, even when bombarded with vicious criticism, is admirable; a man whose son and faith have brought him new security. Deeply opionated and supremely confident this book is a gloriously detailed, immensely readable and highly explosive account of a foo... more information

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.83)
18) Andy Cole : Autobiography
Cole, Andy SIGNED Fitton, Peter

Andy Cole : Autobiography
London: Manchester United Books, 1999 Autobiography of Andy Cole 244 pages recounting his childhood and subsequent life in football . Many photographs in colour and B/w SIGNED by ANDY COLE on title page. Book and dustwrapper are very bright and clean, tiny piece of clear tape on top of wrapper, few very light creases top and bottom of spine, wrapper price clipped and some light indentations to surface of wrapper. A nice copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.32)
19) Andy Cole The Autobiography
Cole,Andy with Peter Fitton

Andy Cole The Autobiography
Stock photo.
London: Manchester United Books, 1999. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-jacket which has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Andy Cole on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with No hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 244pp First Edition 1st Impression. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.85)
20) Andy Cole The Autobiography
Andy Cole

Andy Cole The Autobiography
Stock photo.
London: Mancherster United Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the slightest amount of edgewear to D/J. B&W illustration244pp.. 0233997377. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)


Results 1 - 20 of 865
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (574)
Fine or New (220)
New (93)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (158)
$5-10 (233)
$10-25 (363)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (428)
Paperback (372)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (374)
With dust jacket (438)
Signed (28)
With photos (137)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (431)
United States (365)
Canada (40)
Ireland (24)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: