Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SPORTS & RECREATION / Track & Field Books

Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Track & Field (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Jesse Owens: An American Life,
BAKER, William J.,

Jesse Owens: An American Life,
Stock photo.
University of Illinois Press, 2006,. pbk 289pp ISBN: 025207369X publisherÕs mark on bottom edge otherwise excellent as new ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) THE PERFECT MILE
Bascomb, Neal

THE PERFECT MILE
Stock photo.
2005 . Bascomb, Neal. THE PERFECT MILE. NY: Mariner Books, c2005. First paperback edition. 322pp, b/w photos, index. 8vo. New trade softcover copy $11.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
3) The Special Kinesiology of Educational Gymnastics
Posse, Baron Nils:

Boston.Lee & Shepard.1903 Third edition.With a portrait frontispiece,267 illustrations & a folding analytic chart in back pocket.pp vii 380.Hard cover,original blue cloth gilt. Slight crease mark to front cover & slight weat to spine ends & corners. The contents clean & sound.Size is 4to.9 x 7 inches & weighs 1137g. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.83)
4) The Perfect Mile. Three Athletes. One Goal. And less than four minutes to achieve it
Bascomb, Neal

The Perfect Mile.  Three Athletes. One Goal. And less than four minutes to achieve it
Stock photo.
2004 Houghton Mifflin, Boston; ISBN 0-618-39112-6.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. The story of Roger Bannister, John Landy & Wes Santee's pursuit of the sub 4 minute mile. Photos. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
5) A TIME TO JUMP Jonathan Edwards : the Authorised Biography of an Olympic Champion
Folley, Malcolm

A TIME TO JUMP Jonathan Edwards : the Authorised Biography of an Olympic  Champion
London;: Harper Collins. Very Good- 2001. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Condition : Some slight fading of the pages, otherwise Very Good; A detailed Biography of the Triple Jumper, updated to include a chapter on the Sydney Olympics where he won the Gold Medal; 394 pages . ... more information

Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
6) Skilful Track Athletics (Skilful)
Sebastian Coe (Foreword), Nick Whitehead

A & C Black; , 1990. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 96pp., 300grams, ISBN:0713657596" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.12)
7) Masters Track and Field a History
Olson, Leonard T

Masters Track and Field a History
Stock photo.
Jefferson,NC: Mcfarland & Co, 2001. B/W Illustrations, Illustrated Boards, 314 Pages. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by John Fort (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Masters Track and Field a History
Olson, Leonard T

Masters Track and Field a History
Stock photo.
Jefferson,NC: Mcfarland & Co, 2001. B/W Illustrations, Illustrated Boards, 314 Pages. First Printing. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by John Fort (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) A Hard Road To Glory: A History Of The African American Athlete: Track And Field (Hard Road to Glory)
Arthur Ashe

Amistad. Used - Very Good. Reprint. Paperback. slightly bumped edges. lightly edgeworn ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) MARATHON TRAINING, THE PROVEN 100-DAY PROGRAM FOR SUCCESS
HENDERSON, JOE

MARATHON TRAINING, THE PROVEN 100-DAY PROGRAM FOR SUCCESS
Stock photo.
HUMAN KINETICS,, 1997. First Edition, third printing. Paperback. Fine. 264pp clean & tight. Appears unread. Trade Paperback. Joe Henderson presents a 100-day blueprint to successful preparation, participation, and recovery from the gruelling 26.2 mile race. He includes a daily log that runners can use to record and monitor their progress. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
11) Marathon Training : The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Henderson, Joe

Marathon Training : The Proven 100-Day Program for Success
Stock photo.
Windsor, ON, Canada: Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997. Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers, 1997, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-88011-591-2, cover crease. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.61
12) Dave Scott's Triathalon Training
Scott, Dave

Dave Scott's Triathalon Training
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 1986-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
13) Dave Scott's Triathalon Training (Quantity available: 25)
Dave Scott

Dave Scott's Triathalon Training
Stock photo.
Fireside, 1986. Softcover. Brand New. 10.80 x 8.50 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.0 oz. The author, a four-time triathlon champion, discusses training routines, motivation, nutrition, race strategy, and proper swimming, cycling, and running form. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
14) The Triathlete's Training Bible: A Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete
Friel, Joe

The Triathlete's Training Bible: A Complete Training Guide for the Competitive Multisport Athlete
Stock photo.
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Velopress, 1998. Oversized 349pp including glossary and index Previous owner's bookplate on front facing page, otherwise book is AS NEW. Presumed First Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
15) Dave Scott's Triathlon Training
Scott, Dave; Barrett, Liz

Dave Scott's Triathlon Training
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Pictorial soft cover. Used; Good, gently read book. Paperback edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy.. PHYSICAL FITNESS HEALTH GENERAL 0671604732. ... more information

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) DAVE SCOTT'S TRIATHLON TRAINING
Scott, Dave

DAVE SCOTT'S TRIATHLON TRAINING
Stock photo.
NY: Fireside. Very Good with no dust jacket; Some curling and wear on around edges. 1986. Paperback. New mylar book cover. ; 0.68 x 10.83 x 8.53 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Hyrne Heaven (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Triathlon Training
Scott, Dave; Barrett, Liz

Triathlon Training
Stock photo.
Distican, Incorporated. 1986. 0671604732 Paperback, very good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0671604732. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
18) Dave Scott's Triathlon Training
Dave Scott

Dave Scott's Triathlon Training
Fireside, 1986-08-29. Paperback. Acceptable. Creasing To The Spine,Rubbing To The Edges,And Corners Are Bumped With Some Creasing And CurlingAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Dave Scott's Triathlon Training
Scott, Dave; Barrett, Liz

Dave Scott's Triathlon Training
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1986. Cover has light creases and edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. name plate on the fep.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) Triathlon Training
Scott, Dave

Triathlon Training
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 256pp. Pictorial card covers. Light scuffing and creasing to covers. Previous owner's name blacked out on 1st page. Otherwise unmarked. B&W photographs. "Provides a sound program for the neophyte and the seasoned triathlete alike." ISBN 0671604732.. Soft Cover. Good+. 4to. ... more information

Offered by EldoradoBooks (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.77)


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (4)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (24)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: