Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SPORTS & RECREATION / Walking Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SPORTS & RECREATION / Walking (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) A Guide to Hillwalking
Townsend, Chris

Crowood Press, Marlborough 1st ed 1st printg 1996 . 1st ed 1st printg 1996 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 1852239581 .... more information

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.35 ($16.73)
2) Pathwise in Glossop and Longdendale
Frith, David

Pathwise in Glossop and Longdendale
Ashton-u-Lyne: J Andrew & Co Ltd, 1980. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A detailed book about the heritage of footpaths around the towns and villages up to about 15 miles east of Manchester and an ideal companion for those exploring the River Etherow watershed and the Dark Peak in the Pennines. 185pp.. Paperback. As New. 8.25 x 5.75 inches. ... more information

Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($6.06)
3) The Pioneer Ramblers 1850-1940
Hollett, David

The Pioneer Ramblers 1850-1940
North Wales Area Ramblers' Association, 2002 No inscriptions or marks. Very faint crease to upper corner of rear cover, none to front or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. This covers the early days of organised rambling, begun by the wealthy classes who didn't have to work and who disliked later having to share the open spaces with the working classes who desperately left the grime and smoke of the industrial cities every Sunday ... more information

Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.25 ($11.72)
4) Official 1998 National Football League Record & Fact Book (Official National Football League Record and Fact Book)

Official 1998 National Football League Record & Fact Book (Official National Football League Record and Fact Book)
Stock photo.
A compendium of statistics and records on teams, players, and games in the National Football League.

Workman Pub Co, 1998. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. Mylar protective layer on cover. Usual stamps/markings. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0761113193.... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
5) 1998 National Football League Record & Fact Book
National Football League

1998 National Football League Record & Fact Book
Stock photo.
A compendium of statistics and records on teams, players, and games in the National Football League.

Fine Condition Workman 1998 nonstated PB ISBN # 0761113193 ... more information

Offered by Louis Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) 1998 Record & Fact Book
National Football League; John Elway, Autographed By

1998 Record & Fact Book
Stock photo.
A compendium of statistics and records on teams, players, and games in the National Football League.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Co., 1998. Workman Publishing Co., New York, 1998. 488 pages. Front cover has a photograph of John Elway; book is signed by John Elway in blue sharpie on his photograph, wiith the customary "7" following his signature. From the publisher: "The only record book authorized by the NFL, and distributed to media around the world, it contains the essential information for the game today, including: all-time NFL individual and team records; a complete l... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
7) Atlanta Running Guide
Cosentino, Mike

Atlanta Running Guide
Stock photo.
Atlanta: Peachtree. 2003 1st ed. 204pp. illus. paperback: Fine. A useful glove compartment-sized guide to over 50 running routes in and around Atlanta complete with maps covering more than 300 miles of runs. ... more information

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
8) The Pilgrim Route to Compostela : In Search of St. James
Bernes, Abbe G.; Veron, G.; Balen, L. Laborde

The Pilgrim Route to Compostela : In Search of St. James
London: Robertson McCarta, 1990. No marks or inscriptions. Very light creasing to covers. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A practical guide for Pilgrims and Walkers in Spain, this book describes in detail the famous medieval pilgrim's route from Saint-Jean-Pied-de-Port to Santiago de Compostela, in thirty one stages. It gives details of accommodation, food supplies, customs and recommendations on equipment, plus information on local art, architectur... more information

Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($6.87)
9) Surviving the Storm : Coastal and Offshore Tactics
Dashew, Steve; Dashew, Linda

Pineville, NC, U.S.A.: Beowulf, Incorporated, 1999 Covers every aspect of dealing with extreme weather from personal and vessel preparedness, the use of drogues and sea anchors, to selecting the best tactic for any situation. Teaches by example with over 60 first hand accounts of storms at sea. 545 spectacular photos and illustrations. 672pp.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95
10) Surviving the Storm : Coastal and Offshore Tactics
Dashew, Steve; Dashew, Linda

Pineville, NC, U.S.A.: Beowulf, Incorporated, 1999 Covers every aspect of dealing with extreme weather from personal and vessel preparedness, the use of drogues and sea anchors, to selecting the best tactic for any situation. Teaches by example with over 60 first hand accounts of storms at sea. 545 spectacular photos and illustrations. 672pp.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95
11) Hiking Trails of the Southwestern Colorado (2nd Edition) by Pixler, Paul
Paul Pixler

