Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SPORTS & RECREATION / Soccer Books

Soccer

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Soccer x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Soccer x


Results 21 - 40 of 851
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 43 Next
21) Andy Cole The Autobiography
Cole,Andy with Peter Fitton

Andy Cole The Autobiography
Stock photo.
London: Manchester United Books, 1999. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-jacket which has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Andy Cole on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with No hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 244pp First Edition 1st Impression. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($58.02)
22) For Club and Country
Neville,Gary and Phil

Manchester: Manchester United Books, 1998. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.This is a nice clean copy internally,8vo 241pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.60)
23) Abramovich - The Chelsea Diary
Harris, Harry

Abramovich - The Chelsea Diary
Stock photo.
John Blake, 2004 350pp, sl creasing to 1 corner of dw.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 240x160mm. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.75)
24) Deadly Doug
Ellis, Doug

Deadly Doug
Stock photo.
John Blake, 2005 277pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 240x160mm. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.95)
25) Broken Dreams
Bower, Tom

London, United Kingdom: Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2003. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little bump to heel of spine. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some wrinkling to edge. 342pp. Vanity, greed and the souring of British football. Focusing on key agents, managers and chairmen, Tom Bower uncovers a world of egoism, avarice and outrageous backhanders. Meticulously researched, Broken Dreams is a superbly incisive account of how self-interested individuals, adopting questionable and predatory busines... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.87)
26) Damien Duff
Miller,Joel

Blake, 2007. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €31.20 ($47.05)
27) The End
Tom Watt

Mainstream "80 years of life on the terraces", the Highbury terraces to be exact, hence the foreword by David O'Leary... Near fine copy but the title page is missing.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)
28) A Football Compendium
Seddon, Peter

A Football Compendium
Stock photo.
The British Library, 1999 815pp, prev owners label to pastedown, additional shipping would be required as this is a very heavy item.. 2nd Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. 250x190mm. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.73)
29) Arsenal - The Football Facts
Hayes, Dean

Arsenal - The Football Facts
Stock photo.
John Blake, 2007 394pp. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.46)
30) Association Football
Frank Taylor

W & G Foyle Ltd, 1964 One of Foyles handbooks on different sports covering both the history and the technique of the game with the laws of football as an appendix. Very tight clean copy. Laminated covers show Dennis Law rounding a goalkeeper.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.89)
31) The Football Association Book for Boys 1951-52

The Naldrett Press, 1952 Including such unlikely features as "Can ballet help football" co-authored by the then England manager, The Building of Consett Stadium and Football in Burma and Iceland. Nice clean copy bar an owner's signature.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.26)
32) The Football Association Book for Boys 1952-53

The Naldrett Press, 1953 Including such unlikely features as "I Work At The FA" by the office boy, Kenya Is Football Crazy and The Muratti Vase by John Arlott.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.95)
33) The Footballer's Fireside Book
Terence Delaney (Ed)

The Sportsmans Book Club, 1963 No jacket but otherwise a fine copy of the collection of football essays and extracts from Pepys to the early sixties.. Cloth. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.26)
34) The Appreciation of Football & Football Facts & Fancies
Percy M Young

The Sportsmans Book Club, 1953 Scarce collection of essays on some less obvious aspects of the beautiful game by an inveterate writer on the subject.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.84)
35) Constructive Football
A H Fabian and Tom Whittaker

Edward Arnold, 1950 Detailed technical advice on football technique. Whittaker was the Manager of Arsenal at the time of writing. Faded covers with a split to the cloth at the spine. Reading copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.63)
36) Footypedia
Daniel Maier

Century, 2008 Brand new copy of "the alternative dictionary of football". Hard Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.78)
37) Forward for England
Bobby Charlton

Pelham, 1967 The memoirs of one of the greatest ever England footballers, written whilst he was still playing, the year after the World Cup victory. Covers are slightly faded and some pages are browned, otherwise a sound copy.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.92)
38) Foul Football
Coleman, Michael

Foul Football
Stock photo.
London: Scholastic Children's Books, 1997. First Impression, a little edge-wear, award certificate to inside cover. 143pp. This kickin' guide tackles everything you need to know from attacking mean managers to defending top teams, and relegating rotten refs, and it'll give you the score on faithful fans and all the cracking competitions, including events at wonder-foul Wembley!. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Venning, Harry. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.60)
39) George Best: A Celebration
Hunt,M

Blake (E), 2007. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €35.00 ($52.78)
40) Ghost of 66, The
Peters, Martin; Hart, Michael

Ghost of 66, The
London: Orion, 2006. First Impression. Martin Peters signature to title page. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. UNREAD. 312pp. Martin Peters was a part of the most glorious moment in British sporting history, as he ghosted in to score the second goal in England's 4 - 2 victory in the World Cup final in 1966. Now, forty years on from that triumphant day, he looks back on his remarkable career and provides a fascinating insight into the game then and now.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. N... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £43.00 ($71.29)


Results 21 - 40 of 851
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (560)
Fine or New (210)
New (89)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (160)
$5-10 (231)
$10-25 (353)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (422)
Paperback (363)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (369)
With dust jacket (431)
Signed (28)
With photos (133)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (421)
United States (360)
Canada (41)
Ireland (24)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: