SPORTS & RECREATION / Sociology of Sports Books
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Sociology of Sports (x) remove
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
How to Score: Science and the Beautiful Game
|
|
|
Granta Books, 2006. Softcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. As New. ... more information
Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.77)
|
|
| 2) |
This Side of the Mic
|
|
|
New York, New York: iUniverse, Inc., 2006. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Representing Sport
|
|
|
Same day dispatch. Lovely copy.... more information
Offered by Cherubz Books (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.99
($23.90)
|
|
| 4) |
Sunday Money (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Perennial, 2006. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 11.2 oz. Series: P.S.. An all-encompassing survey of a year spent on the NASCAR circuit documents the author's 48,000-mile, eleven-month tour of America, during which he and his photographer wife documented the sport's significant growth as well as its reflection of American pop culture and commerce. Reprint. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 5) |
Sunday Money : Speed! Lust! Madness! Death! A Hot Lap Around America with Nascar
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2006. Nice, unsold, unread first U.S. trade paperback edition, 1st printing of this about about NASCAR racing.. 1st U.S. Trade Paperback Edition, 1st Pr. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
TALES OF THE TARTAN ARMY
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing Company (Edinburgh) Limited, 1998 189 Pages. Nice clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5" x 8" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim City Books (Fife, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.40
($11.80)
|
|
| 7) |
THE ROLE OF BANK FAILURES IN FINANCIAL CRISIS: THREE HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES
|
|
|
UMI Dissertation Information Service,, 1988. Paperback. Fine. 238 pp, pages clean & tight. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
PLAYING WITH THE BOYS: WHY SEPARATE IS NOT EQUAL IN SPORTS
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA,, 2007. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket; gift quality. Publisher's review materials slipped in. Red stamp on bottom from publisher: 'Examination Copy . . . ' ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 9) |
WHO WANTS IT?
|
|
|
London: Mainstream, 2001. The story of the Chelsea Headhunters. 204pp. An unread copy with no major faults except just a little rubbing to covers hence Nr.Fine. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Rivendell Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 10) |
The Wages of Wins : Taking Measure of the Many Myths in Modern Sport
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Standford Business Books, 2006. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with a plain yellow cover. 282 pages. Marking on front end page. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 11) |
Winter Colours
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1999. A clean,bright,tight copy,no inscriptions.. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Norman F.Hight (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 12) |
Leveling the Playing Field : Stories By Minnesota Women in Sports
|
|
|
Saint Cloud, MN: North Star Press of Saint Cloud, Inc, 2005. "MINNESOTA WOMEN IN SPORTS offers a glimpse of the stories behind the revolution in women's sports that marked the last half of the twentieth century. These Minnesota women tell us what it was like to follow their passions, to crash through barriers, and to achieve excellence against the odds. They also describe the struggles and the thrill of creating opportunities for women and girls as coaches, administrators, and researchers." Th... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $77.50
|
|
| 13) |
Winter Colours : Changing Seasons in World Rugby
|
|
|
Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, 1998 387 pages, clean boards, binding strong, clean DJ [with minor wear, one small tear and sits a little loosely on boards], the book has ex library stamps & sticker residue, the interior is generally clean with light marks on a few pages. Minor handling wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 14) |
Winter Colours: Changing Seasons in World Rugby
|
|
|
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Mainstream Publishing Co Ltd, 1999 Light reading creases on spine, minor shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a handwritten dedication on the first, inside title page. Slight bumping to the first few page corners. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight and extremely clean and there are no other marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a pic... more information
Offered by Bon Bon Books (Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.39)
|
|
| 15) |
Fanatic: 10 Things All Sports Fans Should Do Before They Die
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2007. As new Hardcover copy with dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Deporte y medio ambiente
|
|
|
|
Price: $14.40
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (7)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (9)United Kingdom (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








