SPORTS & RECREATION / Tennis Books
Tennis
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Tennis x
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Tennis x
Results 1 - 20 of 542
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
BADMINTON FOR ALL
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 1st Edit. 5.5"x7.5". Orange book with black lettering on spine. DJ shows picture of a man demonstrating tennis swing with black lettering.128 pages with halftone illustration s in black and white.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.80
|
|
| 2) |
BADMINTON
|
|
|
Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company, 1975. This soft cover book has a white and black cover with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are some light cover stains. Black and white photo illustrations all throughout the book. 88 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 6"x9". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 3) |
BASHA
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Durban House Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2002. 1st prtg. A fine, unread copy of this trade paperback. Set in the world of professional tennis and rooted in ancient middle East, BASHA is charged with the fiercly competitive nature of professional sports and the dangers of terrorism.. ISBN: 1930754159. 1st Prtg. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Trade Paperback. FICTION THRILLERS, MIDDLE EAST, TENNIS, PAPERBACK. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Breaking Back
|
|
|
As a young black tennis star in a world dominated by white players, James Blake found himself increasingly cut off from reali... read more
New York, NY: Harper Publishing, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 5) |
The Davis Cup Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dust jacket, a couple of closed tears. A Brad Smith mystery. Smith is a part-time CIA agent and a former world-champion tennis player who has been named Captain of the U.S. Davis Cup team. Venezuela setting.. ISBN: 0-312-85727-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. VENEZUELA FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, SPORTS, TENNIS, ESPIONAGE, SPY,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
Duel for the Crown
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutch Ltd, 1999. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. minimal wear to copy. internally clean. 271pp.. TENNIS SPORT 0233994890. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.49)
|
|
| 7) |
DUEL FOR THE CROWN
|
|
|
London;: Andre Deutsch. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear but generally pretty Good; A look at the rivalry in British Lawn Tennis between Tim Henman and Greg Rusedski, following them for a year on the tour; 270 pages . ... more information
Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.20)
|
|
| 8) |
Days of Grace
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #19858 . F/NF. 1993. later. LD . hb. w/dj. 317p . index, rear flap creased, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Days of Grace
|
|
|
Ballantine Books 1994/94. 1994. First Edition. Soft cover. 0345386817 . Paperback Autobiographical 1st. Printing Near fine crease; 77844 . ... more information
Offered by Simply Mail Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 10) |
Days of Grace
|
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. . First Edition, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 11) |
DAYS OF GRACE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 6x9.5. ISBN:0679423966. A black/brown book with gold lt and it has a black dj with white ltg. and colored picture of Ashe. It has 317 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with photos of Ashe and friends and family. This is a story of how Ashe got and lived with aids.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 12) |
HARD COURTS
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books. 1991. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-58333-7. "..Never before has a book so intimately captured what it's like for an athlete to be an athlete. The dedication, the exhilaration, the loneliness, the scandals, the seat, the traumas, the compromising, the corruption.." Aqua cloth quarterboard/white boards, orange foil lettering, clean & tight, 457 pgs, DJ is not price clipp... more information
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 13) |
Hard Courts
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - 457 pages.. ISBN: 0394583337. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. TENNIS TOURNAMENTS HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 14) |
Hard Courts
|
|
|
Villard Books New York, 1992 471 pp. VG trade paperback . 2nd Printing. trade paperbk.. Very Good. 8vo.. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hard Courts
|
|
|
Villard Books, New York, 1991 ISBN# 0-394-58333-7 First Edition, vg/vg, Dj has bending on upper and lower spine area. Book has date in ink on front paste down. Real life on the Professional Tennis Tours.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hard Courts
|
|
|
Villard, 1991-08-13. HARDCOVER. Very Good. 0394583337 Minimal dust cover and edge wear. Price cut off inside cover. No writing or folded pages. ... more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 17) |
Hard Courts
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. 1991. Hardback. 0394583337 . Minimal wear along edges of dustjacket & cover, dj slightly sunfaded, pages clean & bright, binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Hill Country Traders (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 18) |
HARD COURTS
|
|
|
NY: Villard. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover 1991. Edition. Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 457 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brandywine Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Hard Courts
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1991 Fourth book from prolific sports author Feinstein details life on the men's and women's tennis tours at the beginning of the 1990s. First printing, near fine in a near fine jacket--minor bumps to corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sleepyside Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hard Courts
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991, 1991. Hb. VG/VG. Later. 457pp. One corner bumped; light soiling on top edge. Dj extremities lightly rubbed & scratched.. Later. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (309)Fine or New (85)
New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (124)$5-10 (167)
$10-25 (199)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)Paperback (164)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (210)With dust jacket (325)
Signed (24)
With photos (40)
Filter by country:
United States (459)Canada (46)
United Kingdom (29)
Australia (4)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