Hiking Trails of the Southwestern Colorado (2nd Edition)  by Pixler, Paul
Pruett Pub Co, 1992-06. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.15
12) Hiking Trails of the Southwestern Colorado
Pixler, Paul

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Pruett Pub Co, 1981 Text is clean. Cover shows wear; rear cover shows corner wrinkles. A guide to Colorado's most spectacular mountain peaks in the San Juan and Uncompahgre National Forests. Lists 51 trails, climbing routes to six of the state's fourteeners, with details about distance, difficulty, elevation, etc. Illustrated with photographs and maps.. Soft Cover. Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Hiking Trails of the Southwestern Colorado
Pixler, Paul

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Pruett Pub Co. Very Good +. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo 0871088169 very good or better, clean and tight, may have small remainder mark . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.40
14) TREKKING IN THE NEPAL HIMALAYA
Armington, Stan

Lonely Planet paperback (card), 6th Edition, 1994, 386p, illsts. Fairly good copy. ISBN 0864422318. ... more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.00 ($5.39)
15) Lonely Planet Trekking in the Nepal Himalayas
Armington, Stan

Lonely Planet Trekking in the Nepal Himalayas
Stock photo.
Lonely Planet Publications, 2001. 8th ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lonely Planet Trekking in the Nepal Himalaya. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) LONELY PLANET TREKKING IN THE NEPAL HIMALAYA : A WALKING GUIDE
Armington, Stan

LONELY PLANET TREKKING IN THE NEPAL HIMALAYA : A WALKING GUIDE
Stock photo.
Lonely Planet; 7th Edition; Very Good+. 1997. Paperback. 0864425112 . No significant defects. Appendices. Glossary & index. offers everything you need to know to take a walk that will forever change your life--a trek through the Nepal Himalaya. It includes excellent planning details, comprehensive health and safety information, 38 maps, advice on culturally and environmentally sensitive trekking, how to get to the trailheads, a detailed equipment checklist, and a useful Nepali language section.; C... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Take a Walk: 100 Walks Through Natural Places in the Puget Sound Region
Hacking, Sue M

Take a Walk: 100 Walks Through Natural Places in the Puget Sound Region
Stock photo.
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 1997 100 great spaces near urban places! This book, illustrated with black and white photos, maps and charts, features descriptions of 100 walks in natural places. It includes easy-to-use maps, complete driving directions, disabled access information, overview of trail length and difficulty of terrain. All walks are within a half-hour drive from major metropolitan cities in Washington. 222 pp. w/ references, indexes of walks and maps.. Trade Paperback. As New/None issue... more information

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Dayhiker: Walking for Fitness, Fun and Adventure
Wood, Robert S. Dayton, Warren Lloyd (Illustrator)

Dayhiker: Walking for Fitness, Fun and Adventure
Stock photo.
Ten Speed Press, 1991. In Plastic. Outdoorsperson Wood, author of The 2 Oz. Backpacker (Ten Speed Pr., 1982) and Pleasure Packing for the '80s (Ten Speed Pr., 1981), shares his hiking experiences and offers advice for novices as well as seasoned walkers. Wood's enthusiasm is conveyed in ten chapters covering major points of interest to the beginning dayhiker: where to find the best trails, how to conserve energy, what to eat, how to select clothing and equipment, how to handle trailside first aid, a... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
19) Walking Atlanta
Martin, Sara Hines

Walking Atlanta
Stock photo.
Guilford, CT: Falcon Guides. 2002 1st ed. paperback. 226pp. illus., maps. paperback: Fine. A pocket-sized guide. ... more information

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
20) THE WALKING DIET: Walk Back to Fitness in 30 Days
Snowdon, Les; Humphreys, Maggie

Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 1993, Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine white pictorial dj. Giftable. 178 pp. The ultimate diet plan combines a delicious meal plan with the simplest, safest, most effective form of aerobix exercise--walking!. Most of the book deals with healthy diet, with lots of recipes for heart-friendly foods; author emphasizes walking as the best way to obtain exercise.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (27)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (5)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (57)
United Kingdom (15)
Canada (9)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: